Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 25%

Financials

Revenue: $365,550,119

Budget: $22,000,000

Profit: + $343,550,119


Movie Details

Tag Line: Pray For Forgiveness

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 5, 2018

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 36m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Atomic Monster , The Safran Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a young nun at a cloistered abbey in Romania takes her own life, a priest with a haunted past and a novitiate on the threshold of her final vows are sent by the Vatican to investigate. Together they uncover the order’s unholy secret. Risking not only their lives but their faith and their very souls, they confront a malevolent force in the form of the same demonic nun that first terrorized audiences in “The Conjuring 2” as the abbey becomes a horrific battleground between the living and the damned.


Main Cast

Demián Bichir

Demián Bichir

Father Burke

Age : 58 | Popularity : 24%

Taissa Farmiga

Taissa Farmiga

Sister Irene

Age : 27 | Popularity : 34%

Jonas Bloquet

Jonas Bloquet

Maurice Theriault

Age : 29 | Popularity : 7%

Bonnie Aarons

Bonnie Aarons

The Nun / Valak

Age : 42 | Popularity : 14%

Ingrid Bisu

Ingrid Bisu

Sister Oana

Age : 34 | Popularity : 8%

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson

Ed Warren

Age : 48 | Popularity : 44%

Vera Farmiga

Vera Farmiga

Lorraine Warren

Age : 48 | Popularity : 43%

Lili Taylor

Lili Taylor

Carolyn Perron

Age : 55 | Popularity : 38%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
James Wan
James Wan
Peter Safran
Peter Safran
Executive Producer
Walter Hamada
Walter Hamada
Casting
Rich Delia
Rich Delia
Liliana Toma
Liliana Toma
Rose Wicksteed
Rose Wicksteed
Production Coordinator
Monica Duta
Monica Duta
Michael Hubert
Michael Hubert
Ali Griffith
Ali Griffith
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ionut Penzes
Ionut Penzes
Vlad Semenescu
Vlad Semenescu
Johanna L. Williams
Johanna L. Williams
Holly Dellocono
Holly Dellocono
Post Production Accountant
Scott Parker
Scott Parker
Casting Assistant
Mark Droter
Mark Droter
Sophie Kingston-Smith
Sophie Kingston-Smith
Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu
Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu
Casting Associate
Alexis Winter
Alexis Winter
Extras Casting
Daniela Soare
Daniela Soare
Extras Casting Assistant
Mariana Grama
Mariana Grama
First Assistant Accountant
Coleen Aiello
Coleen Aiello
Production Accountant
Joel Tokarsky
Joel Tokarsky
Production Assistant
Kershaun Scott
Kershaun Scott
Ionut Sirbu
Ionut Sirbu
Victor Focheanu
Victor Focheanu
Writing Story
James Wan
James Wan
Gary Dauberman
Gary Dauberman
Screenplay
Gary Dauberman
Gary Dauberman
Camera Director of Photography
Maxime Alexandre
Maxime Alexandre
Camera Operator
B. J. McDonnell
B. J. McDonnell
Valentin Mircea
Valentin Mircea
Additional Director of Photography
Cory Geryak
Cory Geryak
Still Photographer
Justin M. Lubin
Justin M. Lubin
Cos Aelenei
Cos Aelenei
Martin Maguire
Martin Maguire
Steadicam Operator
Bogdan Stanciu
Bogdan Stanciu
First Assistant "A" Camera
Andrei Cretan
Andrei Cretan
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Octavian Sotir
Octavian Sotir
Key Grip
Joe Macaluso
Joe Macaluso
Radu Marinescu
Radu Marinescu
First Assistant "B" Camera
Petre Victor
Petre Victor
Josh Greer
Josh Greer
Drone Pilot
Marco Fabriziani
Marco Fabriziani
Digital Imaging Technician
Mihai Cosmin Popa
Mihai Cosmin Popa
Ioana Florescu
Ioana Florescu
Jason Bauer
Jason Bauer
Dane Brehm
Dane Brehm
Camera Trainee
Camilla Carniello
Camilla Carniello
Additional Photography
Craig Bauer
Craig Bauer
Erdem Ertal
Erdem Ertal
Grip
Sarbu Gigi
Sarbu Gigi
Alexandru Bogdan Stefan
Alexandru Bogdan Stefan
Libra Head Technician
Negoita Mihai
Negoita Mihai
Assistant Camera
Moldoveanu Constantin
Moldoveanu Constantin
George Budescu
George Budescu
Art Art Direction
Adrian Curelea
Adrian Curelea
Eduard Daniel Vraciu
Eduard Daniel Vraciu
Set Decoration
Gina Calin
Gina Calin
Production Design
Jennifer Spence
Jennifer Spence
Property Master
Adi Handac
Adi Handac
Sean Mannion
Sean Mannion
Art Department Coordinator
Alina Petrini
Alina Petrini
Carol Kiefer
Carol Kiefer
Graphic Designer
Eusebiu Sirbu
Eusebiu Sirbu
Clint Schultz
Clint Schultz
Assistant Art Director
Diana Ghinea
Diana Ghinea
Concept Artist
Ken Barthelmey
Ken Barthelmey
Storyboard Artist
Martin L. Mercer
Martin L. Mercer
Set Designer
Daniela Medeiros
Daniela Medeiros
Props
Dinica Tiberiu
Dinica Tiberiu
Assistant Property Master
Maggie Mannion
Maggie Mannion
Greensman
Jessica McDonald
Jessica McDonald
Charlie Jaramillo
Charlie Jaramillo
Main Title Designer
Christopher Billig
Christopher Billig
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Susan L. Bertram
Susan L. Bertram
Oana Draghici
Oana Draghici
Hairstylist
Domnica Bodogan
Domnica Bodogan
Makeup Artist
Mara Rouse
Mara Rouse
Jeremy Bramer
Jeremy Bramer
Makeup Department Head
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Costume Design
Sharon Gilham
Sharon Gilham
Set Costumer
Cassandra Parigian
Cassandra Parigian
Alexandra Voloaca
Alexandra Voloaca
Key Makeup Artist
Iulia Roșeanu
Iulia Roșeanu
Key Hair Stylist
Adelina Handuri
Adelina Handuri
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Hay
Andy Hay
Joe Barnett
Joe Barnett
Gabriel J. Serrano
Gabriel J. Serrano
Music
Abel Korzeniowski
Abel Korzeniowski
Musician
Damian Montano
Damian Montano
Gina Luciani
Gina Luciani
Jennifer Johnson
Jennifer Johnson
Blake Cooper
Blake Cooper
Foley
John Loranger
John Loranger
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
ADR Mixer
Nick Roberts
Nick Roberts
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Boom Operator
Marin Constantin Gabriel
Marin Constantin Gabriel
Supervising Sound Editor
Ronald Eng
Ronald Eng
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Music Editor
Lise Richardson
Lise Richardson
Nate Underkuffler
Nate Underkuffler
Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Ando Johnson
Ando Johnson
Adam Boyd
Adam Boyd
Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang
Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang
Dialogue Editor
Joe Schiff
Joe Schiff
Production Sound Mixer
Robert Sharman
Robert Sharman
Sound Mixer
Nicolae Radu
Nicolae Radu
Assistant Sound Editor
Charley Stauber
Charley Stauber
Steve Lederer
Steve Lederer
Foley Editor
Kristi McIntyre
Kristi McIntyre
Editing Editor
Ken Blackwell
Ken Blackwell
Michel Aller
Michel Aller
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Philip Beckner
Philip Beckner
Mark Griffith
Mark Griffith
First Assistant Editor
Eric R. Brodeur
Eric R. Brodeur
Steven Trapani
Steven Trapani
Additional Colorist
Greg Curry
Greg Curry
Assistant Editor
John Carner
John Carner
Razvan Ilinca
Razvan Ilinca
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Adrian Popescu
Adrian Popescu
Visual Effects Supervisor
Don Lee
Don Lee
Esben Syberg
Esben Syberg
Visual Effects Producer
Kim Lee
Kim Lee
David Feinsilber
David Feinsilber
Digital Compositor
John Grower
John Grower
Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær
Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær
Chris Dawson
Chris Dawson
Gabriel Köerner
Gabriel Köerner
Daniel Svaboe
Daniel Svaboe
Alexander Swahn
Alexander Swahn
Laurens Vermeulen
Laurens Vermeulen
Patrik Windahl
Patrik Windahl
Viktor Östergren
Viktor Östergren
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jessica Choi
Jessica Choi
Melvyn Nicholls
Melvyn Nicholls
Jeff Winkle
Jeff Winkle
Matte Painter
Matthew Ribeiro
Matthew Ribeiro
Lighting Electrician
Liviu Popa
Liviu Popa
Catalin Ciobanu
Catalin Ciobanu
Catalin Chiorean
Catalin Chiorean
Marcu Ion
Marcu Ion
Mihai Adrian Olteanu
Mihai Adrian Olteanu
Gaffer
Florin Niculae
Florin Niculae
Nicholas Kaat
Nicholas Kaat
John Gorman
John Gorman
Rigging Gaffer
Florin Mihalache
Florin Mihalache
Key Rigging Grip
Charley Gilleran
Charley Gilleran
Octavian Golgot
Octavian Golgot
Lighting Technician
Mike Mauceri
Mike Mauceri
Rigging Grip
Andrew Sykes
Andrew Sykes
Lighting Artist
Kerry Graham
Kerry Graham
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Rasvan Puiu
Rasvan Puiu
Unit Publicist
James Ferrera
James Ferrera
Transportation Coordinator
Relu Cojanu
Relu Cojanu
Compositor
Bradley Gaines
Bradley Gaines
Joseph Silva
Joseph Silva
Stand In
Kim Donovan
Kim Donovan
Sandra Rosko
Sandra Rosko
Transportation Captain
Sarmis Stamatescu
Sarmis Stamatescu
Carpenter
John F. Soria
John F. Soria
Post Production Assistant
Arlo Brooks
Arlo Brooks
Special Effects
Shannon Pitts
Shannon Pitts
Directing Director
Corin Hardy
Corin Hardy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment