Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $532,950,503

Budget: $135,000,000

Profit: + $397,950,503


Movie Details

Tag Line: (n. One who has returned, as if from the dead.)

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 25, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , Hong Kong , Taiwan , United States of America

Production Companies: Monarchy Enterprises S.a.r.l. , Regency Enterprises , Appian Way , CatchPlay , Anonymous Content , New Regency Pictures , Hong Kong Alpha Motion Pictures Co. , M Productions , RatPac Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the 1820s, a frontiersman, Hugh Glass, sets out on a path of vengeance against those who left him for dead after a bear mauling.


Main Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio

Hugh Glass

Age : 47 | Popularity : 98%

Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy

John Fitzgerald

Age : 44 | Popularity : 62%

Domhnall Gleeson

Domhnall Gleeson

Captain Andrew Henry

Age : 39 | Popularity : 20%

Will Poulter

Will Poulter

Jim Bridger

Age : 28 | Popularity : 25%

Forrest Goodluck

Forrest Goodluck

Hawk

Age : 23 | Popularity : 13%

Duane Howard

Duane Howard

Elk Dog

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Arthur RedCloud

Arthur RedCloud

Hikuc

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Melaw Nakehk'o

Melaw Nakehk'o

Powaqa

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Steve Golin
Steve Golin
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
James W. Skotchdopole
James W. Skotchdopole
Keith Redmon
Keith Redmon
Mary Parent
Mary Parent
Executive Producer
Philip Lee
Philip Lee
Brett Ratner
Brett Ratner
Jake Myers
Jake Myers
David Kanter
David Kanter
Markus Barmettler
Markus Barmettler
Jennifer Killoran
Jennifer Killoran
James Packer
James Packer
Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Unit Production Manager
James W. Skotchdopole
James W. Skotchdopole
Douglas Jones
Douglas Jones
Drew Locke
Drew Locke
Casting Associate
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Melissa Kostenbauder
Melissa Kostenbauder
Additional Casting
Kate Dowd
Kate Dowd
Local Casting
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Alyson Lockwood
Alyson Lockwood
Co-Producer
Douglas Jones
Douglas Jones
Nicolás Giacobone
Nicolás Giacobone
Scott Robertson
Scott Robertson
Alexander Dinelaris
Alexander Dinelaris
Alex G. Scott
Alex G. Scott
Post Production Coordinator
Katie Calhoon
Katie Calhoon
Location Manager
Mandi Dillin
Mandi Dillin
Bruce L. Brownstein
Bruce L. Brownstein
Robin Mounsey
Robin Mounsey
Jason Nolan
Jason Nolan
Unit Manager
Bruce L. Brownstein
Bruce L. Brownstein
Researcher
Nick Bradford
Nick Bradford
Production Coordinator
Jill Christensen
Jill Christensen
Kim Goddard-Rains
Kim Goddard-Rains
Tim Patterson
Tim Patterson
Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Peter Mavromates
Peter Mavromates
Extras Casting Assistant
Andrea Brown
Andrea Brown
Writing Screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Mark L. Smith
Mark L. Smith
Novel
Michael Punke
Michael Punke
Directing Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Alejandro González Iñárritu
First Assistant Director
Scott Robertson
Scott Robertson
Script Supervisor
Jessica Clothier
Jessica Clothier
Script Coordinator
Samantha Ellison
Samantha Ellison
Third Assistant Director
Silver Butler
Silver Butler
Second Assistant Director
Jeremy Marks
Jeremy Marks
Megan Shank
Megan Shank
Editing Editor
Stephen Mirrione
Stephen Mirrione
Assistant Editor
Patrick J. Smith
Patrick J. Smith
Jamal McLemore
Jamal McLemore
Chelsea Dinsdale
Chelsea Dinsdale
Joshua A.C. Johnson
Joshua A.C. Johnson
First Assistant Editor
Richard B. Molina
Richard B. Molina
Camera Director of Photography
Emmanuel Lubezki
Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Boy Grip
Matt Almas
Matt Almas
Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
Still Photographer
Kimberly French
Kimberly French
Eros Hoagland
Eros Hoagland
First Assistant Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
Gregor Tavenner
Gregor Tavenner
Alex Martinez
Alex Martinez
Todd Schlopy
Todd Schlopy
Second Assistant Camera
Spiro Grant
Spiro Grant
Preston Cook
Preston Cook
Ian R. C. Levine
Ian R. C. Levine
Dolly Grip
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
Grip
Todd Hlagi
Todd Hlagi
Dave Kampman
Dave Kampman
Francis Padilla
Francis Padilla
Key Grip
Ray Garcia
Ray Garcia
Camera Loader
Sarah Mather
Sarah Mather
Art Production Design
Jack Fisk
Jack Fisk
Supervising Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Isabelle Guay
Michael Diner
Michael Diner
Assistant Art Director
Chris Beach
Chris Beach
Art Direction
Laurel Bergman
Laurel Bergman
Property Master
Mick Flowers
Mick Flowers
Dean Eilertson
Dean Eilertson
Ken Wills
Ken Wills
Set Decoration
Hamish Purdy
Hamish Purdy
Set Supervisor
Carolyn Bentley
Carolyn Bentley
Art Department Coordinator
Shannon Courte
Shannon Courte
Cameron Chapman
Cameron Chapman
Storyboard Artist
Brent Boates
Brent Boates
Construction Foreman
John Dale
John Dale
Set Decoration Buyer
Amy A. Brewster
Amy A. Brewster
Assistant Set Decoration
Scott Calderwood
Scott Calderwood
Set Decorating Coordinator
Linda Ganderton
Linda Ganderton
Sound Music Editor
Richard Henderson
Richard Henderson
Curt Sobel
Curt Sobel
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Steven A. Saltzman
Steven A. Saltzman
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
Martín Hernández
Martín Hernández
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti
Vincent Guisetti
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Geordy Sincavage
Geordy Sincavage
Rick Owens
Rick Owens
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
Andrea Gard
Andrea Gard
Original Music Composer
Ryuichi Sakamoto
Ryuichi Sakamoto
Alva Noto
Alva Noto
Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
D. Chris Smith
D. Chris Smith
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Stephen P. Robinson
Stephen P. Robinson
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
Dave McMoyler
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Martín Hernández
Martín Hernández
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Jon Taylor
Jon Taylor
ADR Editor
G.W. Brown
G.W. Brown
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Dialogue Editor
Dror Mohar
Dror Mohar
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Larry Kemp
Larry Kemp
Paul Hackner
Paul Hackner
Shane Hayes
Shane Hayes
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Music Supervisor
Lynn Fainchtein
Lynn Fainchtein
Foley Editor
Nancy MacLeod
Nancy MacLeod
Sound Designer
Jon Title
Jon Title
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Brandon Proctor
Brandon Proctor
Leff Lefferts
Leff Lefferts
ADR Supervisor
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
ADR Mixer
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Duesterdiek
Chris Duesterdiek
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Boom Operator
Charles O'Shea
Charles O'Shea
Sound Assistant
Candice Todesco
Candice Todesco
Costume & Make-Up Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Adrien Morot
Adrien Morot
Costume Design
Jacqueline West
Jacqueline West
Hair Department Head
Robert A. Pandini
Robert A. Pandini
Set Costumer
Nicola Ryall
Nicola Ryall
Pamela Cameron
Pamela Cameron
Costume Supervisor
Jana MacDonald
Jana MacDonald
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Linda Nelson
Linda Nelson
Key Makeup Artist
Vicki Syskakis
Vicki Syskakis
Sharon Toohey
Sharon Toohey
Makeup Artist
Sian Grigg
Sian Grigg
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Duncan Jarman
Duncan Jarman
Makeup Department Head
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
Jessica Shannon
Jessica Shannon
Brandi Boulet
Brandi Boulet
Assistant Costume Designer
Monique McRae
Monique McRae
Seamstress
Sandy Dunn
Sandy Dunn
Wendy Foster
Wendy Foster
Tannis Hegan
Tannis Hegan
Petra Wright
Petra Wright
Key Hair Stylist
Jo-Dee Thomson
Jo-Dee Thomson
Costume Coordinator
Carole Griffin
Carole Griffin
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Scott J. Ateah
Scott J. Ateah
Brian Machleit
Brian Machleit
Mark Vanselow
Mark Vanselow
Additional Music
Bryce Dessner
Bryce Dessner
Transportation Captain
Tyler Miller
Tyler Miller
Tim Fortin
Tim Fortin
Second Unit Cinematographer
Paul Atkins
Paul Atkins
Transportation Coordinator
Blue Angus
Blue Angus
Grant McPhee
Grant McPhee
Visual Effects Editor
Harry Yoon
Harry Yoon
Anik Seguin
Anik Seguin
Jim Milton
Jim Milton
Michael Buck
Michael Buck
Sam Paul Toms
Sam Paul Toms
Unit Publicist
Lorraine Jamison
Lorraine Jamison
Special Effects Coordinator
Stewart Bradley
Stewart Bradley
David Benediktson
David Benediktson
CG Supervisor
James Rustad
James Rustad
François Schneider
François Schneider
Leandro Estebecorena
Leandro Estebecorena
Post Production Supervisor
Valerie Flueger Veras
Valerie Flueger Veras
Armorer
Jeremy Muir
Jeremy Muir
Transportation Co-Captain
Todd W. Nobles
Todd W. Nobles
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Tom Barber
Tom Barber
CJ Cole
CJ Cole
Sarah Moussaif
Sarah Moussaif
Kraig Tytus
Kraig Tytus
Raphaelle Weisz
Raphaelle Weisz
Daniel Charchuk
Daniel Charchuk
Tyler Johnson
Tyler Johnson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chris Hanson
Chris Hanson
Kelsey Davidson
Kelsey Davidson
Visual Effects Producer
Eric A. Kohler
Eric A. Kohler
Jennifer Silver
Jennifer Silver
Allan Magled
Allan Magled
Ryan Wiederkehr
Ryan Wiederkehr
Ivy Agregan
Ivy Agregan
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan
Special Effects Supervisor
Cameron Waldbauer
Cameron Waldbauer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Asregadoo Arundi
Asregadoo Arundi
Richard McBride
Richard McBride
Jason Smith
Jason Smith
Peter Nofz
Peter Nofz
VFX Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Leslie
Elizabeth Leslie
Animation Supervisor
Matt Shumway
Matt Shumway
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Alan Z. McCurdy
Alan Z. McCurdy
Digital Compositor
David Crawford
David Crawford
Lighting Gaffer
Martin Keough
Martin Keough
Rigging Gaffer
Peter Markowski
Peter Markowski
Key Rigging Grip
Matt Floyd
Matt Floyd
Rigging Grip
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Scott Patten
Scott Patten
Bryce Munro
Bryce Munro
Best Boy Electric
Colin Allen
Colin Allen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment