Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $5,048,693

Budget: $2,000,000

Profit: + $3,048,693


Movie Details

Tag Line: This land will be civilized.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 6, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Australia , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Autonomous , UK Film Council , Surefire Film Productions , Pictures in Paradise , Pacific Film and Television Commission , Film Consortium , National Lottery through UK Film Council


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Proposition

Stream with a subscription

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

In 1880s Australia, a lawman offers renegade Charlie Burns a difficult choice. In order to save his younger brother from the gallows, Charlie must hunt down and kill his older brother, who is wanted for rape and murder. Venturing into one of the Outback's most inhospitable regions, Charlie faces a terrible moral dilemma that can end only in violence.


Main Cast

Guy Pearce

Guy Pearce

Charlie Burns

Age : 54 | Popularity : 63%

Ray Winstone

Ray Winstone

Captain Morris Stanley

Age : 65 | Popularity : 26%

Danny Huston

Danny Huston

Arthur Burns

Age : 60 | Popularity : 26%

John Hurt

John Hurt

Jellon Lamb

Age : 77 | Popularity : 20%

David Wenham

David Wenham

Eden Fletcher

Age : 56 | Popularity : 28%

Emily Watson

Emily Watson

Martha Stanley

Age : 55 | Popularity : 36%

Richard Wilson

Richard Wilson

Mike Burns

Age : 4 | Popularity : 3%

Noah Taylor

Noah Taylor

Brian O'Leary

Age : 52 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Robert Jones
Robert Jones
Michael Hamlyn
Michael Hamlyn
Chris Auty
Chris Auty
James Atherton
James Atherton
Sara Giles
Sara Giles
Michael Henry
Michael Henry
Norman Humphrey
Norman Humphrey
Casting
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Gary Davy
Gary Davy
ADR Voice Casting
Brendan Donnison
Brendan Donnison
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Line Producer
Gina Black
Gina Black
Producer
Pam Collis
Pam Collis
Chiara Menage
Chiara Menage
Jackie O'Sullivan
Jackie O'Sullivan
Christopher Simon
Christopher Simon
Cat Villiers
Cat Villiers
Chris Brown
Chris Brown
Production Executive
Brock Norman Brock
Brock Norman Brock
Production Accountant
Brett Thornquest
Brett Thornquest
Stephen Boyle
Stephen Boyle
Jane Corden
Jane Corden
Deborah Sutherland
Deborah Sutherland
Denise Farrell
Denise Farrell
Kate Meyers
Kate Meyers
Researcher
Lucy Whitton
Lucy Whitton
M.L. Hillcoat
M.L. Hillcoat
Extras Casting Assistant
Judith Cruden
Judith Cruden
Assistant Production Coordinator
Andrew Hardwick
Andrew Hardwick
Post Production Accountant
Rachel James
Rachel James
Production Assistant
Kirsten Bodenstedt
Kirsten Bodenstedt
Stephen Hart
Stephen Hart
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Des Champs
Jennifer Des Champs
Nicki Ellis
Nicki Ellis
Production Runner
Richard Smith
Richard Smith
Research Assistant
Annalise Davis
Annalise Davis
Second Assistant Accountant
Inge Stainlay
Inge Stainlay
Travel Coordinator
Megan Clarke
Megan Clarke
Editing Editor
Jon Gregory
Jon Gregory
Associate Editor
Ian Seymour
Ian Seymour
First Assistant Editor
Tom Lindsay
Tom Lindsay
Colorist
Adam Glasman
Adam Glasman
Camera Director of Photography
Benoît Delhomme
Benoît Delhomme
Epk Camera Operator
Kerry Brown
Kerry Brown
Second Unit Director of Photography
Simon Finney
Simon Finney
Still Photographer
Polly Borland
Polly Borland
Assistant Grip
Paul Murphy
Paul Murphy
Justin Sykes
Justin Sykes
Joel Russell
Joel Russell
Graham Dunn
Graham Dunn
Key Grip
Brett Marks
Brett Marks
Grip
Michael Larcombe
Michael Larcombe
Best Boy Grip
David 'Rusty' Leckonby
David 'Rusty' Leckonby
Clapper Loader
Troy Reichman
Troy Reichman
Lee Mariano
Lee Mariano
Focus Puller
Margie McClymont
Margie McClymont
Brett Matthews
Brett Matthews
Writing Screenplay
Nick Cave
Nick Cave
Script Editor
Geoffrey Cox
Geoffrey Cox
Sound Original Music Composer
Nick Cave
Nick Cave
Warren Ellis
Warren Ellis
Music Supervisor
Gerard McCann
Gerard McCann
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Davies
Paul Davies
Boom Operator
Jenny Sutcliffe
Jenny Sutcliffe
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Davey
Richard Davey
Art Art Department Assistant
Maxine Dennett
Maxine Dennett
Kim Prentice
Kim Prentice
Hayley Booth
Hayley Booth
Scott Booth
Scott Booth
Fredrick Dempsey
Fredrick Dempsey
Production Design
Chris Kennedy
Chris Kennedy
Art Direction
Bill Booth
Bill Booth
Marita Mussett
Marita Mussett
Art Department Coordinator
Tricia McInally
Tricia McInally
Set Designer
Paula Whiteway
Paula Whiteway
Martin Ash
Martin Ash
Josh Madrers
Josh Madrers
Set Decoration
Jill Eden
Jill Eden
Construction Coordinator
Bernie Childs
Bernie Childs
Set Dresser
Andrew Grose
Andrew Grose
Nick Hartigan
Nick Hartigan
Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark
Temple Clark
Anthony Short
Anthony Short
Construction Buyer
Brad Howard
Brad Howard
Kevin Childs
Kevin Childs
James Howard
James Howard
Construction Manager
Kim Howard
Kim Howard
Graphic Designer
Wendy Buick
Wendy Buick
Painter
Trina Thomson
Trina Thomson
Property Master
Steve Taylor
Steve Taylor
Title Designer
Damon Murray
Damon Murray
Stephen Sorrell
Stephen Sorrell
Crew Legal Services
Kami Naghdi
Kami Naghdi
Bryce Menzies
Bryce Menzies
Tim Johnson
Tim Johnson
Gai Steele
Gai Steele
Duncan Gordon
Duncan Gordon
Nina Stevenson
Nina Stevenson
Peter Dally
Peter Dally
Rupert Mahon
Rupert Mahon
Sarah Bing
Sarah Bing
Ed Fellows
Ed Fellows
Emily Spence
Emily Spence
Stunt Coordinator
Ric Anderson
Ric Anderson
Dialogue Coach
Sandra Butterworth
Sandra Butterworth
Julia Wilson Dickson
Julia Wilson Dickson
Unit Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
Generator Operator
Joe Stick
Joe Stick
Adam Grice
Adam Grice
Animal Wrangler
Katie Brock
Katie Brock
John Medland
John Medland
Carpenter
John A. Finn
John A. Finn
Richard Meldrum
Richard Meldrum
David Passlow
David Passlow
Lester Prentice
Lester Prentice
Allan Wessling
Allan Wessling
Michael Hayward
Michael Hayward
Prop Maker
David John Franks
David John Franks
Scenic Artist
Owen Kingsford-Bean
Owen Kingsford-Bean
Chris Williams
Chris Williams
Special Effects Coordinator
Rhiannon Porter
Rhiannon Porter
Special Effects Technician
Joe Amalfi
Joe Amalfi
Neil Lorenz
Neil Lorenz
Owen Pawsey
Owen Pawsey
Armorer
Jarid Clifford
Jarid Clifford
Robert Parsons
Robert Parsons
Supervising Armorer
Steve Courtney
Steve Courtney
Directing Director
John Hillcoat
John Hillcoat
Script Supervisor
Joanne McLennan
Joanne McLennan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Margot Wilson
Margot Wilson
Key Makeup Artist
Sally Gordon
Sally Gordon
Prosthetics
Kym Sainsbury
Kym Sainsbury
Makeup & Hair
Zeljka Stanin
Zeljka Stanin
Lea Dixon
Lea Dixon
Bronwyn Fitzgerald
Bronwyn Fitzgerald
Key Hairdresser
Anita Lowe
Anita Lowe
Costume Supervisor
Lyn Askew
Lyn Askew
Costume Coordinator
Candice Weiler
Candice Weiler
Costumer
Marcia Lidden
Marcia Lidden
Cheryl Pike
Cheryl Pike
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Duncan
Robert Duncan
Visual Effects Producer
Piers Hampton
Piers Hampton
Matte Painter
Jason Horley
Jason Horley
Visual Effects Compositor
Kate Cuffin
Kate Cuffin
John Sharp
John Sharp
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah Gower
Sarah Gower
Visual Effects Technical Director
Dan Lavender
Dan Lavender
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Courtney
Steve Courtney
Lighting Electrician
Jesse Moyes
Jesse Moyes
Steve Gordon
Steve Gordon
Gaffer
Graham Rutherford
Graham Rutherford
Lighting Technician
Michael 'Wildman' Rutherford
Michael 'Wildman' Rutherford
Mark Watson
Mark Watson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment