Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 43%

Financials

Revenue: $256,697,520

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $196,697,520


Movie Details

Tag Line: There is no turning back

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 30, 2004

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Blinding Edge Pictures , Scott Rudin Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a willful young man tries to venture beyond his sequestered Pennsylvania hamlet, his actions set off a chain of chilling incidents that will alter the community forever.


Main Cast

Bryce Dallas Howard

Bryce Dallas Howard

Ivy Walker

Age : 39 | Popularity : 30%

Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix

Lucius Hunt

Age : 45 | Popularity : 36%

Adrien Brody

Adrien Brody

Noah Percy

Age : 47 | Popularity : 35%

William Hurt

William Hurt

Edward Walker

Age : 70 | Popularity : 30%

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver

Alice Hunt

Age : 70 | Popularity : 49%

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

August Nicholson

Age : 65 | Popularity : 54%

Cherry Jones

Cherry Jones

Mrs. Clack

Age : 63 | Popularity : 8%

Celia Weston

Celia Weston

Vivian Percy

Age : 68 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Sam Mercer
Sam Mercer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
M. Night Shyamalan
M. Night Shyamalan
Casting
Douglas Aibel
Douglas Aibel
Executive Assistant
Ben Howe
Ben Howe
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Casting Associate
Stephanie Holbrook
Stephanie Holbrook
Associate Producer
Jose L. Rodriguez
Jose L. Rodriguez
Unit Production Manager
Mark Indig
Mark Indig
Location Manager
Andrew L. Ullman
Andrew L. Ullman
Extras Casting
Deedra Ricketts
Deedra Ricketts
Production Accountant
Doug Moreno
Doug Moreno
Production Coordinator
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski
Production Supervisor
Gerald Scaife
Gerald Scaife
Location Casting
Mike Lemon
Mike Lemon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Chambers
Elizabeth Chambers
First Assistant Accountant
Andrea Larsen
Andrea Larsen
Assistant Location Manager
Jacob Charney
Jacob Charney
Extras Casting Assistant
Melanie Crescenz
Melanie Crescenz
Payroll Accountant
John Montgomery
John Montgomery
Production Assistant
Darren Baker
Darren Baker
Production Secretary
Adrienne Boyd
Adrienne Boyd
Second Assistant Accountant
Steven Holtzman
Steven Holtzman
Travel Coordinator
Jennifer Gillespie
Jennifer Gillespie
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Camera Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Dolly Grip
Bruce Hamme
Bruce Hamme
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
First Assistant Camera
Andy Harris
Andy Harris
Key Grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Best Boy Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Assistant Camera
Daniel C. Cook
Daniel C. Cook
Camera Production Assistant
Benjamin Goldstein
Benjamin Goldstein
Second Assistant Camera
Braden Belmonte
Braden Belmonte
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Sound Recordist
Brian Magerkurth
Brian Magerkurth
Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lee Dichter
Lee Dichter
Foley Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Music Supervisor
Susan Jacobs
Susan Jacobs
Foley
Margie O'Malley
Margie O'Malley
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Dialogue Editor
Marshall Winn
Marshall Winn
ADR Supervisor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Foley Artist
Marnie Moore
Marnie Moore
Vocal Coach
Garth Bardsley
Garth Bardsley
Sound Effects Editor
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Production Sound Mixer
Mathew Price
Mathew Price
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Lisa Chino
Lisa Chino
Supervising Music Editor
Thomas S. Drescher
Thomas S. Drescher
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Music Producer
James T. Hill
James T. Hill
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Boom Operator
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
Musician
Hilary Hahn
Hilary Hahn
Foley Recordist
James Willetts
James Willetts
Sound Mix Technician
Phillip Fuller
Phillip Fuller
Editing Editor
Christopher Tellefsen
Christopher Tellefsen
First Assistant Editor
Kent Blocher
Kent Blocher
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Digital Intermediate Editor
Martha Pike
Martha Pike
Digital Color Timer
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Colorist
David Hamme
David Hamme
Digital Colorist
N. Bantu Key
N. Bantu Key
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ann Roth
Ann Roth
Key Hair Stylist
Peggy Schierholz
Peggy Schierholz
Costume Supervisor
Lindsay Pugh
Lindsay Pugh
Key Makeup Artist
Bernadette Mazur
Bernadette Mazur
Assistant Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch
Todd Kleitsch
Hair Designer
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Set Costumer
Mara Majorowicz
Mara Majorowicz
Costumer
Pam Aaron
Pam Aaron
Hairstylist
Roy Bryson
Roy Bryson
Makeup Artist
Lindsay Irish-Desarno
Lindsay Irish-Desarno
Assistant Costume Designer
Mitchell Bloom
Mitchell Bloom
Seamstress
Danielle Cadorette
Danielle Cadorette
Ager/Dyer
Suzan Cerceo
Suzan Cerceo
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Elizabeth Kirby
Elizabeth Kirby
Costume Assistant
Nicole Edwards
Nicole Edwards
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Brevig
Eric Brevig
Animation Supervisor
Fumi Mashimo
Fumi Mashimo
Compositing Supervisor
David S. Williams Jr.
David S. Williams Jr.
Creature Design
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Cremin
Steve Cremin
Visual Effects Producer
Heather MacDonald
Heather MacDonald
3D Artist
Michael Kory
Michael Kory
Roto Supervisor
Mark Kenaston
Mark Kenaston
Digital Compositors
Tim Gibbons
Tim Gibbons
Effects Supervisor
Leon Laderach
Leon Laderach
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Loader
Michael Kleiman
Michael Kleiman
Craft Service
Shannon Stewart
Shannon Stewart
Special Effects
Steve Cremin
Steve Cremin
Makeup Effects
Brian Hillard
Brian Hillard
Transportation Coordinator
William M. Hamilton Jr
William M. Hamilton Jr
In Memory Of
William M. Hamilton Jr
William M. Hamilton Jr
Choreographer
Lynne Hockney
Lynne Hockney
Stunt Double
Jeri Habberstad
Jeri Habberstad
Unit Publicist
Claire Raskind
Claire Raskind
Digital Supervisor
Richard Patterson
Richard Patterson
Post Production Supervisor
Tegan Jones
Tegan Jones
Quality Control Supervisor
Kevin Lin
Kevin Lin
Chef
Michael K. Reynolds
Michael K. Reynolds
Driver
James F. Andrulonis
James F. Andrulonis
Mix Technician
Avi Laniado
Avi Laniado
Post Production Assistant
Cory Poccia
Cory Poccia
Production Intern
Blair Howley
Blair Howley
Projection
Bill Horton
Bill Horton
Scenic Artist
Greta Alexander
Greta Alexander
Security
James Sloane Sr.
James Sloane Sr.
Set Medic
Mary Berkelbach
Mary Berkelbach
Set Production Assistant
Andrew Brett
Andrew Brett
Stand In
Aaron Fiore
Aaron Fiore
Transportation Co-Captain
John Tarlini Sr.
John Tarlini Sr.
Video Assist Operator
Christopher Murphy
Christopher Murphy
Studio Teachers
Donnell Barnes
Donnell Barnes
Animal Wrangler
Steve McAuliff
Steve McAuliff
Generator Operator
Glenn Davis
Glenn Davis
Special Effects Technician
Michael Davidson
Michael Davidson
Special Effects Assistant
William Lee
William Lee
Directing Director
M. Night Shyamalan
M. Night Shyamalan
Second Unit Director
Brick Mason
Brick Mason
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
First Assistant Director
John Rusk
John Rusk
Additional Second Assistant Director
Julian Brain
Julian Brain
Second Second Assistant Director
Tudor Jones
Tudor Jones
Second Assistant Director
Alison C. Rosa
Alison C. Rosa
Writing Writer
M. Night Shyamalan
M. Night Shyamalan
Story Editor
Narges Takesh
Narges Takesh
Art Assistant Art Director
W. Steven Graham
W. Steven Graham
Charley Beal
Charley Beal
Hinju Kim
Hinju Kim
James C. Feng
James C. Feng
Art Direction
Chris Shriver
Chris Shriver
Tim Beach
Tim Beach
Set Decoration
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Production Design
Tom Foden
Tom Foden
Storyboard Artist
Brick Mason
Brick Mason
Property Master
James Mazzola
James Mazzola
Supervising Art Director
Michael Manson
Michael Manson
Construction Coordinator
Paul Williams
Paul Williams
Graphic Designer
Eric Rosenberg
Eric Rosenberg
Art Department Assistant
Hilary Frisch
Hilary Frisch
Construction Foreman
Mike Richer
Mike Richer
Greensman
Tony Castagnola
Tony Castagnola
Leadman
Joseph Siwinski
Joseph Siwinski
Painter
Curtis Coyote
Curtis Coyote
Sculptor
Jaremy Aiello
Jaremy Aiello
Set Dresser
Gerald Carpenter
Gerald Carpenter
Swing
Michael T. Galvin
Michael T. Galvin
Construction Grip
Bob Ammerman Jr.
Bob Ammerman Jr.
Key Construction Grip
Duncan M. Spencer
Duncan M. Spencer
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Bill O'Leary
Bill O'Leary
Best Boy Electric
Joseph Grimaldi
Joseph Grimaldi
Rigging Gaffer
Richie Ford
Richie Ford
Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Electrician
Joseph W. Baliski
Joseph W. Baliski
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment