Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 49%

Financials

Revenue: $611,900,000

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $581,900,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: By his wounds, we were healed.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 25, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Icon Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A graphic portrayal of the last twelve hours of Jesus of Nazareth's life.


Main Cast

Jim Caviezel

Jim Caviezel

Jesus

Age : 55 | Popularity : 40%

Maia Morgenstern

Maia Morgenstern

Maria

Age : 61 | Popularity : 5%

Christo Jivkov

Christo Jivkov

Juan

Age : 49 | Popularity : 4%

Francesco De Vito

Francesco De Vito

Pedro

Age : 53 | Popularity : 5%

Monica Bellucci

Monica Bellucci

Magdalena

Age : 59 | Popularity : 70%

Mattia Sbragia

Mattia Sbragia

Caifás

Age : 71 | Popularity : 9%

Toni Bertorelli

Toni Bertorelli

Anás

Age : 67 | Popularity : 6%

Luca Lionello

Luca Lionello

Judas

Age : 60 | Popularity : 14%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Additional Editing
William Hoy
William Hoy
W. Layne Mcdonald
W. Layne Mcdonald
Editor
Steve Mirkovich
Steve Mirkovich
John Wright
John Wright
Robert James Ashe
Robert James Ashe
Digital Color Timer
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Digital Colorist
Ben Estrada
Ben Estrada
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Digital Intermediate
Chris Taft
Chris Taft
Assistant Editor
Giorgio Conti
Giorgio Conti
Danny Rafic
Danny Rafic
Liberata Zocchi
Liberata Zocchi
Laura Alecci
Laura Alecci
Mark Perzely
Mark Perzely
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Editorial Production Assistant
Juliet Hirata
Juliet Hirata
First Assistant Editor
Barbara Dunning
Barbara Dunning
Sound Original Music Composer
John Debney
John Debney
Gingger Shankar
Gingger Shankar
Sound mixer
Maurizio Argentieri
Maurizio Argentieri
Music Editor
Kevin Crehan
Kevin Crehan
Jen Monnar
Jen Monnar
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti
Vincent Guisetti
Sound Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Dialogue Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Foley Editor
Dan Yale
Dan Yale
Sound Designer
Matt Temple
Matt Temple
Dolby Consultant
Andy Potvin
Andy Potvin
Supervising Sound Editor
Sean McCormack
Sean McCormack
Kami Asgar
Kami Asgar
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
Mike Watts
Mike Watts
Lesli Carroll
Lesli Carroll
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Mehrdad Arabi
Mehrdad Arabi
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Sound Effects Editor
Scott A. Jennings
Scott A. Jennings
Herwig Maurer
Herwig Maurer
Sound Mixer
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
First Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Tuchrello
Tim Tuchrello
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Beemer
Bob Beemer
Foley
Pamela Kahn
Pamela Kahn
ADR Supervisor
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Foley Mixer
Kyle Rochlin
Kyle Rochlin
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Music Producer
Dan Savant
Dan Savant
Supervising Music Editor
Michael T. Ryan
Michael T. Ryan
Sound Engineer
Lilio Rosato
Lilio Rosato
Brian Van Leer
Brian Van Leer
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Boom Operator
Vincenzo Nardi
Vincenzo Nardi
Assistant Sound Editor
Andrea Danek
Andrea Danek
Vocal Coach
Lisbeth Scott
Lisbeth Scott
Foley Supervisor
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Conductor
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
Assistant Music Supervisor
Jessica Clements
Jessica Clements
Writing Screenplay
Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson
Benedict Fitzgerald
Benedict Fitzgerald
Directing Director
Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson
Second Unit Director
Ted Rae
Ted Rae
Script Supervisor
Eleonora Baldwin
Eleonora Baldwin
First Assistant Director
Rachel Griffiths
Rachel Griffiths
Sergio Ercolessi
Sergio Ercolessi
John M. Nelson
John M. Nelson
Second Assistant Director
Barbara Pastrovich
Barbara Pastrovich
Mimosa Nistri Ranalletti
Mimosa Nistri Ranalletti
Second Second Assistant Director
Emanuela Minoli
Emanuela Minoli
Production Producer
Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson
