Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.7

Financials

Revenue: $364,943,149

Budget: $22,000,000

Profit: + $342,943,149


Movie Details

Tag Line: Pray For Forgiveness

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 5, 2018

Rating: 2018-09-07

Run Time: 1h 36m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Atomic Monster , The Safran Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Nun

Sorry! We currently don't have any streaming links for this movie :(

Check back soon! We add new content every day!

Synopsis

When a young nun at a cloistered abbey in Romania takes her own life, a priest with a haunted past and a novitiate on the threshold of her final vows are sent by the Vatican to investigate. Together they uncover the order’s unholy secret. Risking not only their lives but their faith and their very souls, they confront a malevolent force in the form of the same demonic nun that first terrorized audiences in “The Conjuring 2” as the abbey becomes a horrific battleground between the living and the damned.


Main Cast

Bonnie Aarons

Bonnie Aarons

The Nun / Valak

Age : 39 | Popularity : 12%

Taissa Farmiga

Taissa Farmiga

Sister Irene

Age : 24 | Popularity : 32%

Demián Bichir

Demián Bichir

Father Burke

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

Jonas Bloquet

Jonas Bloquet

Maurice "Frenchie" Theriault

Age : 26 | Popularity : 10%

Charlotte Hope

Charlotte Hope

Sister Victoria

Age : 23 | Popularity : 22%

Ingrid Bisu

Ingrid Bisu

Sister Oana

Age : 31 | Popularity : 0%

Jonny Coyne

Jonny Coyne

Gregoro

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Jared Morgan

Jared Morgan

Marquis

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Corin Hardy
Corin Hardy
Script Supervisor
Cleopatra Medvetchi
Cleopatra Medvetchi
Jody Blose
Jody Blose
Writing Screenplay
Gary Dauberman
Gary Dauberman
Story
James Wan
James Wan
Gary Dauberman
Gary Dauberman
Production Producer
James Wan
James Wan
Peter Safran
Peter Safran
Executive Producer
Walter Hamada
Walter Hamada
Casting
Rich Delia
Rich Delia
Liliana Toma
Liliana Toma
Rose Wicksteed
Rose Wicksteed
Casting Assistant
Mark Droter
Mark Droter
Sophie Kingston-Smith
Sophie Kingston-Smith
Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu
Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu
Casting Associate
Alexis Winter
Alexis Winter
Extras Casting
Daniela Soare
Daniela Soare
Extras Casting Assistant
Mariana Grama
Mariana Grama
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ionut Penzes
Ionut Penzes
Vlad Semenescu
Vlad Semenescu
Johanna L. Williams
Johanna L. Williams
Holly Dellocono
Holly Dellocono
First Assistant Accountant
Coleen Aiello
Coleen Aiello
Post Production Accountant
Scott Parker
Scott Parker
Production Accountant
Joel Tokarsky
Joel Tokarsky
Production Assistant
Kershaun Scott
Kershaun Scott
Ionut Sirbu
Ionut Sirbu
Victor Focheanu
Victor Focheanu
Production Coordinator
Monica Duta
Monica Duta
Michael Hubert
Michael Hubert
Ali Griffith
Ali Griffith
Camera Director of Photography
Maxime Alexandre
Maxime Alexandre
Additional Director of Photography
Cory Geryak
Cory Geryak
Assistant Camera
Moldoveanu Constantin
Moldoveanu Constantin
George Budescu
George Budescu
Camera Operator
Valentin Mircea
Valentin Mircea
BJ McDonnell
BJ McDonnell
Additional Photography
Craig Bauer
Craig Bauer
Erdem Ertal
Erdem Ertal
Camera Trainee
Camilla Carniello
Camilla Carniello
Digital Imaging Technician
Ioana Florescu
Ioana Florescu
Mihai Cosmin Popa
Mihai Cosmin Popa
Jason Bauer
Jason Bauer
Dane Brehm
Dane Brehm
Drone Pilot
Marco Fabriziani
Marco Fabriziani
First Assistant "A" Camera
Andrei Cretan
Andrei Cretan
First Assistant "B" Camera
Petre Victor
Petre Victor
Josh Greer
Josh Greer
Grip
Sarbu Gigi
Sarbu Gigi
Alexandru Bogdan Stefan
Alexandru Bogdan Stefan
Key Grip
Radu Marinescu
Radu Marinescu
Joe Macaluso
Joe Macaluso
Libra Head Technician
Negoita Mihai
Negoita Mihai
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Octavian Sotir
Octavian Sotir
Steadicam Operator
Bogdan Stanciu
Bogdan Stanciu
Still Photographer
Cos Aelenei
Cos Aelenei
Justin M. Lubin
Justin M. Lubin
Martin Maguire
Martin Maguire
Sound Music
Abel Korzeniowski
Abel Korzeniowski
Music Editor
Lise Richardson
Lise Richardson
Nate Underkuffler
Nate Underkuffler
Musician
Damian Montano
Damian Montano
Gina Luciani
Gina Luciani
Jennifer Johnson
Jennifer Johnson
Blake Cooper
Blake Cooper
ADR Mixer
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Nick Roberts
Nick Roberts
Assistant Sound Editor
Steve Lederer
Steve Lederer
Charley Stauber
Charley Stauber
Boom Operator
Marin Constantin Gabriel
Marin Constantin Gabriel
Dialogue Editor
Joe Schiff
Joe Schiff
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
Foley Editor
Kristi McIntyre
Kristi McIntyre
Production Sound Mixer
Robert Sharman
Robert Sharman
Sound Effects Editor
Adam Boyd
Adam Boyd
Ando Johnson
Ando Johnson
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang
Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang
Sound Mixer
Nicolae Radu
Nicolae Radu
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Barnett
Joe Barnett
Andy Hay
Andy Hay
Gabriel J. Serrano
Gabriel J. Serrano
Foley
John Loranger
John Loranger
Supervising Sound Editor
Ronald Eng
Ronald Eng
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Editing Editor
Michel Aller
Michel Aller
Ken Blackwell
Ken Blackwell
Additional Colorist
Greg Curry
Greg Curry
Assistant Editor
John Carner
John Carner
Razvan Ilinca
Razvan Ilinca
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Philip Beckner
Philip Beckner
Mark Griffith
Mark Griffith
First Assistant Editor
Eric R. Brodeur
Eric R. Brodeur
Steven Trapani
Steven Trapani
Art Production Design
Jennifer Spence
Jennifer Spence
Set Decoration
Gina Calin
Gina Calin
Art Direction
Adrian Curelea
Adrian Curelea
Vraciu Eduard Daniel
Vraciu Eduard Daniel
Art Department Coordinator
Alina Petrini
Alina Petrini
Carol Kiefer
Carol Kiefer
Assistant Art Director
Diana Ghinea
Diana Ghinea
Assistant Property Master
Maggie Mannion
Maggie Mannion
Concept Artist
Ken Barthelmey
Ken Barthelmey
Graphic Designer
Eusebiu Sirbu
Eusebiu Sirbu
Clint Schultz
Clint Schultz
Greensman
Jessica McDonald
Jessica McDonald
Charlie Jaramillo
Charlie Jaramillo
Property Master
Adi Handac
Adi Handac
Sean Mannion
Sean Mannion
Props
Dinica Tiberiu
Dinica Tiberiu
Set Designer
Daniela Medeiros
Daniela Medeiros
Storyboard Artist
Martin L. Mercer
Martin L. Mercer
Main Title Designer
Christopher Billig
Christopher Billig
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sharon Gilham
Sharon Gilham
Hairstylist
Domnica Bodogan
Domnica Bodogan
Key Hair Stylist
Adelina Handuri
Adelina Handuri
Key Makeup Artist
Iulia Roseanu
Iulia Roseanu
Makeup Department Head
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Makeup Artist
Jeremy Bramer
Jeremy Bramer
Mara Rouse
Mara Rouse
Costume Supervisor
Susan L. Bertram
Susan L. Bertram
Oana Draghici
Oana Draghici
Set Costumer
Cassandra Parigian
Cassandra Parigian
Alexandra Voloaca
Alexandra Voloaca
Crew Carpenter
John F. Soria
John F. Soria
Post Production Assistant
Arlo Brooks
Arlo Brooks
Stand In
Kim Donovan
Kim Donovan
Sandra Rosko
Sandra Rosko
Unit Publicist
James Ferrera
James Ferrera
Transportation Coordinator
Relu Cojanu
Relu Cojanu
Transportation Captain
Sarmis Stamatescu
Sarmis Stamatescu
Stunt Coordinator
Rasvan Puiu
Rasvan Puiu
Compositor
Bradley Gaines
Bradley Gaines
Joseph Silva
Joseph Silva
Special Effects
Shannon Pitts
Shannon Pitts
Lighting Electrician
Catalin Chiorean
Catalin Chiorean
Catalin Ciobanu
Catalin Ciobanu
Marcu Ion
Marcu Ion
Mihai Adrian Olteanu
Mihai Adrian Olteanu
Liviu Popa
Liviu Popa
Gaffer
Florin Niculae
Florin Niculae
John Gorman
John Gorman
Nicholas Kaat
Nicholas Kaat
Key Rigging Grip
Octavian Golgot
Octavian Golgot
Charley Gilleran
Charley Gilleran
Lighting Technician
Mike Mauceri
Mike Mauceri
Rigging Gaffer
Florin Mihalache
Florin Mihalache
Rigging Grip
Andrew Sykes
Andrew Sykes
Lighting Artist
Kerry Graham
Kerry Graham
Visual Effects Digital Compositor
Chris Dawson
Chris Dawson
John Grower
John Grower
Gabriel Köerner
Gabriel Köerner
Daniel Svaboe
Daniel Svaboe
Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær
Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær
Alexander Swahn
Alexander Swahn
Laurens Vermeulen
Laurens Vermeulen
Patrik Windahl
Patrik Windahl
Viktor Östergren
Viktor Östergren
Matte Painter
Matthew Ribeiro
Matthew Ribeiro
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jessica Choi
Jessica Choi
Melvyn Nicholls
Melvyn Nicholls
Jeff Winkle
Jeff Winkle
Visual Effects Producer
David Feinsilber
David Feinsilber
Kim Lee
Kim Lee
Visual Effects Supervisor
Esben Syberg
Esben Syberg
Don Lee
Don Lee
Special Effects Supervisor
Adrian Popescu
Adrian Popescu
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment