Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 37%

Financials

Revenue: $91,974,818

Budget: $43,000,000

Profit: + $48,974,818


Movie Details

Tag Line: Fearing Is Believing

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 29, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , MFPV Film , Double Feature Films , ShadowCatcher Entertainment , Daniel Bobker Productions , Brick Dust Productions LLC


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A hospice nurse working at a spooky New Orleans plantation home finds herself entangled in a mystery involving the house's dark past.


Main Cast

Kate Hudson

Kate Hudson

Caroline Ellis

Age : 41 | Popularity : 17%

Gena Rowlands

Gena Rowlands

Violet Devereaux

Age : 89 | Popularity : 11%

Peter Sarsgaard

Peter Sarsgaard

Luke Marshall

Age : 49 | Popularity : 26%

John Hurt

John Hurt

Ben Devereaux

Age : 77 | Popularity : 30%

Joy Bryant

Joy Bryant

Jill

Age : 45 | Popularity : 9%

Marion Zinser

Marion Zinser

Bayou Woman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Maxine Barnett

Maxine Barnett

Mama Cynthia

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Fahnlohnee R. Harris

Fahnlohnee R. Harris

Hallie

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Producer
Iain Softley
Iain Softley
Michael Shamberg
Michael Shamberg
Stacey Sher
Stacey Sher
Daniel Bobker
Daniel Bobker
Lorenzo P. Lampthwait
Lorenzo P. Lampthwait
Executive Producer
Clayton Townsend
Clayton Townsend
Unit Production Manager
Clayton Townsend
Clayton Townsend
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Location Casting
Craig Fincannon
Craig Fincannon
Casting Associate
Courtney Sheinin
Courtney Sheinin
Location Manager
M. Gerard Sellers
M. Gerard Sellers
Publicist
Patti Hawn
Patti Hawn
Production Supervisor
Gary R. Wordham
Gary R. Wordham
Assistant Production Coordinator
Barrett J. Leigh
Barrett J. Leigh
Production Assistant
Michael Betz
Michael Betz
Production Coordinator
Zoila Gomez
Zoila Gomez
Production Manager
Kimberly Sylvester
Kimberly Sylvester
Production Accountant
Gregory D. Hemstreet
Gregory D. Hemstreet
Local Casting
Robin Batherson
Robin Batherson
Second Assistant Accountant
Rudy Coblentz Jr.
Rudy Coblentz Jr.
Casting Assistant
Beth W. Crookham
Beth W. Crookham
Assistant Location Manager
Marco Umana
Marco Umana
Location Assistant
Martha Bryan
Martha Bryan
Location Production Assistant
Matthew D. Miller
Matthew D. Miller
Extras Casting Assistant
Dawn Dowdle
Dawn Dowdle
First Assistant Accountant
Ted M. Davila
Ted M. Davila
Key Accountant
Lisa Jean Felski
Lisa Jean Felski
Key Production Assistant
Mollie Stallman
Mollie Stallman
Payroll Accountant
Andrew Jablonski
Andrew Jablonski
Production Secretary
Annie Jablonski
Annie Jablonski
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Original Music Composer
Ed Shearmur
Ed Shearmur
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Music Programmer
Bryan Carrigan
Bryan Carrigan
Supervising Music Editor
Daryl B. Kell
Daryl B. Kell
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Dialogue Editor
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
Dolby Consultant
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Scoring Mixer
Chris Fogel
Chris Fogel
Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Boom Operator
Kevin Cerchiai
Kevin Cerchiai
ADR Mixer
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Foley
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Music Supervisor
Sara Lord
Sara Lord
Directing Director
Iain Softley
Iain Softley
Second Assistant Director
Jon Mallard
Jon Mallard
Script Supervisor
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax
First Assistant Director
Gary Marcus
Gary Marcus
Second Second Assistant Director
Tyler Romary
Tyler Romary
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Frogley
Louise Frogley
Key Hair Stylist
Susan Germaine
Susan Germaine
Costume Supervisor
Joyce Kogut
Joyce Kogut
Set Costumer
Laurel Frushour
Laurel Frushour
Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Key Costumer
Richard Schoen
Richard Schoen
Seamstress
Giselle Spence
Giselle Spence
Makeup Artist
June Brickman
June Brickman
Costumer
Valerie T. O'Brien
Valerie T. O'Brien
Set Dressing Artist
Dale E. Anderson
Dale E. Anderson
Editing Editor
Joe Hutshing
Joe Hutshing
Digital Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Digital Intermediate Producer
Bruce Lomet
Bruce Lomet
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
David Bilow
David Bilow
Editorial Production Assistant
Jen Woodhouse
Jen Woodhouse
First Assistant Editor
Davis Reynolds
Davis Reynolds
Colorist
Jon Rocke
Jon Rocke
Digital Colorist
Mark Sawicki
Mark Sawicki
Crew Thanks
Michelle Guish
Michelle Guish
Stunt Coordinator
Buddy Joe Hooker
Buddy Joe Hooker
Tom Bahr
Tom Bahr
Post Production Supervisor
Tania Blunden
Tania Blunden
Propmaker
William Davidson
William Davidson
Pilot
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Transportation Coordinator
Ed Arter
Ed Arter
CG Supervisor
Karl Herbst
Karl Herbst
Stunts
Liisa Cohen
Liisa Cohen
Annie Ellis
Annie Ellis
Conrade Gamble
Conrade Gamble
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Special Effects Coordinator
Bob Stoker
Bob Stoker
Set Medic
John Lavis
John Lavis
Carpenter
Leo Lauricella
Leo Lauricella
Choreographer
Miranda Garrison
Miranda Garrison
Driver
Bill C. Dawson
Bill C. Dawson
Production Intern
William Jackson
William Jackson
Stand In
Lexi Shoemaker
Lexi Shoemaker
Transportation Captain
Louis Dinson
Louis Dinson
Video Assist Operator
Greg Mitchell
Greg Mitchell
Set Production Intern
Hirotatsu Taniguchi
Hirotatsu Taniguchi
Pyrotechnician
Brad Manis
Brad Manis
Special Effects Technician
Douglas Calli
Douglas Calli
Writing Writer
Ehren Kruger
Ehren Kruger
Art Art Direction
Drew Boughton
Drew Boughton
Production Design
John Beard
John Beard
Sculptor
Fred Arbegast
Fred Arbegast
Set Decoration
Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb
Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb
Assistant Art Director
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Art Department Coordinator
Stephanie Higgins Frey
Stephanie Higgins Frey
Storyboard Artist
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Greensman
Ronald S. Baratie
Ronald S. Baratie
Leadman
Jason Bedig
Jason Bedig
Brad Bell
Brad Bell
Graphic Designer
Zachary Fannin
Zachary Fannin
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Construction Foreman
Chuck Stringer
Chuck Stringer
Property Master
Peter C. Clarke
Peter C. Clarke
Painter
Andrew M. Casbon III
Andrew M. Casbon III
Construction Coordinator
Dave DeGaetano
Dave DeGaetano
Title Designer
Lori C. Miller
Lori C. Miller
Set Painter
Joey Genitempo
Joey Genitempo
Standby Painter
Andrew P. Flores
Andrew P. Flores
Art Department Assistant
Amanda Fernald Jones
Amanda Fernald Jones
Swing
Randy Severino
Randy Severino
Assistant Property Master
Selma Kora
Selma Kora
Set Decorating Coordinator
Matt Center
Matt Center
Camera Director of Photography
Dan Mindel
Dan Mindel
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Camera Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Steadicam Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
First Assistant Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
Key Grip
Thomas Gibson
Thomas Gibson
Grip
Gordon Ard
Gordon Ard
Camera Loader
Brandon M. Cox
Brandon M. Cox
Dolly Grip
Larry Sweet
Larry Sweet
Best Boy Grip
Alex Cruz
Alex Cruz
Camera Production Assistant
Alex Scott
Alex Scott
Assistant Camera
Kia Kiso
Kia Kiso
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa Lengyel
Lisa Lengyel
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Jason Hamer
Jason Hamer
Visual Effects Producer
Gary Nolin
Gary Nolin
I/O Supervisor
Ryan Beadle
Ryan Beadle
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan DeLeeuw
Dan DeLeeuw
Digital Compositors
Sean McPherson
Sean McPherson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Stephanie Pollard
Stephanie Pollard
Compositing Supervisor
Edwin Rivera
Edwin Rivera
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Bruce McCleery
Bruce McCleery
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Christopher Prampin
Christopher Prampin
Best Boy Electric
Larry Cottrill
Larry Cottrill
Rigging Gaffer
Martin Bosworth
Martin Bosworth
Lighting Technician
Greg Etheredge
Greg Etheredge
Electrician
Jimmy Ellis
Jimmy Ellis
Gaffer
Adam Harrison
Adam Harrison
Rigging Grip
Mike Nami Jr.
Mike Nami Jr.
Key Rigging Grip
Rick Rader
Rick Rader
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment