Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $909,000
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: - $-14,091,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Love will bring you home
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Apr 27, 2016
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 50m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Waypoint Entertainment , Bloom , Netter Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Sea of Trees
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In Japan's Aokigahara Forest, a troubled teacher meets a mysterious lost stranger who takes him on a life-changing journey of love and redemption.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Francine Maisler
Sande Alessi
|
Co-Producer |
Pietro Scalia
Tracy Lee McGrath
Tami Goldman
Satch Watanabe
|
|
Casting Associate |
Kathy Driscoll
Melissa Kostenbauder
|
|
Producer |
Gil Netter
F. Gary Gray
Chris Sparling
Kevin Halloran
Ken Kao
E. Brian Dobbins
Allen Fischer
|
|
Location Casting |
Carolyn Pickman
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Kevin Halloran
|
|
Location Assistant |
Brian Girard
|
|
Line Producer |
Kôsuke Oshida
|
|
Location Manager |
Colleen Gibbons
|
|
Extras Casting |
Sande Alessi
Kristan Berona
Cheryl Hawe
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Matt Bouldry
Zach Zatet
Meghan Lennox
Stefni Colle
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Nadeem Ashayer
|
|
General Manager |
Eugene Pope
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Shinya Furugori
|
|
Associate Producer |
Thomas Patrick Smith
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Evelyn Jane Ross
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Laura Peña
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Alex Berard
Douglas Armitage
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Marty Elfalan
Mike MacCuish
|
|
Production Accountant |
Doris Hellmann
|
|
Production Assistant |
Tom Anas
Timothy DuBois
Daniel Brito
Steven P. DeCoste Jr.
Tony Kress
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Brandon Hollyer
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Jerry Lee
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Sasha Veneziano
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Hiromi Marder
|
|
Head of Production |
Sreyans Bardia
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Adrian Casas
|
|
Production Secretary |
Ryan Blake
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Pietro Scalia
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Devon Miller
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Loan Phan
|
|
Additional Editor |
Kat Spiess
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Stephen Nakamura
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
David Marks
|
|
Directing | Director |
Gus Van Sant
|
Script Supervisor |
Scott Peterson
Jenna Dayton
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Scooter Perrotta
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Thomas Patrick Smith
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Robert E. Kay
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
David Marnell
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Danny Glicker
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Trish Seeney
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Katie Saunders
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Aimee McCue
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Felicity Bowring
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Bren Cook
Sara Mills-Broffman
Jacqueline Goines
|
|
Set Costumer |
Tina Ulee
Margaret Codola
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Peter Tothpal
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Kyra Panchenko
Nichole Pleau
Akira Tomita
|
|
Costumer |
Annalisa Adams
Hillary Derby
Paula Adamo-Vila
|
|
Hairstylist |
Ryan Trygstad
Emma C. Rotondi
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Raul Hernandez
|
|
Seamstress |
Ann Powderly
Janna Pederson
|
|
On Set Dresser |
C. Kent Lanigan
|
|
Additional Hairstylist |
Joanna Raskin
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Kiho Naganawa
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Daryl Sargeant
|
|
Crew | Marine Coordinator |
Michael T. Brady
Neil Andrea
|
Dialect Coach |
Judy Dickerson
Kathleen S. Dunn
|
|
Stunts |
Peter Epstein
Aaron Vexler
Callie Croughwell
Paul Marini
Victor Paguia
Jeremy Fry
Ryan Hanna
Steve Kim
Jodi Pynn
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Mark Norby
|
|
Stunt Double |
Anthony Nanakornpanom
Mark Fichera
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gregg Brilliant
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Ashlen Aquila
Rockey Dickey Jr.
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Joe Montenegro
Patrick Edward White
Adam Bellao
Ken Rudell
Steve Austin
Steven Orfanos
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tami Goldman
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Jeremy Fry
Jeffery Kincannon
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Carrie Capizzano
Amber Subelka
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
David Marks
|
|
Propmaker |
James D. Hurd
Andrew Dehlinger
Russell Cioe
Catrin Evans
Peter Hamilton
Nathan Holton
Stephen Hutton
Tim Jackson
James R. Lafazia
Daniel Marchese Jr.
Dudley Merritt
Patrick Shelby
|
|
Base Camp Operator |
Adam D. Bouchard
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Jeff Snyder
|
|
Generator Operator |
Zachary K. Lazar
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Matt Miller
|
|
Charge Scenic Artist |
Daniel J. Courchaine
|
|
Craft Service |
Cameron Goodrich
|
|
Sound | Production Sound Mixer |
Felix Andrew
|
Foley Supervisor |
John Murray
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Chris Douridas
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Beau Borders
Deb Adair
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Nancy Nugent
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Lee Gilmore
Jamie Hardt
Greg ten Bosch
|
|
Sound Designer |
Ai-Ling Lee
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Ai-Ling Lee
Teri E. Dorman
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ai-Ling Lee
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Tim Limer
Justin Herman
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Lisa J. Levine
|
|
Music Editor |
Ryan Rubin
|
|
Foley Editor |
Matthew Harrison
|
|
Music Consultant |
Monica Zierhut
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Travis MacKay
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Melissa Lytle
|
|
Foley Mixer |
James Ashwill
John Guentner
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Nicholas Cochran
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Art Espinosa
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Daniel Kresco
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael Scott
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Masato Komatsu
|
|
Assistant Music Supervisor |
Chris Muckley
|
|
Conductor |
Eímear Noone
|
|
Utility Sound |
G. John Garrett
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Mason Bates
|
|
Visual Effects | Compositing Supervisor |
Brian Sales
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Christina Graff
Hetal Jain
Rachel Berry
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Paul Graff
Olaf Wendt
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Mark R. Byers
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Kyle Dutton
|
|
3D Artist |
Aryel Melek-Shalom
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Christian Zeiler
Jordan Hassay
Serge Eustache
John Grimaldi Jr.
Blake Loyd
Devin Uzan
Corey Witherow
Jimmy Yeo
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Tristan M. Child
Prakash Pathak
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Jeanette Scott
|
Art Direction |
Erik Polczwartek
Kôji Kozumi
|
|
Production Design |
Alex DiGerlando
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Scott T. Pina
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ted Lubonovich II
|
|
Property Master |
Lynda Reiss
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Jonathan Mosca
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Megan Blake
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Amy Morrison
|
|
Location Scout |
Peter Gonzalez
|
|
Set Dresser |
Michael Potter
Brian Hakala
Bob Flannery
Brendan Harvey
Gabor Medveczky
|
|
Leadman |
Ryan McCoy Johnson
|
|
Head Greensman |
Mark Oliver
|
|
Painter |
Steve Sysko
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Sean Doyle
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Amanda Ward
Dawn Beagan
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Michael Rebibo
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Chris Sparling
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Kasper Tuxen
|
Best Boy Grip |
Dawn Marie Richard
|
|
Grip |
Wally Webber
Michael Geoghegan
Mark Brochu
Beecher Cotton
Darrell Temple
Clinton McMahon
Ethan Fox
Fletcher Burns
Bert Mayer
Dylan Michael Peloquin
Paul Parson
Alison Barton
Steven Blaney
Joyce Cardoza
Raymond McHale
Jenn Nickerson
Jeremy Johnson
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Patrick Quinn
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Michael Merriman
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jake Giles Netter
|
|
Camera Operator |
Kenji Maki
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Nicholas Pasquariello
Steve Sherrick
|
|
Dolly Grip |
P.J. Hand
|
|
Key Grip |
Tim Driscoll
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Masanori Yokota
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
David Parson
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
John Parson
|
|
Camera Technician |
Sam Nuttmann
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Yasuhiro Kaneko
Joshua Dreyfus
|
Electrician |
Harry Pray IV
Aaron Tyburski
Dave Provenzano
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez
David Hallas
Alexander Jay Nelson
Jenny Ciaffone
David W. Beckwith
Andrew Boncher
John Nagaki-Dilazzaro
Philip T. Nason
Adam P. Piselli
Phil Reilly
Sarah A. Walker
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
James R. Mitchell
Paul Birk
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Shawn S. Ryder
Tim Fairley
Brian C. Doyle
Amanda Dobson
Ian Adams
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Peter D'Angelo
|
|
Genetator Operator |
Michael Dynice
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Geoff Dann
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment