Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $249,348,933
Budget: $48,000,000
Profit: + $201,348,933
Movie Details
Tag Line: Before you die, you see the Ring.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 18, 2002
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 55m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , BenderSpink , Parkes/MacDonald Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Ring
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Rachel Keller is a journalist investigating a videotape that may have killed four teenagers. There is an urban legend about this tape: the viewer will die seven days after watching it. Rachel tracks down the video... and watches it. Now she has just seven days to unravel the mystery of the Ring so she can save herself and her son.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Julie Weiss
|
Makeup Artist |
Rick Baker
Amy Schmiederer
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Kimberly Adams
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Jean Ann Black
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Nancy McArdle
|
|
Hairstylist |
Fríða Aradóttir
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Medusah
|
|
Set Costumer |
Linda S. Cormany
|
|
Wigmaker |
Sylvia Nava
|
|
Costumer |
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
|
|
Directing | Director |
Gore Verbinski
|
Second Unit Director |
Charles Gibson
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Benita Allen
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Frederic Roth
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Giselle Gurza
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Craig Wood
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Jason Summers
|
|
Color Timer |
Dale E. Grahn
|
|
Editorial Services |
David Hunter
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Simon Morgan
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Zach Justman
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Hans Zimmer
|
Foley Artist |
Dennie Thorpe
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Juan Peralta
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tim Holland
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Tami Treadwell
|
|
Music Editor |
Trevor Morris
|
|
Sound Editor |
David C. Eichhorn
|
|
Sound Designer |
Peter Miller
|
|
Boom Operator |
Knox White
|
|
Orchestrator |
Bruce Fowler
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Lora Hirschberg
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Gene Radzik
|
|
Foley Editor |
Sue Fox
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
J.R. Grubbs
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Lindakay Brown
|
|
Conductor |
Fiachra Trench
|
|
ADR Editor |
Michael Axinn
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Travis Crenshaw
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Becky Bentham
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
|
|
Musician |
Anthony Pleeth
|
|
Production | Casting |
Denise Chamian
|
Producer |
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Neal Edelstein
J.C. Spink
|
|
Executive Producer |
Roy Lee
Mike Macari
Michele Weisler
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Bill Johnson
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Kimberly Rach
|
|
Researcher |
Jesse Cook
|
|
Location Manager |
Murray Miller
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Zachary Fannin
|
|
Production Accountant |
Kathryn Mindala
|
|
Production Executive |
Joel Román Mendías
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
David Diamond
|
|
Associate Producer |
Benita Allen
|
|
Co-Producer |
Christine Iso
|
|
Casting Associate |
Dena Berman
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Whitney Kitchen
|
|
Administration |
Scott Brines
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Chris Romberg
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Orlando R. Gonzales
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Sven E. Fahlgren
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Teresa Jaime Drapkin
|
|
Production Assistant |
Chandra Irving
|
|
Production Secretary |
Afnahn Khan
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Jennifer Koenig
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Kurt Zelnak
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Tom Duffield
|
Set Decoration |
Rosemary Brandenburg
|
|
Art Direction |
Patrick M. Sullivan
|
|
Set Designer |
Maya Shimoguchi
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Marco Rubeo
|
|
Title Designer |
John Brian King
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Diersing
|
|
Sculptor |
Kazu Hiro
|
|
Painter |
Curtis Coyote
|
|
Standby Painter |
Tony 'A.J.' Leonardi
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Ashley Sibille
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Jerry Brooks
|
|
Greensman |
Tom Acosta
|
|
Location Scout |
Robin F. Samson
|
|
Set Dresser |
Erik Berentsen
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Trevor Goring
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Michael Hansen
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ehren Kruger
Hiroshi Takahashi
|
Novel |
Kôji Suzuki
|
|
Storyboard |
Richard K. Buoen
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Bojan Bazelli
|
Grip |
Robert Beaumont
|
|
Still Photographer |
Merrick Morton
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Matthew C. Blea
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Harry K. Garvin
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Nico Bally
Michael Brennan
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Craig Cockerill
|
|
Key Grip |
Michael J. Coo
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Matthew A. Del Ruth
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Deborah Thomas
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Craig Doobie
|
|
Crew | Makeup Effects |
Rick Baker
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Keith Campbell
|
|
Additional Music |
Jim Dooley
|
|
Stand In |
Candace Moon
Benjamin Lehmann
|
|
Stunts |
Daniel W. Barringer
Debbie Evans
Lisa Hoyle
Ritchie Copenhaver
Art Hickman
Audrey Marie Crouse
|
|
Pilot |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Erica Frauman
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Elizabeth Himelstein
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Denny Caira
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Mike Shannon
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Kristopher Kasper
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Alex L. Worman
|
|
Driver |
Michael Allegro
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Mark Rodahl
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Nick Brett
|
|
Production Controller |
Jim Turner
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Kevin Tengan
|
|
Loader |
Mark Connelly
|
|
Carpenter |
Stephen Sturm
|
|
Craft Service |
Ted Yonenaka
|
|
Projection |
Landis Hartman
|
|
Propmaker |
Alan Feffer
|
|
Property Master |
David M. Bowen
|
|
Set Medic |
Ed Gorre
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Elizabeth Jurado
|
|
Software Engineer |
Michael Root
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Andreas Wacker
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Alex M. Cacciarelli
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Marcia Craig
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
Troy Waters
|
|
Stunt Double |
Keli Murphy
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
William Aldridge
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Burt Dalton
|
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Nathan McGuinness
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Craig Barron
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Chris Anderson
|
|
Visual Effects |
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
|
|
CG Animator |
Brian Dowrick
Steve Baker
|
|
3D Artist |
Glenn Cotter
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Brian Cuscino
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Alessandra Cave
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Dan Cayer
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Chris Paizis
|
|
3D Modeller |
Ben Barron
|
|
CG Artist |
David Santiago
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Gary Dahlquist
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Larry J. Aube
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Glenn Corbett
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Marek Bojsza
|
|
Electrician |
Carlos Baker
|
|
Gaffer |
Brian Tilden
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Jason Andrew
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Robert Ferrara
|
|
Department | Role | Name |