Bruce Davey
Bruce Davey
Stephen McEveety
Stephen McEveety
Executive Producer
Enzo Sisti
Enzo Sisti
Casting
Shaila Rubin
Shaila Rubin
Unit Production Manager
Vito Colazzo
Vito Colazzo
Production Accountant
Giancarlo J. Sini
Giancarlo J. Sini
Giorgio Catalano
Giorgio Catalano
Alessandro Fiorito
Alessandro Fiorito
Maria Fiorito
Maria Fiorito
Location Manager
Francesco Di Silvio
Francesco Di Silvio
Andrea Passalacqua
Andrea Passalacqua
ADR Voice Casting
Kate Carlin
Kate Carlin
Casting Assistant
Michela Forbicioni
Michela Forbicioni
Krassimir Ivanov
Krassimir Ivanov
Director of Operations
Harvey Lowry
Harvey Lowry
Unit Manager
Federico Foti
Federico Foti
Marco Olivieri
Marco Olivieri
Production Coordinator
Cecilia Alvarenga
Cecilia Alvarenga
Kenneth E. Grassi
Kenneth E. Grassi
Sharon Kelly-Russo
Sharon Kelly-Russo
Assistant Production Coordinator
Patrizia Roletti
Patrizia Roletti
Publicist
Diane Howard
Diane Howard
Accountant
Alberto De Stefani
Alberto De Stefani
Location Coordinator
Claudia Moscatello
Claudia Moscatello
Assistant Unit Manager
Alfredo Ecolangeli
Alfredo Ecolangeli
Key Set Production Assistant
Jan Michelini
Jan Michelini
Production Assistant
Daniel de Rossi
Daniel de Rossi
Production Consultant
Gary J. Gross
Gary J. Gross
Production Secretary
Silvia Riolo
Silvia Riolo
Camera Director of Photography
Caleb Deschanel
Caleb Deschanel
First Assistant Camera
Tom Gleason
Tom Gleason
Scott Rathner
Scott Rathner
Alec Boehm
Alec Boehm
Alberto Torrecilla
Alberto Torrecilla
Riccardo Umetelli
Riccardo Umetelli
Steadicam Operator
Roberto De Angelis
Roberto De Angelis
Assistant Camera
Corrado Serri
Corrado Serri
Camera Operator
Fabrizio Vicari
Fabrizio Vicari
Second Assistant Camera
Alessandro Di Meo
Alessandro Di Meo
Key Grip
Alberto Emidi
Alberto Emidi
Andrew Robison
Andrew Robison
Still Photographer
Jim Knell
Jim Knell
Philippe Antonello
Philippe Antonello
Camera Loader
Marcostavros Maggi
Marcostavros Maggi
Additional Grip
Mauro Pezzotti
Mauro Pezzotti
Additional Still Photographer
Ken Duncan
Ken Duncan
Grip
Massimo Barbona
Massimo Barbona
Cristiano Biagioli
Cristiano Biagioli
Gianpaolo Majorana
Gianpaolo Majorana
Simone Barbona
Simone Barbona
Stefano Grossi
Stefano Grossi
Best Boy Grip
Seth Saint Vincent
Seth Saint Vincent
Camera Trainee
Andrea Tolomei
Andrea Tolomei
Art Production Design
Francesco Frigeri
Francesco Frigeri
Set Decoration
Carlo Gervasi
Carlo Gervasi
Assistant Art Director
Giulia Chiara Crugnola
Giulia Chiara Crugnola
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Anthony Francisco
Anthony Francisco
Painter
Tim Larsen
Tim Larsen
Art Direction
Pierfranco Luscrì
Pierfranco Luscrì
Daniela Pareschi
Daniela Pareschi
Nazzareno Piana
Nazzareno Piana
Art Department Coordinator
Daria Montagni
Daria Montagni
Greensman
Davide Franconieri
Davide Franconieri
Danilo Rossiello
Danilo Rossiello
Standby Painter
Arnaldo Bivi
Arnaldo Bivi
Head Carpenter
Antonio Beccarisi
Antonio Beccarisi
Storyboard Artist
Cristian De Mattheis
Cristian De Mattheis
Assistant Property Master
Danilo Di Ruzza
Danilo Di Ruzza
Set Dresser
Nunzia Nusdeo
Nunzia Nusdeo
Swing
Bruno Falconi
Bruno Falconi
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Maurizio Millenotti
Maurizio Millenotti
Hairstylist
Vera Mitchell
Vera Mitchell
Gianna Viola
Gianna Viola
Desideria Corridoni
Desideria Corridoni
Rosa Luciani
Rosa Luciani
Maurizio Lupi
Maurizio Lupi
Carla Indoni
Carla Indoni
Makeup Effects Designer
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Assistant Costume Designer
Mariano Tufano
Mariano Tufano
Giuseppe Avallone
Giuseppe Avallone
Valentina Monticelli
Valentina Monticelli
Key Makeup Artist
Mario Michisanti
Mario Michisanti
Key Hair Stylist
Maria Teresa Corridoni
Maria Teresa Corridoni
Makeup Artist
Christien Tinsley
Christien Tinsley
Vincenzo Mastrantonio
Vincenzo Mastrantonio
Lorella De Rossi
Lorella De Rossi
Prosthetic Designer
Christien Tinsley
Christien Tinsley
Wigmaker
Justin Ditter
Justin Ditter
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Christopher Xavier Lozano
Christopher Xavier Lozano
Key Set Costumer
Marina Roberti
Marina Roberti
Lucilla Simbari
Lucilla Simbari
Set Costumer
Nadia Salvatore
Nadia Salvatore
Barbara Spoletini
Barbara Spoletini
Assistant Makeup Artist
Veronika Kostrhounova
Veronika Kostrhounova
