Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $93,983,911
Budget: $43,000,000
Profit: + $50,983,911
Movie Details
Tag Line: Fearing is believing.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 29, 2005
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 44m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , MFPV Film , Double Feature Films , ShadowCatcher Entertainment , Daniel Bobker Productions , Brick Dust Productions LLC
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Skeleton Key
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A hospice nurse working at a spooky New Orleans plantation home finds herself entangled in a mystery involving the house's dark past.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Ronna Kress
|
Producer |
Iain Softley
Michael Shamberg
Stacey Sher
Daniel Bobker
Lorenzo P. Lampthwait
|
|
Executive Producer |
Clayton Townsend
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Clayton Townsend
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Caitlin McKenna
|
|
Location Casting |
Craig Fincannon
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Beth W. Crookham
|
|
Casting Associate |
Courtney Bright
|
|
Location Manager |
M. Gerard Sellers
|
|
Publicist |
Patti Hawn
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Gary R. Wordham
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Barrett J. Leigh
|
|
Production Assistant |
Michael Betz
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Zoila Gomez
|
|
Production Manager |
Kimberly Sylvester
|
|
Production Accountant |
Gregory D. Hemstreet
|
|
Local Casting |
Robin Batherson
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Rudy Coblentz Jr.
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Marco Umana
|
|
Location Assistant |
Martha Bryan
|
|
Location Production Assistant |
Matthew D. Miller
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Dawn Dowdle
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Ted M. Davila
|
|
Key Accountant |
Lisa Jean Felski
|
|
Key Production Assistant |
Mollie Stallman
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Andrew Jablonski
|
|
Production Secretary |
Annie Jablonski
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Harry Cohen
|
Original Music Composer |
Ed Shearmur
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Christopher Assells
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
|
|
Music Programmer |
Bryan Carrigan
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Daryl B. Kell
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Wylie Stateman
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Hugh Waddell
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Laura Harris Atkinson
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
|
|
Orchestrator |
Robert Elhai
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Chris Fogel
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Peter J. Devlin
|
|
Boom Operator |
Kevin Cerchiai
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Jeff Gomillion
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Philip Rogers
|
|
Foley |
Craig S. Jaeger
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Sara Lord
|
|
Directing | Director |
Iain Softley
|
Second Assistant Director |
Jon Mallard
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Gary Marcus
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Tyler Romary
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Louise Frogley
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Susan Germaine
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Joyce Kogut
|
|
Set Costumer |
Laurel Frushour
|
|
Hairstylist |
Kathryn Blondell
|
|
Key Costumer |
Richard Schoen
|
|
Seamstress |
Giselle Spence
|
|
Makeup Artist |
June Brickman
|
|
Costumer |
Valerie T. O'Brien
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Dale E. Anderson
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Joe Hutshing
|
Digital Color Timer |
Anthony Harris
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Bruce Lomet
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Assistant Editor |
David Bilow
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Jen Woodhouse
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Davis Reynolds
|
|
Colorist |
Jon Rocke
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Mark Sawicki
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Michelle Guish
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Buddy Joe Hooker
Tom Bahr
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tania Blunden
|
|
Propmaker |
William Davidson
|
|
Pilot |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Ed Arter
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Karl Herbst
|
|
Stunts |
Liisa Cohen
Scott Wilder
Annie Ellis
Conrade Gamble
|
|
Craft Service |
Chris Winn
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Bob Stoker
|
|
Set Medic |
John Lavis
|
|
Carpenter |
Leo Lauricella
|
|
Choreographer |
Miranda Garrison
|
|
Driver |
Bill C. Dawson
|
|
Production Intern |
William Jackson
|
|
Stand In |
Lexi Shoemaker
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Louis Dinson
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Greg Mitchell
|
|
Set Production Intern |
Hirotatsu Taniguchi
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Brad Manis
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Douglas Calli
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Ehren Kruger
|
Art | Art Direction |
Drew Boughton
|
Production Design |
John Beard
|
|
Sculptor |
Fred Arbegast
|
|
Set Decoration |
Beauchamp Fontaine
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Jann K. Engel
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Stephanie Higgins Frey
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Richard K. Buoen
|
|
Greensman |
Ronald S. Baratie
|
|
Leadman |
Jason Bedig
Brad Bell
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Zachary Fannin
|
|
Set Designer |
Mick Cukurs
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Chuck Stringer
|
|
Property Master |
Peter C. Clarke
|
|
Painter |
Andrew M. Casbon III
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Dave DeGaetano
|
|
Title Designer |
Lori C. Miller
|
|
Set Painter |
Joey Genitempo
|
|
Standby Painter |
Andrew P. Flores
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Amanda Fernald Jones
|
|
Swing |
Randy Severino
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Selma Kora
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Matt Center
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dan Mindel
|
Still Photographer |
Merrick Morton
|
|
Camera Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Phil Pastuhov
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
John T. Connor
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Kia Kiso
|
|
Key Grip |
Thomas Gibson
|
|
Grip |
Gordon Ard
|
|
Camera Loader |
Brandon M. Cox
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Larry Sweet
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Alex Cruz
|
|
Camera Production Assistant |
Alex Scott
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Lisa Lengyel
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Jason Hamer
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Gary Nolin
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Ryan Beadle
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dan DeLeeuw
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Sean McPherson
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Stephanie Pollard
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Edwin Rivera
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Bruce McCleery
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Christopher Prampin
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Larry Cottrill
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Martin Bosworth
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Greg Etheredge
|
|
Electrician |
Jimmy Ellis
|
|
Gaffer |
Adam Harrison
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Mike Nami Jr.
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Rick Rader
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment