Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 42%

Financials

Revenue: $58,401,898

Budget: $38,000,000

Profit: + $20,401,898


Movie Details

Tag Line: Every book has a life of its own.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 25, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 13m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Spain , France

Production Companies: Canal+ , Bac Films , Kino Visión , Orly Films , R.P. Productions , TF1 Films Production , Vía Digital , Origen Producciones Cinematograficas


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An all-expenses-paid international search for a rare copy of the book 'The Nine Gates of the Kingdom of Shadows' brings an unscrupulous book dealer deep into a world of murder, double-dealing and satanic worship.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Dean Corso

Age : 59 | Popularity : 100%

Frank Langella

Frank Langella

Boris Balkan

Age : 84 | Popularity : 8%

Lena Olin

Lena Olin

Liana Telfer

Age : 67 | Popularity : 12%

Emmanuelle Seigner

Emmanuelle Seigner

The Girl

Age : 56 | Popularity : 9%

Barbara Jefford

Barbara Jefford

Baroness Kessler

Age : 90 | Popularity : 3%

Jack Taylor

Jack Taylor

Victor Fargas

Age : 85 | Popularity : 9%

José López Rodero

José López Rodero

Pablo & Pedro Ceniza/1st & 2nd Workmen

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

James Russo

James Russo

Bernie

Age : 69 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Dean Tavoularis
Dean Tavoularis
Art Direction
Gérard Viard
Gérard Viard
Set Decoration
Philippe Turlure
Philippe Turlure
Head Carpenter
Yves Blanchard
Yves Blanchard
Construction Manager
Ramón Moya
Ramón Moya
Construction Coordinator
Jean-Paul Gaillot
Jean-Paul Gaillot
Standby Painter
Patrick Jamot
Patrick Jamot
Location Scout
Patrick Boshart
Patrick Boshart
Painter
Carine Demoustier
Carine Demoustier
Props
Yann Le Moigne
Yann Le Moigne
Assistant Property Master
Gilles Piéri
Gilles Piéri
Swing
Jacques Moissignac
Jacques Moissignac
Sound Original Music Composer
Wojciech Kilar
Wojciech Kilar
Foley Artist
Nicolas Becker
Nicolas Becker
Sound Editor
Laurent Quaglio
Laurent Quaglio
Music Editor
Suzana Peric
Suzana Peric
Sound Engineer
Jean-Marie Blondel
Jean-Marie Blondel
Conductor
Štěpán Koníček
Štěpán Koníček
ADR Editor
Katia Boutin
Katia Boutin
Sound Recordist
Vincent Cosson
Vincent Cosson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Humphreys
Dean Humphreys
Dolby Consultant
Francis Perreard
Francis Perreard
Assistant Foley Artist
Assia Dnednia
Assia Dnednia
Assistant Sound Engineer
Frédéric Pardon
Frédéric Pardon
Production Casting
Howard Feuer
Howard Feuer
Producer
Roman Polanski
Roman Polanski
Co-Producer
Mark Allan
Mark Allan
Antonio Cardenal
Antonio Cardenal
Iñaki Núñez
Iñaki Núñez
Alain Vannier
Alain Vannier
Executive Producer
Michel Cheyko
Michel Cheyko
Wolfgang Glattes
Wolfgang Glattes
Associate Producer
Adam Kempton
Adam Kempton
Line Producer
Suzanne Wiesenfeld
Suzanne Wiesenfeld
Production Manager
Laura Stuart
Laura Stuart
José López Rodero
José López Rodero
Casting Associate
Meredith Tucker
Meredith Tucker
Accountant
José Miguel Mendiola
José Miguel Mendiola
Production Secretary
Laetitia Dom
Laetitia Dom
Location Assistant
Eric Aufèvre
Eric Aufèvre
Location Manager
Jean-Marc Abbou
Jean-Marc Abbou
Production Trainee
Yan Angosse
Yan Angosse
Casting Director
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez
Production Accountant
Diane Conn
Diane Conn
Production Coordinator
Ginette Angosse
Ginette Angosse
Post Production Coordinator
Jay Coquillon
Jay Coquillon
Production Assistant
Olivier Bardot
Olivier Bardot
Camera Director of Photography
Darius Khondji
Darius Khondji
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Focus Puller
Eric Bialas
Eric Bialas
Assistant Camera
André Chemetoff
André Chemetoff
Camera Operator
Jean Harnois
Jean Harnois
Steadicam Operator
Riccardo Brunner
Riccardo Brunner
Grip
Stéphane Afchain
Stéphane Afchain
Additional Grip
Raphael Jourdan
Raphael Jourdan
Writing Screenplay
Roman Polanski
Roman Polanski
John Brownjohn
John Brownjohn
Enrique Urbizu
Enrique Urbizu
Novel
Arturo Pérez-Reverte
Arturo Pérez-Reverte
Directing Director
Roman Polanski
Roman Polanski
Script Supervisor
Sylvette Baudrot
Sylvette Baudrot
First Assistant Director
Mishka Cheyko
Mishka Cheyko
Editing Editor
Hervé de Luze
Hervé de Luze
Color Timer
Bruno Patin
Bruno Patin
Assistant Editor
Elise Fievet
Elise Fievet
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Anthony Powell
Anthony Powell
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Waldemar Pokromski
Waldemar Pokromski
Costumer
Nathalie Cercuel
Nathalie Cercuel
Costume Supervisor
Germinal Rangel
Germinal Rangel
Hairstylist
Jean-Pierre Berroyer
Jean-Pierre Berroyer
Makeup Artist
Laura Viana da Silva
Laura Viana da Silva
Dresser
Véronique Portebois
Véronique Portebois
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Jacquie Barnbrook
Jacquie Barnbrook
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lindsay Hallett
Lindsay Hallett
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott E. Anderson
Scott E. Anderson
3D Supervisor
Nicolas Rey
Nicolas Rey
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Christian Hejnal
Christian Hejnal
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thierry Beaumel
Thierry Beaumel
Visual Effects Production Manager
Karine Marchandou
Karine Marchandou
Digital Compositor
Marguerite Cargill
Marguerite Cargill
Matte Painter
Jean-Marie Vives
Jean-Marie Vives
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Dominique Fouassier
Dominique Fouassier
Stunt Double
Marc Amyot
Marc Amyot
Special Effects Coordinator
Jean-Louis Trinquier
Jean-Louis Trinquier
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Antoine Simkine
Antoine Simkine
Visual Effects Editor
Jody Rogers
Jody Rogers
Dialect Coach
Julie Adams
Julie Adams
Visual Effects Art Director
Michael Scheffe
Michael Scheffe
Assistant Script
Sophie Audier
Sophie Audier
Armorer
Patrice Guillain
Patrice Guillain
Special Effects Assistant
Gilles Piéri
Gilles Piéri
Unit Publicist
Simona Benzakein
Simona Benzakein
Post Production Supervisor
P. Todd Coe
P. Todd Coe
Special Effects
Gilbert Piéri
Gilbert Piéri
Stunts
Michel Bouis
Michel Bouis
Carpenter
Jean-Claude Frequin
Jean-Claude Frequin
Driver
Phillipe Ayachi
Phillipe Ayachi
Score Engineer
John Timperley
John Timperley
Stand In
Béatrice Cavet
Béatrice Cavet
Transportation Captain
Pilar Robla
Pilar Robla
Generator Operator
Christian Thurot
Christian Thurot
Lighting Gaffer
Jean-Claude Le Bras
Jean-Claude Le Bras
Electrician
Damien Bret
Damien Bret
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment