Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $103,967,384
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: + $63,967,384
Movie Details
Tag Line: How Do You Keep A Secret This Big?
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Dec 25, 2007
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 52m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom , Australia
Production Companies: Revolution Studios , Walden Media , Beacon Pictures , Ecosse Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Water Horse
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A lonely boy discovers a mysterious egg that hatches a sea creature of Scottish legend.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Barrie M. Osborne
Robert Bernstein
Douglas Rae
Charlie Lyons
|
Production Runner |
Shane Rangi
James Boyce
Tim Haigh
Daniel Marwick
Michelle Healey
|
|
Extras Casting |
Miranda Rivers
|
|
Location Manager |
Peta Sinclair
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Gina Deakin
Alicia Williams
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Kristian Eek
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Jonathan Harding
Marc Tyron
Anne-Marie Davenport
Fa'aulu Suluvave
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Sebastian Marr
|
|
Production Accountant |
Averil Mawhinney
|
|
Production Assistant |
Richard Thurston
Seamus Kavanagh
Nigel Nally
Donna Harvey
Matt Reid
Sarah Wilson
Kevin Armstrong
Pip Longson
Philippa Brophy
Alana Martinero
Evie Forno
Liz Lane
Mike Minogue
Brenna Townshend
Janet Gillespie
Jamie Lawrence
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Melanie Turner
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Rebecca Rowe
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Linda Fenwick
|
|
Accountant |
Ian Jack
|
|
Unit Manager |
David Sa'ena
|
|
Production Secretary |
Sarah Bain
Cindy Kahu
|
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Roger Podge Preston
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
James Newton Howard
|
Orchestrator |
James Newton Howard
Chris Bacon
Jeff Atmajian
Jon Kull
Brad Dechter
Pete Anthony
Julia Newmann
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Ray Beentjes
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Jim Weidman
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Martin Kwok
Nigel Stone
Polly McKinnon
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Andy Thompson
Chris Ward
|
|
Music Editor |
David Olson
|
|
Sound Designer |
Dave Whitehead
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Dave Whitehead
Jason Canovas
|
|
Foley Artist |
Robyn McFarlane
|
|
Foley Editor |
Peter Mills
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Neil Aldridge
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Justin Reeve
Robyn Booker
|
|
Boom Operator |
Mark Williams
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Dan Hennah
Pete Butters
|
Supervising Art Director |
Dan Hennah
|
|
Production Design |
Tony Burrough
|
|
Art Direction |
Simon Bright
Brad Mill
|
|
Set Designer |
Philip Thomas
Darryl Longstaffe
Jim Priest
|
|
Set Dresser |
Amber Richards
Gillian West-Walker
Ben Whale
Chris Meder
Mike Roberts
|
|
Art Department Manager |
Chris Hennah
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Manuel Plank-Jorge
Mark Hurtado
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Brett Blenkin
Derek Misseldine
Colin Davidson
|
|
Sculptor |
Shaun Bolton
Bill Hunt
Gary Hunt
Jamie Beswarick
Sam Genet
Greg Tozer
Winiata Tapsell
|
|
Construction Manager |
Norman Willerton
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Campbell Read
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Jacqueline Allen
|
|
Prop Designer |
Adam Ellis
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
|
|
Property Master |
Nick Weir
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mark Warner
|
Color Timer |
Lynne Reed
|
|
Assistant Editor |
James Meikle
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Joerg W. Bungert
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Robert Nelson Jacobs
|
Novel |
Dick King-Smith
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
John Bloomfield
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Pauline Bowkett
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Bob Buck
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Angela Mooar
Natasha Lees
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Paul Booth
|
|
Costumer |
Paul Hambleton
Chantelle Bowkett
Sophie Mae Mills
Bec Johnston
|
|
Key Costumer |
Emma Harre
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Oliver Stapleton
|
Dolly Grip |
Kayne Asher
Michael Vivian
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Rob Marsh
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Peter McCaffrey
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Peter McCaffrey
|
|
Key Grip |
Tony Keddy
|
|
Still Photographer |
Pierre Vinet
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Stewart Whelan
Andrew Stroud
Brenden Holster
|
|
Camera Loader |
Dusty Millar
|
|
Camera Supervisor |
Lee Bramwell
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Philip A.T. Smith
Helen Ward
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Shane Rangi
Robert Young
Allan Poppleton
Tim McLachlan
Craig Dunn
Peter Dillon
Stuart Thorp
Paul Shapcott
Isaac Hamon
Min Windle
Rodney Cook
Peter Hassall
Mana Hira Davis
Vincent Roxburgh
Gemma Weston
Justin B. Carter
Tyrone Costelloe
Aaron Lupton
Winham Hammond
Morgan Evans
Branko Dordevich
John Osborne
Dave Muzzerall
Steve Reinsfield
Tarlor Hammond
Steve Drage
Antonio Marsh
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Augie Davis
|
|
Compositor |
Matt Holland
Ed Hawkins
Robin Hollander
Marc D. Rienzo
Gareth Dinneen
Steve McGee
Dane Rapaport
David Phillips
Erich Eder
Caterina Schiffers
Mark Richardson
Christoph Salzmann
Steve Tizzard
Mark Barber
Sean Heuston
Areito Echevarria
Karim Sahai
Paul Redican
Steve McGillen
Geoff Hadfield
Michael Lanzensberger
Hamish Schumacher
Simon Jung
Helen Paul
Paul Conway
Cameron Smith
Nick Booth
Ben Morgan
John-Michael Bills
David Brunette
Peter Connelly
Alexandra Lanzensberger
Hannah Peirce
Timothy Hey
Nicholas Hodgkinson
Frank Rueter
Brett Dix
Jan Kruse
Martin Simcock
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Iain Hutton
David Booth
Phil McLaren
Paul Michael Davenport
Jonny Grindlay
Doug Falconer
Suen Harens
Mike McDonald
Peter Zivkovic
William Wallace
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Steve Ingram
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Simon Clutterbuck
Matthias Menz
Christopher Horvath
Sergei Neushupou
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Carol Ann Crawford
Edward Campbell
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Greg Gibson
|
|
Sets & Props Artist |
Erin Palmer
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Mark Hawthorne
Jenny Vial
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Aaron Gibson
Kylie Gaudin
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Rosemary Dority
|
|
Creative Consultant |
Christian Rivers
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Heather Small
|
|
Driver |
Paul Gibson
Hayden Hardgrave
Rik Norton
Jason Sietsu
Gary Tudor
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Jaffray Sinclair
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Marie Maderson
Pauline Campny
|
|
Craft Service |
Sue Henry
Billie Lusk
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Amanda J. Brand
|
|
Directing | Director |
Jay Russell
|
Second Assistant Director |
Richard Matthews
Sarah Rose
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Bryon Darling
Jacqui Pryor
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Di Moffatt
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
David Brown
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Mark Jefferies
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Arun Ram-Mohan
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Andrew Ayrton
|
|
Visual Effects | VFX Editor |
Lucas Putnam
Matt Holmes
|
Visual Effects |
Hugo Dominguez
|
|
Senior Animator |
Graham Binding
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Richard Frances-Moore
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment