Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $82,391,145
Budget: $9,000,000
Profit: + $73,391,145
Movie Details
Tag Line: Lock the door. Pretend you're safe.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: May 29, 2008
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 26m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Intrepid Pictures , Rogue Pictures , Vertigo Entertainment , Mandate Pictures , Mad Hatter Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Strangers
Synopsis
After a 4 a.m. knock at the door and haunting voices, Kristen McKay and James Hoyt’s remote getaway becomes a psychological night of terror as three masked strangers invade. Now they must go far beyond what they thought themselves capable of if they hope to survive.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Editor |
Kevin Greutert
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Everette Webber
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Tony Bacigalupi
Kim Roseborough
|
|
Colorist |
Mark Sachen
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
April McMorris
|
|
Production | Production Consultant |
Judy Richter
|
Casting |
David Rapaport
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Tracy Kilpatrick
|
|
Producer |
Doug Davison
Roy Lee
Nathan Kahane
|
|
Executive Producer |
Joseph Drake
Kelli Konop
Marc D. Evans
Trevor Macy
Sonny Mallhi
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Caitlin McKenna
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Andrew Rona
Jane Nerlinger Evans
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner
|
|
Production Executive |
Alex Heineman
Betsy Custer
|
|
Executive Producer's Assistant |
Kho Wong
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Thomas J. Busch
|
|
Co-Producer |
Thomas J. Busch
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Pamela Alessandrelli
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Pam Holdridge
|
|
Location Manager |
Steve Rhea
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Kimberly Bishop
|
|
Production Accountant |
Robert Labrecque
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Tom Nicoll
|
|
Production Assistant |
Jen Brett
Jennifer D. Corley
Randy Gardner
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Renee Kitterman
|
|
Production Secretary |
Genevieve McDevitt
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Terry Mettger
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Department Head |
Wendy Bell
|
Costume Design |
Susan Kaufmann
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Stephen K. Randolph
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Vincent Schicchi
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Karen Keyes
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Leigh Ann Yandle
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Coni Andress
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Jennifer Santiago
|
|
Tailor |
Janet Melody
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Otto Lindsey
|
|
Set Costumer |
Catherine A. Abreo
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Peter Sova
|
Camera Operator |
Brian Sullivan
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Brian Sullivan
|
|
Still Photographer |
Glenn Watson
|
|
Grip |
Lee Donaldson
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Hugh Braselton
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Hugh Braselton
Gary Johnson
|
|
Key Grip |
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Geoff Herbert
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
David Morenz
|
|
Camera Loader |
Mike Torino
|
|
Additional Camera |
Jason Bellitto
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Daniel R. Haizlip
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Scott A. Hecker
|
Music Editor |
Lee Scott
Michael Brake
Sheri Ozeki
Maarten Hofmeijer
Andrew Silver
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Brad Brock
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris M. Jacobson
Marti D. Humphrey
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Gary A. Hecker
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Assistant |
Brad Semenoff
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Rick Hromadka
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Jeff Rosen
|
|
Sound Editor |
Cliff Latimer
|
|
Boom Operator |
Timothy Cargioli
Albert Hedgepeth
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Season Kent
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Jeffree Bloomer
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Philip Rogers
|
|
Conductor |
Allan Wilson
|
|
Foley Editor |
Derek Pippert
|
|
Orchestrator |
Dwight Mikkelsen
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Roy Seeger
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Tom Hajdu
Andy Milburn
|
|
Music Producer |
Tom Hajdu
Andy Milburn
|
|
Music |
tomandandy
|
|
Utility Sound |
Albert Hedgepeth
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Bryan Bertino
|
Directing | Director |
Bryan Bertino
|
Script Supervisor |
Thom Rainey
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Linda Brachman
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Rudy Persico
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Tim Fitzgerald
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Linwood Taylor
|
Set Designer |
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
|
|
Production Design |
John D. Kretschmer
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Jeffrey Schlatter
|
|
Set Dresser |
Doug Kelejian
Jerry Adderton
|
|
Property Master |
Gillian Albinski
|
|
Set Decoration |
Missy Berent Ricker
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Daniel Auber
Craig Gilmore
Helen Fooks
|
|
Leadman |
Chris Holcombe
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Kelly Rubottom
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Dim McRemnant
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Cal Johnson
|
Stunt Double |
Cal Johnson
|
|
Stand In |
Oak Porcelli
Jennifer Lemmond
Rima Saleeby
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
William Purcell
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Lee Siler
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
David Beavis
Michael J. Hudson
|
|
Thanks |
Michael A. Connolly
Elizabeth Rowin
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jason Leib
|
|
Carpenter |
John B. Clarey III
Steve A. Stephenson
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Tracey Schaefer
|
|
Driver |
Donald Binder
Christie Chaplin
Alan Hilburn Jr.
Skip Long
|
|
Propmaker |
Joshua L. Ellsworth
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Stephanie Macomber
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Tony Jenzano
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Ashleigh Falls
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Zack Howard
Akkara Srauy
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Craig Newkirk
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Scott Siler
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Genevieve McDevitt
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Mark Freund
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Phillip Hoffman
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Jon Stern
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Maureen Healy
Patrick Keenan
Jim O'Hagan
Ozzie Carmona
Michael Degtjarewsky
Bill Holloway
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Terry O'Deen
|
Electrician |
Jeff Sterner
Mark N. Overton
Harrison Palmer
Catherine Cravens
Doug Robinson
|
|
Gaffer |
Brian Gunter
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Rick Crank
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Steve A. Stephenson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |