Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 47%

Financials

Revenue: $325,756,637

Budget: $120,000,000

Profit: + $205,756,637


Movie Details

Tag Line: The storm is coming.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 29, 2000

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 10m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Baltimore Spring Creek Productions , Radiant Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In October 1991, a confluence of weather conditions combined to form a killer storm in the North Atlantic. Caught in the storm was the sword-fishing boat Andrea Gail. Magnificent foreshadowing and anticipation fill this true-life drama while minute details of the fishing boats, their gear and the weather are juxtaposed with the sea adventure.


Main Cast

George Clooney

George Clooney

Capt. Billy Tyne

Age : 60 | Popularity : 39%

Mark Wahlberg

Mark Wahlberg

Bobby Shatford

Age : 49 | Popularity : 92%

Diane Lane

Diane Lane

Christina " Chris " Cotter

Age : 56 | Popularity : 51%

John C. Reilly

John C. Reilly

Dale " Murp " Murphy

Age : 55 | Popularity : 19%

William Fichtner

William Fichtner

David " Sully " Sullivan

Age : 64 | Popularity : 38%

Bob Gunton

Bob Gunton

Alexander McAnally III

Age : 75 | Popularity : 18%

Karen Allen

Karen Allen

Melissa Brown

Age : 69 | Popularity : 15%

Allen Payne

Allen Payne

Alfred Pierre

Age : 52 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Orchestrator
James Horner
James Horner
J.A.C. Redford
J.A.C. Redford
Carl Johnson
Carl Johnson
Joseph Alfuso
Joseph Alfuso
Steven Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
J. Eric Schmidt
J. Eric Schmidt
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Editor
Stu Bernstein
Stu Bernstein
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Sound Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Douglas J. Schulman
Douglas J. Schulman
Dialogue Editor
Kimaree Long
Kimaree Long
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
ADR Editor
Kimaree Long
Kimaree Long
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Jennifer L. Mann
Jennifer L. Mann
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Foley Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Sound Effects Editor
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Randy Kelley
Randy Kelley
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Sound Effects Designer
Jon Title
Jon Title
Wade Wilson
Wade Wilson
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Foley
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
First Assistant Sound Editor
Katrina Siegmund
Katrina Siegmund
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Sound Recordist
Mark Johnston
Mark Johnston
Sound
Keith A. Wester
Keith A. Wester
Boom Operator
Timothy P. Salmon
Timothy P. Salmon
Gregg Frazier
Gregg Frazier
Music Supervisor
Maureen Crowe
Maureen Crowe
Musician
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Bruce Dukov
Bruce Dukov
Foley Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Art Set Designer
Doug J. Meerdink
Doug J. Meerdink
John Leimanis
John Leimanis
Bill Taliaferro
Bill Taliaferro
Bruce West
Bruce West
Production Design
William Sandell
William Sandell
Assistant Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
David Sandefur
David Sandefur
Martha Johnston
Martha Johnston
Set Decoration
Ernie Bishop
Ernie Bishop
Leadman
Airick Kredell
Airick Kredell
Storyboard Artist
George Jenson
George Jenson
Philip Keller
Philip Keller
Tom Jung
Tom Jung
Art Direction
Chas. Butcher
Chas. Butcher
Bruce Crone
Bruce Crone
Painter
Michael Parenti
Michael Parenti
Gary Metzen
Gary Metzen
Julia Garrison
Julia Garrison
Property Master
William A. Petrotta
William A. Petrotta
Props
Gary Tuers
Gary Tuers
Construction Coordinator
Gary Deaton
Gary Deaton
Set Decorating Coordinator
Gerald Lehtola
Gerald Lehtola
Construction Foreman
Theodore Suchecki
Theodore Suchecki
On Set Props
Butch McCarthy
Butch McCarthy
Art Department Coordinator
Beth Bajuk
Beth Bajuk
Head Greensman
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Standby Painter
Anthony Gaudio
Anthony Gaudio
Set Dresser
Jefferson Murff
Jefferson Murff
Kenneth Sayers
Kenneth Sayers
Camera Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
Second Unit Director of Photography
Walt Lloyd
Walt Lloyd
Underwater Director of Photography
Gary Capo
Gary Capo
Still Photographer
Claudette Barius
Claudette Barius
First Assistant Camera
Annie McEveety
Annie McEveety
Jeff Graham
Jeff Graham
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Camera Operator
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Daniel C. Gold
Daniel C. Gold
Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Greg Wimer
Greg Wimer
John McEveety
John McEveety
Heather Scobie
Heather Scobie
Key Grip
Bob Munoz
Bob Munoz
Casey Jones
Casey Jones
Grip
Daryl Richardson
Daryl Richardson
Billy Green
Billy Green
Brian Rosso
Brian Rosso
Erik Hecomovich
Erik Hecomovich
Glen Purdy
Glen Purdy
Paul Farley
Paul Farley
Michael E. Reynolds
Michael E. Reynolds
Greg Wilson
Greg Wilson
Porfirio Dominguez
Porfirio Dominguez
Dolly Grip
Peter McAdams
Peter McAdams
Mike Schwake
Mike Schwake
Second Assistant Camera
Jeff Pelton
Jeff Pelton
Best Boy Grip
Donald J. Vos
Donald J. Vos
Camera Loader
Elizabeth Algieri
Elizabeth Algieri
Production Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Producer
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Paula Weinstein
Paula Weinstein
Gail Katz
Gail Katz
Location Manager
T.J. Healy II
T.J. Healy II
Michael John Meehan
Michael John Meehan
Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Extras Casting Assistant
David Rapaport
David Rapaport
Timothy Rose
Timothy Rose
Production Assistant
Erik Heiberg
Erik Heiberg
Daniel Berkowitz
Daniel Berkowitz
Amy Gross
Amy Gross
Sue Smith
Sue Smith
Jenifer Bonisteel
Jenifer Bonisteel
Danielle Fenati
Danielle Fenati
Joseph Bouvier
Joseph Bouvier
Anna Bradley
Anna Bradley
Angela Goodwin
Angela Goodwin
F. Carl Hansen
F. Carl Hansen
Patrick J. Healy
Patrick J. Healy
Kevin McNamara
Kevin McNamara
Humberto Ramirez Jr.
Humberto Ramirez Jr.
Carlos A. de Castro
Carlos A. de Castro
Extras Casting
Kevin Fennessy
Kevin Fennessy
Wendy Washbrook
Wendy Washbrook
Assistant Production Coordinator
Candice D. Campos
Candice D. Campos
Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Production Coordinator
Denise Heinrich
Denise Heinrich
Kris Fullan Martinez
Kris Fullan Martinez
Catherine H. Vlasuk
Catherine H. Vlasuk
Post Production Coordinator
David E. Hall
David E. Hall
Assistant Accountant
Cabernet Murray
Cabernet Murray
Eric D. Shain
Eric D. Shain
Paris Paul
Paris Paul
First Assistant Accountant
Katie Zaslaw
Katie Zaslaw
Production Secretary
Kevin Bissada
Kevin Bissada
Travel Coordinator
Jennifer Scott
Jennifer Scott
Location Assistant
H. Franklin Baker III
H. Franklin Baker III
Dan O. Healy
Dan O. Healy
Andy Weltman
Andy Weltman
Production Manager
R.J. Mino
R.J. Mino
Editing Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Assistant Editor
Jennifer Spenelli
Jennifer Spenelli
First Assistant Editor
Robert C. Lusted
Robert C. Lusted
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Colorist
Doug Lovett
Doug Lovett
Directing Director
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
First Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Robert Huberman
Robert Huberman
Michael Green
Michael Green
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
John Frazier
Rocky Gehr
Rocky Gehr
Sequence Supervisor
Samir Hoon
Samir Hoon
Joel Aron
Joel Aron
Robert Weaver
Robert Weaver
Joakim Arnesson
Joakim Arnesson
Gerald Gutschmidt
Gerald Gutschmidt
Henry Preston
Henry Preston
Visual Effects Editor
V. Scott Balcerek
V. Scott Balcerek
Anthony Pitone
Anthony Pitone
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Pilot
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Daniel W. Barringer
Daniel W. Barringer
Marine Coordinator
Douglas C. Merrifield
Douglas C. Merrifield
Ed Nyerick
Ed Nyerick
Special Effects
Wayne Burnes
Wayne Burnes
Tommy Frazier
Tommy Frazier
H. Barclay Aaris
H. Barclay Aaris
Ray L. Wilkerson
Ray L. Wilkerson
Kenneth Van Order
Kenneth Van Order
Ross Young
Ross Young
Dominic V. Ruiz
Dominic V. Ruiz
Animatronics Supervisor
Walt Conti
Walt Conti
CG Supervisor
Curt I. Miyashiro
Curt I. Miyashiro
Dan B. Goldman
Dan B. Goldman
Techno Crane Operator
Michael Pescasio
Michael Pescasio
Special Effects Technician
Bryan Wohlers
Bryan Wohlers
Eric Dressor
Eric Dressor
Christopher A. Suarez
Christopher A. Suarez
Ken Mieding
Ken Mieding
James G. Thomas
James G. Thomas
Cableman
Tom Williams
Tom Williams
Video Assist Operator
Alfred Ainsworth
Alfred Ainsworth
Prop Maker
Tony Chavez
Tony Chavez
Steven Fidler
Steven Fidler
Craft Service
Jamie Kehoe
Jamie Kehoe
Cory Foster
Cory Foster
Compositor
Michael Conte
Michael Conte
Patrick Tubach
Patrick Tubach
Scenic Artist
Christine Kaseta Cornelius
Christine Kaseta Cornelius
Animatronics Designer
Ty Boyce
Ty Boyce
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stefen Fangmeier
Stefen Fangmeier
Habib Zargarpour
Habib Zargarpour
Animation Supervisor
Peter Daulton
Peter Daulton
Visual Effects Producer
Helen Elswit
Helen Elswit
Ginger Theisen
Ginger Theisen
Visual Effects Technical Director
Mohen Leo
Mohen Leo
Digital Compositor
Greg Maloney
Greg Maloney
Bill Gilman
Bill Gilman
Jay Cooper
Jay Cooper
Julie Adrianson-Neary
Julie Adrianson-Neary
Marshall Richard Krasser
Marshall Richard Krasser
Jeff Sutherland
Jeff Sutherland
Vince De Quattro
Vince De Quattro
Stephen Kennedy
Stephen Kennedy
Barry Safley
Barry Safley
Sean MacKenzie
Sean MacKenzie
Susan M. Weeks
Susan M. Weeks
Kimberly Lashbrook
Kimberly Lashbrook
Ronnie E. Williams Jr.
Ronnie E. Williams Jr.
Visual Effects Coordinator
Robin Saxen
Robin Saxen
Mitchell Ferm
Mitchell Ferm
Stacey Shear
Stacey Shear
Monique Gougeon
Monique Gougeon
Leslie Safley
Leslie Safley
CG Artist
Raul Essig
Raul Essig
Animation
Andy Wong
Andy Wong
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Erica Edell Phillips
Erica Edell Phillips
Costume Supervisor
Mark Peterson
Mark Peterson
Donna Marcione Pollack
Donna Marcione Pollack
Hairstylist
Waldo Sanchez
Waldo Sanchez
Vivian McAteer
Vivian McAteer
Michele Payne
Michele Payne
Diane Pepper
Diane Pepper
Makeup Department Head
Susan A. Cabral
Susan A. Cabral
Makeup Artist
Donald Mowat
Donald Mowat
Norman Page
Norman Page
Marleen Alter
Marleen Alter
Costumer
Aimee McCue
Aimee McCue
April Hunter
April Hunter
Set Costumer
John M. 'Jack' Wright
John M. 'Jack' Wright
Lisa A. Doyle
Lisa A. Doyle
Cookie Lopez
Cookie Lopez
Wardrobe Assistant
Hayley Stuppel
Hayley Stuppel
Hair Department Head
Virginia G. Hadfield
Virginia G. Hadfield
Key Hair Stylist
Emma C. Rotondi
Emma C. Rotondi
Ager/Dyer
Carol Demarti
Carol Demarti
Dominick De Rasmo
Dominick De Rasmo
Writing Novel
Sebastian Junger
Sebastian Junger
Screenplay
William D. Wittliff
William D. Wittliff
Lighting Lighting Technician
Huston Beaumont
Huston Beaumont
Antar Abderrahman Jr.
Antar Abderrahman Jr.
Jesse Mather
Jesse Mather
Electrician
Tim Stratton
Tim Stratton
Chris Nickerson
Chris Nickerson
Michael Rudolph
Michael Rudolph
Curtis Failor
Curtis Failor
Zachary K. Lazar
Zachary K. Lazar
Brendan Keefe
Brendan Keefe
Rigging Grip
Dana Baker
Dana Baker
Rick Harris
Rick Harris
Carlos DePalma
Carlos DePalma
Chuck Turner
Chuck Turner
Rigging Gaffer
James Keys
James Keys
Underwater Gaffer
Patrick Murray
Patrick Murray
Chief Lighting Technician
John Carney
John Carney
Lighting Programmer
Chris Bennett
Chris Bennett
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment