Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 61%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 75%

Financials

Revenue: $875,457,937

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $800,457,937


Movie Details

Tag Line: Think this is what they do all day?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 18, 2016

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 27m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Fuji Television Network , Illumination Entertainment , DENTSU


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The quiet life of a terrier named Max is upended when his owner takes in Duke, a stray whom Max instantly dislikes.


Main Cast

Albert Brooks

Albert Brooks

Tiberius (voice)

Age : 73 | Popularity : 12%

Kevin Hart

Kevin Hart

Snowball (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 36%

Ellie Kemper

Ellie Kemper

Katie (voice)

Age : 41 | Popularity : 8%

Hannibal Buress

Hannibal Buress

Buddy (voice)

Age : 38 | Popularity : 5%

Lake Bell

Lake Bell

Chloe (voice)

Age : 42 | Popularity : 46%

Eric Stonestreet

Eric Stonestreet

Duke (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 6%

Louis C. K.

Louis C. K.

Max (voice)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 14%

Jenny Slate

Jenny Slate

Gidget (voice)

Age : 39 | Popularity : 20%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Alexander Berner
Alexander Berner
Ken Schretzmann
Ken Schretzmann
Dialogue Editor
Kim Foscato
Kim Foscato
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
First Assistant Editor
Samuel Craven
Samuel Craven
Nicole Bou-Samra
Nicole Bou-Samra
Adam Brailsford
Adam Brailsford
Digital Intermediate
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Assistant Editor
Derek Drouin
Derek Drouin
Stephen L. Meek
Stephen L. Meek
Gina Kowerko
Gina Kowerko
Editorial Coordinator
Jake Isaacs
Jake Isaacs
Associate Editor
Gilad Carmel
Gilad Carmel
Sound Music
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Scoring Mixer
Joel Iwataki
Joel Iwataki
Frank Wolf
Frank Wolf
Orchestrator
Jean-Pascal Beintus
Jean-Pascal Beintus
Conrad Pope
Conrad Pope
Mark Graham
Mark Graham
Chad Cannon
Chad Cannon
Clifford J. Tasner
Clifford J. Tasner
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
David Acord
David Acord
Foley Editor
David Slusser
David Slusser
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Jim Likowski
Jim Likowski
Richard Gould
Richard Gould
Musician
Eric Bradley
Eric Bradley
Foley
Sean England
Sean England
Ronni Brown
Ronni Brown
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Sound Effects Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Mac Smith
Mac Smith
ADR & Dubbing
Bill Higley
Bill Higley
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
Assistant Sound Editor
Samson Neslund
Samson Neslund
Original Music Composer
Mark Petrie
Mark Petrie
Otto Cate
Otto Cate
Music Score Producer
Dominique Lemonnier
Dominique Lemonnier
Production Producer
Christopher Meledandri
Christopher Meledandri
Janet Healy
Janet Healy
Associate Producer
Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
Brett Hoffman
Brett Hoffman
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Executive Producer
David Rosenbaum
David Rosenbaum
Publicist
Diane Howard
Diane Howard
Production Coordinator
Kelly Lake
Kelly Lake
Production Accountant
Audrey Dartois
Audrey Dartois
Carlos Rocadas
Carlos Rocadas
Humberto Meza Jr.
Humberto Meza Jr.
Lawrence Bendelac
Lawrence Bendelac
Valérie Dompnier
Valérie Dompnier
Production Supervisor
Delphine Le Roch
Delphine Le Roch
Writing Writer
Ken Daurio
Ken Daurio
Cinco Paul
Cinco Paul
Brian Lynch
Brian Lynch
Directing Co-Director
Yarrow Cheney
Yarrow Cheney
Director
Chris Renaud
Chris Renaud
Script Supervisor
Dave Rosenbaum
Dave Rosenbaum
Script Coordinator
Matthew Kauth
Matthew Kauth
Visual Effects Animation Director
Dominique Monfery
Dominique Monfery
Jonathan del Val
Jonathan del Val
Julien Soret
Julien Soret
Animation
Jean Hemez
Jean Hemez
Ed Herft
Ed Herft
Fabrice Senia
Fabrice Senia
Kelly Baigent
Kelly Baigent
Albert Barba Cunill
Albert Barba Cunill
Nicolas Benoit
Nicolas Benoit
Florent de La Taille
Florent de La Taille
Brecht Debaene
Brecht Debaene
Iván del Rio
Iván del Rio
Moïse Essame
Moïse Essame
David Fourrage
David Fourrage
Marco La Torre
Marco La Torre
Pierre Leduc
Pierre Leduc
David Talloy Thomas
David Talloy Thomas
Jaime Visedo
Jaime Visedo
Laurent Rossi
Laurent Rossi
Kevin Peaty
Kevin Peaty
Remi Parisse
Remi Parisse
Silke Jager
Silke Jager
Damien Duprat
Damien Duprat
Ludovic Savonnière
Ludovic Savonnière
Carlos Carvajal
Carlos Carvajal
José Más Huertas
José Más Huertas
Cesc Pujol
Cesc Pujol
Andrea Giro
Andrea Giro
Barbara Dossi
Barbara Dossi
David Carrière
David Carrière
Eddy Okba
Eddy Okba
Jean Duval
Jean Duval
Lucas Veber
Lucas Veber
Sophie Zourane
Sophie Zourane
Alexis Fernandez
Alexis Fernandez
Jérémy Fromentin
Jérémy Fromentin
Nicolas Candido
Nicolas Candido
Sébastien Wackowiez
Sébastien Wackowiez
Timo Berg
Timo Berg
William Eckbo Avgerinos
William Eckbo Avgerinos
Andreea Jebelean
Andreea Jebelean
Charlie Aufroy
Charlie Aufroy
Jérémy Taburet
Jérémy Taburet
Julio Lorenzo
Julio Lorenzo
Magin Marqués
Magin Marqués
Pierre Mariné
Pierre Mariné
Roberto Zincone
Roberto Zincone
Rodrigo Caetano da Costa
Rodrigo Caetano da Costa
Simone Fiorito
Simone Fiorito
Fix Animator
Daphnée Hong
Daphnée Hong
Modeling
Nicolas Valade
Nicolas Valade
Visual Effects
Sophie Kavouridis
Sophie Kavouridis
Francois Boussard
Francois Boussard
Xavier Breuil
Xavier Breuil
Color Designer
Patrick Muylkens
Patrick Muylkens
Visual Development
Robin Joseph
Robin Joseph
Animation Supervisor
Solenn Colas
Solenn Colas
Allison Cussigh
Allison Cussigh
Character Designer
Tony Siruno
Tony Siruno
VFX Artist
Marc Lamorille
Marc Lamorille
Sylvain Potel
Sylvain Potel
Rodrigue El Hajj
Rodrigue El Hajj
Christophe Vazquez
Christophe Vazquez
Dimitri Uradovskiy
Dimitri Uradovskiy
Digital Compositors
Brian Padilla
Brian Padilla
Maxime Poron
Maxime Poron
Pablo Gotor
Pablo Gotor
Camille Charpigny
Camille Charpigny
Erwann Le Faou
Erwann Le Faou
Stephane Vogel
Stephane Vogel
Art Art Direction
Colin Stimpson
Colin Stimpson
Production Design
Eric Guillon
Eric Guillon
Set Designer
Paul Mager
Paul Mager
Pierre-Henri Laporterie
Pierre-Henri Laporterie
Neal Petty
Neal Petty
Thomas Reteuna
Thomas Reteuna
Storyboard Artist
Miguel Jiron
Miguel Jiron
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Jeannine Berger
Jeannine Berger
Sound Recordist
Wouter van Herwerden
Wouter van Herwerden
Supervising Animator
François-Xavier Bologna
François-Xavier Bologna
Emmanuel Vergne
Emmanuel Vergne
Cécile Brossette
Cécile Brossette
Software Engineer
Mélissa Faucher
Mélissa Faucher
Post Production Assistant
Emma Escamilla
Emma Escamilla
In Memory Of
Risha Meledandri
Risha Meledandri
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Supervisor
Florence Putzola
Florence Putzola
Lighting Lighting Artist
Catherine Catie Lee
Catherine Catie Lee
John Hreich
John Hreich
Luca Fiorentini
Luca Fiorentini
Lucie Lavergne
Lucie Lavergne
Michel Samreth
Michel Samreth
Rigging Supervisor
Guillaume Boudeville
Guillaume Boudeville
Master Lighting Artist
Elodie Labbe
Elodie Labbe
Lighting Supervisor
Thierry Noblet
Thierry Noblet
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment