Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $28,341,469
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: + $3,341,469
Movie Details
Tag Line: Fear can hold you prisoner. Hope can set you free.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 9
Release Date: Sep 23, 1994
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 22m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Castle Rock Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Thomas Newman
|
Conductor |
Thomas Newman
|
|
Music Editor |
Bill Bernstein
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Marilyn Graf
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Rick Canelli
|
|
Additional Soundtrack |
Tommy Morgan
|
|
Foley Artist |
Kevin Bartnof
|
|
Boom Operator |
Marvin E. Lewis
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Dennis S. Sands
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Petra Bach
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
John Stacy
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Paul J. Zydel
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Willie D. Burton
|
|
Orchestrator |
Thomas Pasatieri
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Jack Keller
|
|
Music Consultant |
Arlene Fishbach
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Lori Martino
|
|
ADR Editor |
Shelley Rae Hinton
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Thomas J. O'Connell
|
|
Sound Editor |
Bruce Bell
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Ron Grafton
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Roger Deakins
|
Grip |
Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Bruce Hamme
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Andy Harris
|
|
Still Photographer |
Michael P. Weinstein
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Robin Brown
|
|
Key Grip |
Don Cerrone
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gerrit Dangremond
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Keith Bunting
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
David Moenkhaus
|
|
Camera Department Production Assistant |
Tim.L.armstutz
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Peter Landsdown Smith
|
Production Design |
Terence Marsh
|
|
Set Decoration |
Michael Seirton
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Sebastian Milito
|
|
Set Designer |
Antoinette J. Gordon
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Rhonda Yeater
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Jack Evans
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Dixwell Stillman
|
|
Painter |
Blair Gibeau
|
|
Standby Painter |
Todd Hatfield
|
|
Property Master |
Tom Shaw Jr.
|
|
Writing | Novel |
Stephen King
|
Screenplay |
Frank Darabont
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Stephen King
Dennis Baker
Kzar Torres
Lee Tassef
Eve Lapolla
Richard Hall
Manny Centeno
|
Actor's Assistant |
Alfonso Freeman
Tom Cotter
Sophia Xixis
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Jesse V. Johnson
David McQuade
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Ernie Malik
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jerry Gatlin
|
|
Stunts |
Daniel W. Barringer
Mickey Guinn
Dick Hancock
A. Michael Lerner
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Fred Culbertson
|
|
Stunt Double |
Tom Morga
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
|
|
Pilot |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
|
|
Special Effects |
Bob Williams
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
David Marder
|
|
Projection |
Alan Jacques
|
|
Propmaker |
Earl F. Betts
|
|
Craft Service |
Brian Boggs
Don Speakman
Mark Moelter
|
|
Driver |
Robert Conrad
Chip Vincent
David Turner
J.D. Thomas
Donald Snyder
Scott Ruetenik
David Smith
|
|
Executive Music Producer |
Dan Goldwasser
|
|
Loader |
Hope A. Nielsen
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Mario Simon
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Van Scarboro
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
Joe Schultz
Saxon Eldridge
Michael Vasquez
Amie Tschappat
|
|
Executive in Charge of Finance |
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
Karin Mercurio
Kelley Baker
|
|
In Memory Of |
Allen Greene
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Therese Amadio
|
|
Production | Casting |
Deborah Aquila
Julie Lichter
|
Producer |
Niki Marvin
|
|
Executive Producer |
David V. Lester
Liz Glotzer
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
David V. Lester
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Sue Bea Montgomery
Kokayi Ampah
Margaret J. Orlando
|
|
Publicist |
Ernie Malik
|
|
Production Assistant |
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Tom Lent
Barbara Harris
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Linda Weaver
|
|
Location Manager |
Kokayi Ampah
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Beth Hickman
|
|
Production Accountant |
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
|
|
Finance |
Jane Estocin
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Julie Weiss
|
|
Location Assistant |
Chris Cozzi
|
|
Directing | Director |
Frank Darabont
|
Script Supervisor |
Sioux Richards
James Ellis Deakins
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Jesse V. Johnson
|
|
Assistant Director |
Thomas Schellenberg
John R. Woodward
Robert Barnett
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Michael Greenwood
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Richard Francis-Bruce
|
Color Timer |
David Orr
|
|
Colorist |
Keith Shaw
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Robert C. Lusted
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Patricia A. Galvin
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Elizabeth McBride
|
Makeup Artist |
Monty Westmore
Kevin Haney
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Taneia Lednicky
|
|
Hairstylist |
Roy Bryson
|
|
Seamstress |
Carol Buckler
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Jack Hering
|
|
Key Costumer |
Paul Wells
Kris Kearney
|
|
Costumer |
Donnie McFinely
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Philip Ivey
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Cookie Beard
|
|
Lighting | Best Boy Electric |
Jeremy Knaster
|
Gaffer |
Bill O'Leary
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Richie Ford
|
|
Electrician |
Kurt Dale Hartman
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Rex Buckingham
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Melissa Taylor
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment