Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $179,769,467
Budget: $50,000,000
Profit: + $129,769,467
Movie Details
Tag Line: Truth be told
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 22, 2017
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 56m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: India , United States of America
Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , DreamWorks Pictures , Reliance Entertainment , Participant , Amblin Entertainment , Pascal Pictures , TSG Entertainment , Star Thrower Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Post
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A cover-up that spanned four U.S. Presidents pushed the country's first female newspaper publisher and a hard-driving editor to join an unprecedented battle between journalist and government. Inspired by true events.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
John Williams
|
Sound Designer |
Gary Rydstrom
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Gary Rydstrom
Richard Hymns
Brian Chumney
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gary Rydstrom
Andy Nelson
Seva Solntsev
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Doc Kane
Howard London
Thomas J. O'Connell
Dave Wilson
Bobby Johanson
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Geoff Vaughan
|
|
Foley Editor |
Dee Selby
Chris Manning
Richard Gould
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Teresa Eckton
Jeremy Bowker
|
|
Music Editor |
Ramiro Belgardt
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jeanette Browning
Michael Rivera
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Drew Kunin
Christof Gebert
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Doug Winningham
|
|
ADR Coordinator |
Tricia Schultz
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Blake Collins
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Steve Slanec
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael Scott
|
|
Music Arranger |
Tom Brown
|
|
Directing | Director |
Steven Spielberg
|
First Assistant Director |
Adam Somner
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Jessica Lichtner
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Anthony Keating
|
|
Production | Producer |
Steven Spielberg
Kristie Macosko Krieger
Amy Pascal
|
Casting |
Ellen Lewis
|
|
Executive Producer |
Tom Karnowski
Tim White
Adam Somner
Josh Singer
Trevor White
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Casting Associate |
Kate Sprance
Karlee Fomalont
|
|
Researcher |
Stephani DeLuca
|
|
Co-Producer |
Liz Hannah
Rachel O'Connor
|
|
Additional Casting |
Rori Bergman
|
|
Extras Casting |
Grant Wilfley
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Leah Winkler
|
|
Associate Producer |
Ben Lusthaus
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Janusz Kamiński
|
Additional Photography |
Stuart Dryburgh
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Anthony DeRose
|
|
Still Photographer |
Niko Tavernise
|
|
Camera Operator |
Mitch Dubin
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
John S. Moyer
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Bartosz Nalazek
|
|
Key Grip |
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Kevin Lowry
Shawn C.H. Baron
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Rick Marroquin
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Alex Worster
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Michael Kahn
Sarah Broshar
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Everette Webber
|
|
Assistant Editor |
James Durante
Chris Patterson
Kevin Birou
Andrey Ragozin
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Bob Peishel
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Denise Woodgerd
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Rick Carter
|
Assistant Art Director |
Hinju Kim
Michael Auszura
Aimee Dombo
|
|
Set Decoration |
Rena DeAngelo
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Kim Jennings
Deborah Jensen
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Raquel Cedar
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Kelly Solomon
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Catherine Leask
Carlisle Peloquin
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Maximilian Bode
Edward A. Ioffreda
Drew Wills
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Ann Roth
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Michelle Matland
|
|
Hairstylist |
J. Roy Helland
Christen Edwards
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Kay Georgiou
Christine Fennell
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Donna Maloney
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Todd Kleitsch
Tom Molinelli
Carol S. Federman
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Marjorie Durand
Jane DiPersio
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Judy Chin
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Mitchell Beck
Gary English
|
|
Costumer |
Jessica Zavala
Megan Ehrling
Hannah Kurland
Jonathan Schwartz
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Katalina Iturralde
|
|
Set Costumer |
Bryan Czerniawski
Midge Denton
|
|
Dresser |
Kat St. John
Wyatt Bartlett
|
|
Tailor |
Elizabeth Howell
Stacia Williams
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Peter Epstein
George B. Colucci Jr.
Chris Cenatiempo
|
Scenic Artist |
Marc Connor
Christopher Kay
Tanicia Osuch
Amanda Hagy
Brian Kontz
Jana Liptak
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Larry Kaplan
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
John Polyson
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Mark Fichera
|
|
Armorer |
Samuel Glen
|
|
Generator Operator |
William Moore
Wade Tyree
|
|
Choreographer |
Michael Arnold
|
|
Stunt Double |
Andre Da Silva
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Josh Singer
Liz Hannah
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Edson Williams
Doug Spilatro
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Mare McIntosh
Jennifer Meislohn
Anwei Chen
|
|
Matte Painter |
Sun Lee
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Steve Ramsey
|
Rigging Grip |
James Boniece
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Matthew Yake
Robert Vuolo
Mark Kahn
Michael Piekutowski
Andrew Corbin
|
|
Electrician |
Peter DeNicola
Tim Widdop
|
|
Department | Role | Name |