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Rajeev Malhotra
Rajeev Malhotra
Special Effects
Renato Agostini
Renato Agostini
Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel Acon
Daniel Acon
Stunt Coordinator
Stefano Maria Mioni
Stefano Maria Mioni
Dialogue Coach
Evelina Meghnagi
Evelina Meghnagi
Set Production Assistant
Stefano Veneruso
Stefano Veneruso
Paolo Merosi
Paolo Merosi
Anna Cannella
Anna Cannella
Davide Sacchetti
Davide Sacchetti
Alessandra Fortuna
Alessandra Fortuna
Bob Corna
Bob Corna
Sonia Troiani
Sonia Troiani
Francesca Di Vella
Francesca Di Vella
Ilaria Pizzilli
Ilaria Pizzilli
Raphael Poggi
Raphael Poggi
Sabina Piscopo
Sabina Piscopo
Stunts
Giorgio Antonini
Giorgio Antonini
Omero Capanna
Omero Capanna
Bruno Di Luia
Bruno Di Luia
Angelo Ragusa
Angelo Ragusa
Riccardo Mioni
Riccardo Mioni
Claudio Zucchet
Claudio Zucchet
Alessandro Novelli
Alessandro Novelli
Alessandro Borgese
Alessandro Borgese
Danilo Capuzi
Danilo Capuzi
Paolo Antonini
Paolo Antonini
Emiliano Novelli
Emiliano Novelli
Edoardo Finocchi
Edoardo Finocchi
Federico Ciuffolini
Federico Ciuffolini
Gabriele Ragusa
Gabriele Ragusa
Ionut Iftimoaie
Ionut Iftimoaie
Mauro Antonini
Mauro Antonini
Paolo Susani
Paolo Susani
Rocco Russo
Rocco Russo
Tatiana Romanova
Tatiana Romanova
Compositors
Brian A. Metcalf
Brian A. Metcalf
Legal Services
Jim Meenaghan
Jim Meenaghan
Christos Michaels
Christos Michaels
Amy Tillman
Amy Tillman
Additional Music
Jack Lenz
Jack Lenz
Translator
William J. Fulco
William J. Fulco
Thanks
Tom Allen
Tom Allen
Bob Angelotti
Bob Angelotti
Raymond Arroyo
Raymond Arroyo
Paul Lauer
Paul Lauer
Charles Morton
Charles Morton
Alan Nierob
Alan Nierob
Score Engineer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Digital Effects Supervisor
Anthony 'Max' Ivins
Anthony 'Max' Ivins
Stunt Double
Massimiliano Ubaldi
Massimiliano Ubaldi
Makeup Effects
Bryan Blair
Bryan Blair
Special Effects Technician
Marco Corridori
Marco Corridori
Schedule Coordinator
Linda Avitabile
Linda Avitabile
Post Production Assistant
Jeff Schweikart
Jeff Schweikart
Quality Control Supervisor
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Manager of Operations
Christopher Edwards
Christopher Edwards
Visual Effects Editor
Gabor Szitanyi
Gabor Szitanyi
Melissa Carter
Melissa Carter
Armorer
Aldo Urzini
Aldo Urzini
Driver
Fabio Orfanó
Fabio Orfanó
Production Office Assistant
Stefania Sisti
Stefania Sisti
Michele Santantonio
Michele Santantonio
Nicola Di Marzio
Nicola Di Marzio
Roberto Radicchi
Roberto Radicchi
Stefano Riolo
Stefano Riolo
Property Master
Riccardo Passanisi
Riccardo Passanisi
Security
Antonio Pupillo
Antonio Pupillo
Telecine Colorist
Paolo Verrucci
Paolo Verrucci
Transportation Captain
Massimiliano Rocchetti
Massimiliano Rocchetti
Transportation Coordinator
Daniele Abeille
Daniele Abeille
Video Assist Operator
Mickey Bergstrom
Mickey Bergstrom
Actor's Assistant
Cassidy Watkins
Cassidy Watkins
Cableman
Antonio Barba
Antonio Barba
Maurizio Di Coste
Maurizio Di Coste
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Renato Agostini
Renato Agostini
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ted Rae
Ted Rae
Visual Effects Producer
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Visual Effects Designer
Keith VanderLaan
Keith VanderLaan
Digital Compositors
Everett Burrell
Everett Burrell
Mike Uguccioni
Mike Uguccioni
Laurel Klick
Laurel Klick
Bryan Cooke
Bryan Cooke
Drew Redford
Drew Redford
Michael M. Walsh
Michael M. Walsh
Pam Vick
Pam Vick
I/O Manager
Tom Bristow
Tom Bristow
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marcus Andexler
Marcus Andexler
VFX Director of Photography
Kelton Jones
Kelton Jones
CG Animator
Tefft Smith
Tefft Smith
John Teska
John Teska
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Zack Fox
Zack Fox
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Cris Borgnine
Cris Borgnine
Marco Contaldo
Marco Contaldo
Electrician
Paolo Di Stefano
Paolo Di Stefano
Marco Romagnoli
Marco Romagnoli
Massimiliano Sticchi
Massimiliano Sticchi
Simone Lucchetti
Simone Lucchetti
Spartaco Sardini
Spartaco Sardini
Gaffer
Carlo Vinciguerra
Carlo Vinciguerra
Lighting Technician
Riley Sidore
Riley Sidore
Rigging Gaffer
Mario Bramucci
Mario Bramucci
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment