Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 57%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $249,348,933

Budget: $48,000,000

Profit: + $201,348,933


Movie Details

Tag Line: Before you die, you see.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 18, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Japan , United States of America

Production Companies: BenderSpink , Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

It sounded like just another urban legend: A videotape filled with nightmarish images, leading to a phone call foretelling the viewer's death in exactly seven days. As a newspaper reporter, Rachel Keller was naturally skeptical of the story, until four teenagers all met with mysterious deaths exactly one week after watching just such a tape. Allowing her investigative curiosity to get the better of her, Rachel tracks down the video... and watches it. Now she has just seven days to unravel the mystery of the Ring.


Main Cast

Naomi Watts

Naomi Watts

Rachel Keller

Age : 52 | Popularity : 64%

Martin Henderson

Martin Henderson

Noah Clay

Age : 46 | Popularity : 15%

David Dorfman

David Dorfman

Aidan Keller

Age : 28 | Popularity : 10%

Brian Cox

Brian Cox

Richard Morgan

Age : 74 | Popularity : 38%

Jane Alexander

Jane Alexander

Dr. Grasnik

Age : 81 | Popularity : 7%

Lindsay Frost

Lindsay Frost

Ruth Embry

Age : 58 | Popularity : 9%

Amber Tamblyn

Amber Tamblyn

Katie Embry

Age : 37 | Popularity : 15%

Rachael Bella

Rachael Bella

Rebecca Kotler

Age : 37 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Julie Weiss
Julie Weiss
Makeup Artist
Rick Baker
Rick Baker
Amy Schmiederer
Amy Schmiederer
Assistant Costume Designer
Kimberly Adams
Kimberly Adams
Key Makeup Artist
Jean Ann Black
Jean Ann Black
Costume Supervisor
Nancy McArdle
Nancy McArdle
Hairstylist
Fríða Aradóttir
Fríða Aradóttir
Key Hair Stylist
Medusah
Medusah
Set Costumer
Linda S. Cormany
Linda S. Cormany
Wigmaker
Sylvia Nava
Sylvia Nava
Costumer
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Directing Director
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Second Unit Director
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
First Assistant Director
Benita Allen
Benita Allen
Second Assistant Director
Frederic Roth
Frederic Roth
Second Second Assistant Director
Giselle Gurza
Giselle Gurza
Editing Editor
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Editorial Production Assistant
Jason Summers
Jason Summers
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Editorial Services
David Hunter
David Hunter
First Assistant Editor
Simon Morgan
Simon Morgan
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Zach Justman
Zach Justman
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Sound Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Music Editor
Trevor Morris
Trevor Morris
Sound Editor
David C. Eichhorn
David C. Eichhorn
Sound Designer
Peter Miller
Peter Miller
Boom Operator
Knox White
Knox White
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Dolby Consultant
Gene Radzik
Gene Radzik
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Dialogue Editor
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Conductor
Fiachra Trench
Fiachra Trench
ADR Editor
Michael Axinn
Michael Axinn
Foley Recordist
Travis Crenshaw
Travis Crenshaw
Music Coordinator
Becky Bentham
Becky Bentham
Foley Mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Musician
Anthony Pleeth
Anthony Pleeth
Production Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Unit Production Manager
Bill Johnson
Bill Johnson
Co-Executive Producer
Neal Edelstein
Neal Edelstein
J.C. Spink
J.C. Spink
Executive Producer
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Mike Macari
Mike Macari
Michele Weisler
Michele Weisler
Production Supervisor
Kimberly Rach
Kimberly Rach
Researcher
Jesse Cook
Jesse Cook
Location Manager
Murray Miller
Murray Miller
Art Department Production Assistant
Zachary Fannin
Zachary Fannin
Production Accountant
Kathryn Mindala
Kathryn Mindala
Assistant Location Manager
David Diamond
David Diamond
Associate Producer
Benita Allen
Benita Allen
Co-Producer
Christine Iso
Christine Iso
Casting Associate
Dena Berman
Dena Berman
Production Coordinator
Whitney Kitchen
Whitney Kitchen
Administration
Scott Brines
Scott Brines
Assistant Accountant
Chris Romberg
Chris Romberg
Assistant Production Coordinator
Orlando R. Gonzales
Orlando R. Gonzales
Post Production Coordinator
Sven E. Fahlgren
Sven E. Fahlgren
Production Executive
Joel Román Mendías
Joel Román Mendías
Payroll Accountant
Teresa Jaime Drapkin
Teresa Jaime Drapkin
Production Assistant
Chandra Irving
Chandra Irving
Production Secretary
Afnahn Khan
Afnahn Khan
Second Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Koenig
Jennifer Koenig
Travel Coordinator
Kurt Zelnak
Kurt Zelnak
Art Production Design
Tom Duffield
Tom Duffield
Set Decoration
Rosemary Brandenburg
Rosemary Brandenburg
Art Direction
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Set Designer
Maya Shimoguchi
Maya Shimoguchi
Assistant Art Director
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Title Designer
John Brian King
John Brian King
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Sculptor
Kazuhiro Tsuji
Kazuhiro Tsuji
Painter
Curtis Coyote
Curtis Coyote
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Art Department Coordinator
Ashley Sibille
Ashley Sibille
Construction Foreman
Jerry Brooks
Jerry Brooks
Greensman
Tom Acosta
Tom Acosta
Location Scout
Robin F. Samson
Robin F. Samson
Set Dresser
Erik Berentsen
Erik Berentsen
Storyboard Artist
Trevor Goring
Trevor Goring
Assistant Property Master
Michael Hansen
Michael Hansen
Writing Screenplay
Ehren Kruger
Ehren Kruger
Hiroshi Takahashi
Hiroshi Takahashi
Novel
Kôji Suzuki
Kôji Suzuki
Storyboard
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Camera Director of Photography
Bojan Bazelli
Bojan Bazelli
Grip
Robert Beaumont
Robert Beaumont
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew C. Blea
Matthew C. Blea
Steadicam Operator
Harry K. Garvin
Harry K. Garvin
Dolly Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
First Assistant Camera
Craig Cockerill
Craig Cockerill
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Assistant Camera
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Matthew A. Del Ruth
Data Wrangler
Deborah Thomas
Deborah Thomas
Best Boy Grip
Craig Doobie
Craig Doobie
Crew Makeup Effects
Rick Baker
Rick Baker
Stunt Coordinator
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Additional Music
Jim Dooley
Jim Dooley
Stand In
Candace Moon
Candace Moon
Benjamin Lehmann
Benjamin Lehmann
Stunts
Daniel W. Barringer
Daniel W. Barringer
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Ritchie Copenhaver
Ritchie Copenhaver
Art Hickman
Art Hickman
Audrey Marie Crouse
Audrey Marie Crouse
Pilot
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Post Production Supervisor
Erica Frauman
Erica Frauman
Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Transportation Captain
Mike Shannon
Mike Shannon
Visual Effects Editor
Kristopher Kasper
Kristopher Kasper
Unit Publicist
Alex L. Worman
Alex L. Worman
Driver
Michael Allegro
Michael Allegro
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Rodahl
Mark Rodahl
Utility Stunts
Nick Brett
Nick Brett
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Tengan
Kevin Tengan
Loader
Mark Connelly
Mark Connelly
Carpenter
Stephen Sturm
Stephen Sturm
Craft Service
Ted Yonenaka
Ted Yonenaka
Projection
Landis Hartman
Landis Hartman
Propmaker
Alan Feffer
Alan Feffer
Property Master
David M. Bowen
David M. Bowen
Set Medic
Ed Gorre
Ed Gorre
Set Production Assistant
Elizabeth Jurado
Elizabeth Jurado
Software Engineer
Michael Root
Michael Root
Technical Supervisor
Andreas Wacker
Andreas Wacker
Video Assist Operator
Alex M. Cacciarelli
Alex M. Cacciarelli
Studio Teachers
Marcia Craig
Marcia Craig
Marine Coordinator
Troy Waters
Troy Waters
Stunt Double
Keli Murphy
Keli Murphy
Special Effects Technician
William Aldridge
William Aldridge
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Visual Effects
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
CG Animator
Brian Dowrick
Brian Dowrick
Steve Baker
Steve Baker
3D Artist
Glenn Cotter
Glenn Cotter
I/O Supervisor
Brian Cuscino
Brian Cuscino
Visual Effects Producer
Alessandra Cave
Alessandra Cave
Digital Compositors
Dan Cayer
Dan Cayer
Matchmove Supervisor
Chris Paizis
Chris Paizis
3D Modeller
Ben Barron
Ben Barron
CG Artist
David Santiago
David Santiago
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Gary Dahlquist
Gary Dahlquist
Key Rigging Grip
Larry J. Aube
Larry J. Aube
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Glenn Corbett
Glenn Corbett
Lighting Technician
Marek Bojsza
Marek Bojsza
Electrician
Carlos Baker
Carlos Baker
Gaffer
Brian Tilden
Brian Tilden
Rigging Grip
Jason Andrew
Jason Andrew
Chief Lighting Technician
Robert Ferrara
Robert Ferrara
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment