Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 50%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $21,000,000

Profit: - $-21,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Will you survive?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 3, 1984

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Pictures Group , New World Pictures , Cinema Group Ventures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Philadelphia Experiment

Synopsis

Based on an "actual event" that took place in 1943. About a US Navy Destroyer Escort that disappeared from the Philadelphia Naval Shipyard, and sent two men 40 years into the future to 1984.


Main Cast

Michael Paré

Michael Paré

David Herdeg

Age : 62 | Popularity : 28%

Nancy Allen

Nancy Allen

Allison Hayes

Age : 70 | Popularity : 11%

Eric Christmas

Eric Christmas

Dr. James Longstreet

Age : 84 | Popularity : 11%

Bobby Di Cicco

Bobby Di Cicco

Jim Parker

Age : 66 | Popularity : 8%

Louise Latham

Louise Latham

Pamela

Age : 95 | Popularity : 11%

Kene Holliday

Kene Holliday

Major Clark

Age : 71 | Popularity : 6%

Joe Dorsey

Joe Dorsey

Sheriff Bates

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Michael Currie

Michael Currie

Magnussen

Age : 81 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
William Hoy
William Hoy
Neil Travis
Neil Travis
Assistant Editor
Terry Kelley
Terry Kelley
Color Timer
Arthur Tostado
Arthur Tostado
Production Producer
Joel B. Michaels
Joel B. Michaels
Douglas Curtis
Douglas Curtis
Executive Producer
John Carpenter
John Carpenter
Casting
Linda Francis
Linda Francis
Cate Praggastis
Cate Praggastis
Location Manager
Joseph Raffill
Joseph Raffill
Joseph A. Liuzzi
Joseph A. Liuzzi
Steve Rhea
Steve Rhea
Reggie Jackson
Reggie Jackson
Production Manager
Billy Ray Smith
Billy Ray Smith
Casting Assistant
Jeff Greenberg
Jeff Greenberg
Production Coordinator
Coni Lancaster
Coni Lancaster
Extras Casting Assistant
Gary Towles
Gary Towles
Production Assistant
Jamie Arbuckle
Jamie Arbuckle
Bob Blongiewicz
Bob Blongiewicz
Brent Bowman
Brent Bowman
Eric Johnson
Eric Johnson
Phil Strauss
Phil Strauss
Randy Stricklin
Randy Stricklin
Catherine Davis
Catherine Davis
Randall L. Crocker
Randall L. Crocker
Gerald North
Gerald North
Production Secretary
Teresa Thomas
Teresa Thomas
Susan Sinclair
Susan Sinclair
Tonya Neff
Tonya Neff
Lighting Electrician
Michael LaViolette
Michael LaViolette
Bobby Huber
Bobby Huber
Alan Brownstein
Alan Brownstein
Paul Hauser
Paul Hauser
Michael Bolner
Michael Bolner
Garfield Burke
Garfield Burke
Vincent Contarino
Vincent Contarino
Ron Sky
Ron Sky
Nick Cline
Nick Cline
Bryan Clifton
Bryan Clifton
Gaffer
Roger Olkowski
Roger Olkowski
Best Boy Electric
Ben Hausing
Ben Hausing
Wayne Stroud
Wayne Stroud
Robert McClure
Robert McClure
Genetator Operator
Victor Kloster
Victor Kloster
Camera Best Boy Grip
Philip Sloan
Philip Sloan
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Grip
Edward 'Tantar' LeViseur
Edward 'Tantar' LeViseur
Michael Stocks
Michael Stocks
David Michels
David Michels
Dylan Shephard
Dylan Shephard
Scott Prescott
Scott Prescott
Norman Fightmaster
Norman Fightmaster
First Assistant Camera
Paul Elliott
Paul Elliott
Director of Photography
Dick Bush
Dick Bush
Camera Operator
Robert Hayes
Robert Hayes
Second Assistant Camera
Steven Finestone
Steven Finestone
Still Photographer
M.J. Elliott
M.J. Elliott
Michael Paris
Michael Paris
Key Grip
Ron McCausland
Ron McCausland
Assistant Camera
Gary Louzon
Gary Louzon
Directing First Assistant Director
Jeffrey Chernov
Jeffrey Chernov
Director
Stewart Raffill
Stewart Raffill
Writing Story
Don Jakoby
Don Jakoby
Wallace C. Bennett
Wallace C. Bennett
Novel
Charles Berlitz
Charles Berlitz
William L. Moore
William L. Moore
Screenplay
William Gray
William Gray
Michael Janover
Michael Janover
Sound Original Music Composer
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Sound Mixer
Robert Gravenor
Robert Gravenor
Supervising Sound Editor
John K. Adams
John K. Adams
Sound Designer
David Lewis Yewdall
David Lewis Yewdall
Foley Artist
John Post
John Post
Duane Hensel
Duane Hensel
ADR & Dubbing
Devon Heffley Curry
Devon Heffley Curry
Barbara J. Boguski
Barbara J. Boguski
Dialogue Editor
Steve Rice
Steve Rice
Sound Effects
Charles Ewing Smith
Charles Ewing Smith
Dick Le Grand
Dick Le Grand
Music Editor
John R. Harris
John R. Harris
Boom Operator
James T. Burns
James T. Burns
Crew Unit Publicist
Al Ebner
Al Ebner
Pilot
John D. Sarviss
John D. Sarviss
Lawrence Doll
Lawrence Doll
Carpenter
Robert Marcus
Robert Marcus
Generator Operator
Victor Kloster
Victor Kloster
Craft Service
Rudy Daniels
Rudy Daniels
Art Construction Coordinator
Bill Cornford
Bill Cornford
Art Direction
Chris Campbell
Chris Campbell
Title Designer
Douy Swofford
Douy Swofford
Set Decoration
Diane Campbell
Diane Campbell
Lead Set Dresser
Brit Babcock
Brit Babcock
Eric Handel
Eric Handel
Property Master
Lee Berglund
Lee Berglund
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Annie Maniscalco
Annie Maniscalco
Costume Design
Joanna Palace
Joanna Palace
Hairstylist
Joe Giannone
Joe Giannone
Wardrobe Assistant
Steve Lepre
Steve Lepre
Marydith Chase
Marydith Chase
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment