Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $215,294,342

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $105,294,342


Movie Details

Tag Line: Some things are worth fighting for.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 28, 2000

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Centropolis Entertainment , Mutual Film Company , Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Company Medien KG , Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.


Main Cast

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson

Benjamin Martin

Age : 64 | Popularity : 46%

Heath Ledger

Heath Ledger

Gabriel Martin

Age : 28 | Popularity : 39%

Joely Richardson

Joely Richardson

Charlotte Selton

Age : 55 | Popularity : 43%

Jason Isaacs

Jason Isaacs

Col. William Tavington

Age : 56 | Popularity : 17%

Tchéky Karyo

Tchéky Karyo

Jean Villeneuve

Age : 66 | Popularity : 11%

Chris Cooper

Chris Cooper

Col. Harry Burwell

Age : 68 | Popularity : 15%

Lisa Brenner

Lisa Brenner

Anne Howard

Age : 46 | Popularity : 15%

Tom Wilkinson

Tom Wilkinson

Gen. Cornwallis

Age : 72 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Randy Kelley
Randy Kelley
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Carey Milbradt
Carey Milbradt
Victor J. Hernandez
Victor J. Hernandez
David Baldwin
David Baldwin
ADR Editor
Bob Bowman
Bob Bowman
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
David A. Cohen
David A. Cohen
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Drake Jenevein
Drake Jenevein
Chris Winter
Chris Winter
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Orchestrator
Conrad Pope
Conrad Pope
Joel McNeely
Joel McNeely
John Neufeld
John Neufeld
Darin A. Drennan
Darin A. Drennan
Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Darin A. Drennan
Darin A. Drennan
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Boom Operator
Knox White
Knox White
Anthony Cargioli
Anthony Cargioli
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Bruce Dukov
Bruce Dukov
Wade Culbreath
Wade Culbreath
Andrew Bain
Andrew Bain
Mark O'Connor
Mark O'Connor
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Utility Sound
David Acord
David Acord
Foley Editor
Larry Kemp
Larry Kemp
Paul Jyrälä
Paul Jyrälä
Lou Kleinman
Lou Kleinman
Sound Editor
Lauren Stephens
Lauren Stephens
Carey Milbradt
Carey Milbradt
Dialogue Editor
Lauren Stephens
Lauren Stephens
David A. Cohen
David A. Cohen
Jeff McManus
Jeff McManus
First Assistant Sound Editor
Karen Baker Landers
Karen Baker Landers
Tony Negrete
Tony Negrete
Supervising ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Foley Artist
Matthew Dettmann
Matthew Dettmann
ADR Mixer
Paul Drenning
Paul Drenning
Assistant Sound Editor
Philip D. Morrill
Philip D. Morrill
Janelle Showalter
Janelle Showalter
Lee W. Lebaigue
Lee W. Lebaigue
Production Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Jonathan Gaynor
Jonathan Gaynor
Sound Mixer
Jeffree Bloomer
Jeffree Bloomer
ADR Recordist
Daniel R. Kerr
Daniel R. Kerr
Foley Mixer
Richard Duarte
Richard Duarte
Sound Recordist
Dan Sharp
Dan Sharp
Production Producer
Gary Levinsohn
Gary Levinsohn
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Dean Devlin
Dean Devlin
Location Casting
Shirley Fulton Crumley
Shirley Fulton Crumley
Executive Producer
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Ute Emmerich
Ute Emmerich
William Fay
William Fay
Casting
April Webster
April Webster
David Bloch
David Bloch
Stephanie Corsalini
Stephanie Corsalini
Co-Producer
Peter Winther
Peter Winther
Unit Production Manager
James Dyer
James Dyer
First Assistant Accountant
Kirsten Anderson
Kirsten Anderson
Casting Assistant
Michelle Schluter-Ford
Michelle Schluter-Ford
Scott Baldyga
Scott Baldyga
Associate Producer
Michael Dahan
Michael Dahan
Dionne McNeff
Dionne McNeff
Researcher
Ozzy Inguanzo
Ozzy Inguanzo
Casting Associate
Elizabeth Greenberg
Elizabeth Greenberg
Assistant Production Coordinator
Susan Ehrhart
Susan Ehrhart
Production Accountant
Mike Revell
Mike Revell
Christina Vaeth
Christina Vaeth
Production Coordinator
R. David Burns
R. David Burns
Taylor Ammons
Taylor Ammons
Justine Hebron
Justine Hebron
Wayne W. Whited
Wayne W. Whited
Location Manager
Cindi Hobgood
Cindi Hobgood
Sofie Scherz
Sofie Scherz
Production Manager
Heidi Schuller
Heidi Schuller
Production Supervisor
Mary Weisgerber Meyer
Mary Weisgerber Meyer
Finance
Joni Cuquet
Joni Cuquet
Location Production Assistant
Jonathan S. Morgan
Jonathan S. Morgan
Payroll Accountant
Cecilia Escobar
Cecilia Escobar
Assistant Accountant
Beth Bargas
Beth Bargas
Additional Casting
Maxann Crotts
Maxann Crotts
Location Assistant
Tim Fitzgerald
Tim Fitzgerald
Extras Casting Assistant
Robin Carlan
Robin Carlan
Production Assistant
Will Dotter
Will Dotter
Production Secretary
Heather P. Woods
Heather P. Woods
Editing First Assistant Editor
Michael McCusker
Michael McCusker
Lee Grubin
Lee Grubin
Editor
David Brenner
David Brenner
Julie Monroe
Julie Monroe
Christopher Holmes
Christopher Holmes
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Debra Light
Debra Light
Jeff Williams
Jeff Williams
Crew Stunts
Mike Watson
Mike Watson
Tim Gilbert
Tim Gilbert
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Casey O'Neill
Casey O'Neill
Jason Rodriguez
Jason Rodriguez
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Mike Kirton
Mike Kirton
Kanin Howell
Kanin Howell
John Meier
John Meier
Billy D. Lucas
Billy D. Lucas
Bobby McLaughlin
Bobby McLaughlin
Rok Cvetkov
Rok Cvetkov
Matthew Taylor
Matthew Taylor
Chris Howell
Chris Howell
Brian Duffy
Brian Duffy
Debbie Lynn Ross
Debbie Lynn Ross
Lonnie R. Smith Jr.
Lonnie R. Smith Jr.
Thirl Haston
Thirl Haston
John Zimmerman
John Zimmerman
Larry Rippenkroeger
Larry Rippenkroeger
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Cal Johnson
Cal Johnson
Lance Gilbert
Lance Gilbert
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
James M. Churchman
James M. Churchman
Chris O'Hara
Chris O'Hara
Lex D. Geddings
Lex D. Geddings
Stanton Barrett
Stanton Barrett
James M. Halty
James M. Halty
Dale Frye
Dale Frye
Jacob Chambers
Jacob Chambers
Clay M. Lilley
Clay M. Lilley
Erik Rondell
Erik Rondell
Chuck Hosack
Chuck Hosack
Christian J. Fletcher
Christian J. Fletcher
Eric Miranda
Eric Miranda
Kevin L. Jackson
Kevin L. Jackson
Brian Bennett
Brian Bennett
Brian Brown
Brian Brown
Dustin Meier
Dustin Meier
Troy Gilbert
Troy Gilbert
Jimmy Waitman
Jimmy Waitman
Patrick M. Walsh
Patrick M. Walsh
David Paul Lord
David Paul Lord
Jason Gray
Jason Gray
Michael Gaines
Michael Gaines
Josh Kemble
Josh Kemble
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Clifford Happy
Clifford Happy
Craig Rondell
Craig Rondell
Cooper Taylor
Cooper Taylor
Anderson Martin
Anderson Martin
David Walling
David Walling
Davis Bates
Davis Bates
Glen Yrigoyen
Glen Yrigoyen
Jim Pratt
Jim Pratt
John T. Cypert
John T. Cypert
Mike Pridgen
Mike Pridgen
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Special Effects
Robert DeVine
Robert DeVine
Ante Dugandzic
Ante Dugandzic
Stunt Coordinator
R. A. Rondell
R. A. Rondell
Freddie Hice
Freddie Hice
Makeup Effects
Leo Corey Castellano
Leo Corey Castellano
Carpenter
Frank Zito
Frank Zito
Christopher Flournoy
Christopher Flournoy
Ben T. Sineath Jr.
Ben T. Sineath Jr.
Tim Kottyan
Tim Kottyan
Utility Stunts
Nick Brandon
Nick Brandon
Video Assist Operator
Keith Collea
Keith Collea
Mark C. McManus
Mark C. McManus
Scenic Artist
Elliott Glick
Elliott Glick
Dawn M. Baker
Dawn M. Baker
Ricky Riggs
Ricky Riggs
Daniel Williams
Daniel Williams
John W. Morgan
John W. Morgan
Stunt Double
Richard Bucher
Richard Bucher
Transportation Coordinator
Shane Greedy
Shane Greedy
Propmaker
Joe Golz
Joe Golz
Frank J. Hart
Frank J. Hart
Jessee J. Clarkson
Jessee J. Clarkson
William S. Lake
William S. Lake
Peter Damien
Peter Damien
Transportation Co-Captain
Jon Carpenter
Jon Carpenter
Unit Publicist
Rachel Aberly
Rachel Aberly
Driver
Neil Castles Jr.
Neil Castles Jr.
Tyler C. Daum
Tyler C. Daum
Tina Del Castillo
Tina Del Castillo
John McLaughlin
John McLaughlin
John Lybrand
John Lybrand
Loren Bess
Loren Bess
Chris Gorden
Chris Gorden
David Carlton White
David Carlton White
Brett Leslie
Brett Leslie
Genna Long
Genna Long
Jan Overson
Jan Overson
Rick Parkinson
Rick Parkinson
Visual Effects Editor
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Brigitte Daloin
Brigitte Daloin
Set Production Assistant
Todd J. Labarowski
Todd J. Labarowski
James M. Crumley Jr.
James M. Crumley Jr.
Heidi Jo Gilbert
Heidi Jo Gilbert
Julie Fay
Julie Fay
Peter J. Dowd Jr.
Peter J. Dowd Jr.
Special Effects Coordinator
Yves De Bono
Yves De Bono
Digital Effects Supervisor
James Marbas
James Marbas
Post Production Supervisor
James K. Jensen
James K. Jensen
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Mark Franco
Mark Franco
Compositors
David Fogg
David Fogg
Studio Teachers
Adria Later
Adria Later
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Stand In
Girard Swan
Girard Swan
Randy McKenney
Randy McKenney
Sequence Supervisor
Paolo Moscatelli
Paolo Moscatelli
Set Medic
Clyde D. Baisey
Clyde D. Baisey
Billy Fields
Billy Fields
Software Engineer
Robert Minsk
Robert Minsk
Systems Administrators & Support
John Duino
John Duino
Chris Serenil
Chris Serenil
Transportation Captain
John Rice Sr.
John Rice Sr.
Logistics Coordinator
Katrina Elder
Katrina Elder
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Patty York
Patty York
Kim Collea
Kim Collea
Leigh Ann Yandle
Leigh Ann Yandle
Anita Brabec
Anita Brabec
Julie Callihan
Julie Callihan
Kristin Ryals
Kristin Ryals
Darwin Hensley
Darwin Hensley
Costume Design
Deborah Lynn Scott
Deborah Lynn Scott
Key Makeup Artist
Barney Burman
Barney Burman
Wendy Bell
Wendy Bell
Assistant Costume Designer
Lahly Poore
Lahly Poore
Hair Department Head
Kay Georgiou
Kay Georgiou
Set Costumer
Leigh Leverett
Leigh Leverett
Jeanie Baker
Jeanie Baker
Jessica S. Smith
Jessica S. Smith
Kelly Everett
Kelly Everett
Makeup Department Head
Thomas Nellen
Thomas Nellen
Costume Supervisor
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Diane Crooke
Diane Crooke
Paul H. Lopez
Paul H. Lopez
Wardrobe Assistant
Faye Sevilla
Faye Sevilla
Hairstylist
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
Geraldine Jones
Geraldine Jones
Susan Buffington
Susan Buffington
Nancy Keslar
Nancy Keslar
David Halsey
David Halsey
Matthew Petty
Matthew Petty
Roxanne Ferguson
Roxanne Ferguson
Key Costumer
Amy Andrews
Amy Andrews
Key Hair Stylist
Kelvin R. Trahan
Kelvin R. Trahan
Judith H. Bickerton
Judith H. Bickerton
Seamstress
Alice Powell
Alice Powell
Zandra Harding
Zandra Harding
Costume Illustrator
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Set Dressing Artist
Gillian Albinski
Gillian Albinski
Costume Assistant
Mary Anne Gomulinski
Mary Anne Gomulinski
Costumer
Patricia Buckley-Moss
Patricia Buckley-Moss
Directing Director
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
First Assistant Director
Kim H. Winther
Kim H. Winther
Paul F. Bernard
Paul F. Bernard
Second Unit Director
Peter Winther
Peter Winther
Second Assistant Director
Robert C. Albertell
Robert C. Albertell
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Script Supervisor
Kim Berner
Kim Berner
Suzette Gaconnier
Suzette Gaconnier
Assistant Director
Chris Brighton
Chris Brighton
Second Second Assistant Director
Greg Hale
Greg Hale
Additional Second Assistant Director
Peter J. Dowd Jr.
Peter J. Dowd Jr.
Camera Director of Photography
Ueli Steiger
Ueli Steiger
Caleb Deschanel
Caleb Deschanel
Mark Vargo
Mark Vargo
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Gary L. Camp
Gary L. Camp
Mike Repeta
Mike Repeta
Alan R. Disler
Alan R. Disler
Philippe Cointepas
Philippe Cointepas
Assistant Camera
Greg Baldi
Greg Baldi
Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
Dan Kneece
Dan Kneece
Dustin Blauvelt
Dustin Blauvelt
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Camera Intern
Reid Russell
Reid Russell
Steadicam Operator
Dan Kneece
Dan Kneece
Harry K. Garvin
Harry K. Garvin
Additional Camera
Dan Kneece
Dan Kneece
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
Camera Loader
Dana Kroeger
Dana Kroeger
Sean Yaple
Sean Yaple
Grip
Alex Klabukov
Alex Klabukov
John Emory
John Emory
Pat O'Mara
Pat O'Mara
Dave Spencer
Dave Spencer
Sean Wright
Sean Wright
Key Grip
Dick Deats
Dick Deats
Anthony T. Marra II
Anthony T. Marra II
Dennis Zoppe
Dennis Zoppe
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Zsolt Kadar
Zsolt Kadar
Dolly Grip
Antonio V. Garrido
Antonio V. Garrido
Stephen Drinon
Stephen Drinon
Best Boy Grip
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Clapper Loader
Laura Reimer
Laura Reimer
Focus Puller
Philippe Cointepas
Philippe Cointepas
Art Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Set Designer
Sloane U'Ren
Sloane U'Ren
Greg Papalia
Greg Papalia
Chad S. Frey
Chad S. Frey
Clare Scarpulla
Clare Scarpulla
Noelle King
Noelle King
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Assistant Art Director
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Tom Reta
Tom Reta
Production Design
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Art Direction
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Property Master
Ivica Bilich
Ivica Bilich
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Greensman
Geoff Cormier
Geoff Cormier
K. Drew Fuller
K. Drew Fuller
Pedro Barquin
Pedro Barquin
Daniel Dietrich
Daniel Dietrich
Michael Samarzich
Michael Samarzich
Richard M. Cole
Richard M. Cole
William Rampey
William Rampey
Assistant Property Master
Scott Getzinger
Scott Getzinger
Art Department Coordinator
Ozzy Inguanzo
Ozzy Inguanzo
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Painter
Danielle Couture
Danielle Couture
Stephen Eno
Stephen Eno
Sean Bernard
Sean Bernard
Set Dresser
Michael Thurman
Michael Thurman
George W. Harding III
George W. Harding III
John France
John France
Patrick King
Patrick King
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Frank M. Fleming
Frank M. Fleming
Chester Lee Henderson Jr.
Chester Lee Henderson Jr.
Douglas G. Young
Douglas G. Young
Larry Sauls
Larry Sauls
Sean Keenan
Sean Keenan
Shannon M. Brice
Shannon M. Brice
Storyboard Artist
Timothy Burgard
Timothy Burgard
Construction Foreman
Thomas Lauifi
Thomas Lauifi
Clete Cetrone
Clete Cetrone
Leadman
Larry A. Cornick
Larry A. Cornick
Location Scout
John Rotan
John Rotan
Production Illustrator
Warren Manser
Warren Manser
Sculptor
Birger Laube
Birger Laube
Title Designer
Melissa Elliott
Melissa Elliott
Set Decorating Coordinator
Steve Park
Steve Park
Textile Artist
Niamh Murphy
Niamh Murphy
Writing Screenplay
Robert Rodat
Robert Rodat
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Tim T. Cunningham
Tim T. Cunningham
Glenn Karpf
Glenn Karpf
Mortimer Warlimont
Mortimer Warlimont
VFX Supervisor
Conny Fauser
Conny Fauser
Visual Effects Producer
Jonathan F. Styrlund
Jonathan F. Styrlund
Drew McKeen
Drew McKeen
Fiona Bull
Fiona Bull
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Stuart Robertson
Stuart Robertson
Animation Supervisor
Kelvin Lee
Kelvin Lee
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Dadras
Thomas Dadras
Digital Compositors
Cristin Pescosolido
Cristin Pescosolido
Andy Barrios
Andy Barrios
Doug Tubach
Doug Tubach
Abra Grupp
Abra Grupp
Brian Wolf
Brian Wolf
Colin Feist
Colin Feist
Visual Effects
Alyssa Fong
Alyssa Fong
Xye
Xye
3D Animator
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Dave Rand
Dave Rand
Scott Holmes
Scott Holmes
Oscar G. Castillo
Oscar G. Castillo
Eric Tablada
Eric Tablada
Ira Shain
Ira Shain
Manny Wong
Manny Wong
Todd Harvey
Todd Harvey
Special Effects Supervisor
Jens Döldissen
Jens Döldissen
Terry Chapman
Terry Chapman
Compositing Supervisor
Nelson Sepulveda
Nelson Sepulveda
I/O Supervisor
Adam Frazier
Adam Frazier
Modeling
Andreas Fischer
Andreas Fischer
George da Silva
George da Silva
Michel Lazarus
Michel Lazarus
René Willand
René Willand
Saskia Stoever
Saskia Stoever
Silke Hartung
Silke Hartung
Tim Peters
Tim Peters
Volker Reichenberger
Volker Reichenberger
Effects Supervisor
Fong Nickson
Fong Nickson
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Colin J. Campbell
Colin J. Campbell
Jim Grce
Jim Grce
Electrician
Harrison Palmer
Harrison Palmer
Jack McCollum
Jack McCollum
Ben Noble
Ben Noble
Rigging Gaffer
Bill Greenberg
Bill Greenberg
Brian Powell
Brian Powell
Lighting Technician
Ronald M. Betts
Ronald M. Betts
Kahlil Fadel
Kahlil Fadel
Key Rigging Grip
Jerry C. Deats
Jerry C. Deats
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Christopher Warren
Christopher Warren
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment