Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $19,428,166
Budget: $14,000,000
Profit: + $5,428,166
Movie Details
Tag Line: Watch the children with care.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jan 23, 2020
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 34m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: India , United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , Universal Pictures , Vertigo Entertainment , Reliance Entertainment , Amblin Partners
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Turning
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A young woman quits her teaching job to be a private tutor for two wealthy young kids, but soon starts to suspect there’s more to their house than what meets the eye.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting Director |
Priscilla John
|
Producer |
Roy Lee
Scott Bernstein
|
|
Co-Producer |
Alan Moloney
Jonas Spaccarotelli
Holly Bario
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Joe Cappelletti
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Brendan O'Sullivan
|
|
Casting |
Louise Kiely
Rori Bergman
|
|
Line Producer |
Jo Homewood
|
|
Location Manager |
Colm Nolan
|
|
Executive Producer |
Seth William Meier
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Seth William Meier
|
|
Casting Associate |
Mollie Gamo
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Andreya Lynham
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Giulia Chiara Rocca
Josh Woolf
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Alan O'Brien
|
|
Production Secretary |
Karen Byrne
|
|
Production Accountant |
Karen McSwiney
|
|
Location Assistant |
Michael Byrne
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Orla Collins
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Kathy Tynan
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Miriam Cahill
|
|
Crew | Stunt Double |
Kiran Shah
Belinda McGinley
Andrew Burford
Donna Williams
Chelsea Mather
Anna Stephenson
Charlie Barrett
Sarah O'Farrell
Steve Walsh
Bernadette Werner
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Donal O'Farrell
Alan Walsh
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Paul Cullen
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Eva Jensen
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gerry Lundberg
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Gunnar McGrew
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Corinne Villa
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Mark Forbes
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Eddie Drew
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Duwayne Dunham
Jane Moran
|
First Assistant Editor |
Gregg London
|
|
Additional Editor |
Michael Trent
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Drew Kilcoin
Kevin Birou
Danny Miller
Mathias Hilger
Sean Brown
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Paki Smith
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Justine Wright
Justine Wright
|
|
Art Direction |
Nigel Pollock
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Nigel Pollock
|
|
Property Master |
Mick Flood
|
|
Set Decoration |
Michael Standish
|
|
Construction Manager |
Colm Bassett
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Alice Vignoles-Russell
|
|
Creative Director |
Pamela B. Green
|
|
Main Title Designer |
Pamela B. Green
|
|
Sculptor |
Ger Clancy
Andrew Clancy
Ciaran Bonner
|
|
Draughtsman |
Andrew Robinson
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Jason Groarke
|
|
Head Carpenter |
Billy Buckley
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Nathan Barr
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Robert Flanagan
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Mark Henry
|
|
Foley Editor |
John Loranger
Kristi McIntyre
|
|
Foley Artist |
John Sievert
Jason Charbonneau
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Wilson
Ron Mellegers
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Randy Wilson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Scott Millan
David Esparza
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Daniel Pagan
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Russell Farmarco
|
|
ADR Editor |
Russell Farmarco
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Paul Drenning
Chris Navarro
Lee Riley
Jeff Gersh
Bob Lacivita
Dave Wilson
Benjamin Darier
|
|
Music Editor |
Michael T. Ryan
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Mark Coffey
|
|
Boom Operator |
Michael Kneafsey
Igor Iskra
|
|
Songs |
Kali Uchis
Mitski
Marie Ulven Ringheim
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Lawrence Rothman
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Carey Hayes
Chad Hayes
|
Novel |
Henry James
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
David Ungaro
|
Camera Operator |
David Ungaro
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Eric Bialas
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Eric Bialas
|
|
Still Photographer |
Patrick Redmond
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Des Whelan
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Mark Silk
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Robert Flood
|
|
Key Grip |
Paul Tsan
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Andrew O'Reilly
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Sonya Deegan
Patrick Griffin
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Tommy Griffin
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Esme Pum McNamee
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
Lee Sheward
|
Director |
Floria Sigismondi
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jonas Spaccarotelli
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Renee Burke
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
George Walker
Theo de Rosé
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Mike Hayes
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Orla King
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Leonie Prendergast
|
Hair Department Head |
Orla Carrol
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Lynn Johnson
|
|
Hairstylist |
Lorraine Brennan
Anna Grönerus
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Sonia Dolan
Elaine Finnan
|
|
Set Costumer |
Perry Goyen
Caroline Bradley
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Derbhla McClelland
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Derbhla McClelland
|
|
Tailor |
Sean Jackson
Denise Assas
Gillian Carew
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Kevin Byrne
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Simon Magee
|
Electrician |
Dave Thom
Ross O'Brien
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Ciaran Cullen
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment