Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 4.3
IMDB Rating 3.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 15%

Financials

Revenue: $38,805,380

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: - $-1,194,620


Movie Details

Tag Line: Some sacrifices must be made

Status: Released

Average Rating: 4

Release Date: Aug 31, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , Germany , Canada

Production Companies: Alcon Entertainment , Saturn Films , EFO Films , Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III , Brightlight Pictures , Wicker Man Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures , Millennium Films , Nu Image , Redbus Pictures , LDMP


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community.


Main Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Edward Malus

Age : 57 | Popularity : 80%

Ellen Burstyn

Ellen Burstyn

Sister Summersisle

Age : 88 | Popularity : 37%

Kate Beahan

Kate Beahan

Sister Willow

Age : 46 | Popularity : 16%

Frances Conroy

Frances Conroy

Dr. Moss

Age : 67 | Popularity : 17%

Leelee Sobieski

Leelee Sobieski

Sister Honey

Age : 38 | Popularity : 27%

Molly Parker

Molly Parker

Sister Rose / Sister Thorn

Age : 48 | Popularity : 15%

Diane Delano

Diane Delano

Sister Beech

Age : 64 | Popularity : 10%

Michael Wiseman

Michael Wiseman

Officer Pete

Age : 54 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Heidi Levitt
Heidi Levitt
Producer
Nicolas Cage
Nicolas Cage
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
Avi Lerner
Avi Lerner
Randall Emmett
Randall Emmett
Norman Golightly
Norman Golightly
John Thompson
John Thompson
Executive Producer
JoAnne Sellar
JoAnne Sellar
George Furla
George Furla
Trevor Short
Trevor Short
Danny Dimbort
Danny Dimbort
Elisa Salinas
Elisa Salinas
Josef Lautenschlager
Josef Lautenschlager
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Co-Producer
Simon Franks
Simon Franks
Zygi Kamasa
Zygi Kamasa
Shawn Williamson
Shawn Williamson
Gerd Koechlin
Gerd Koechlin
Manfred D. Heid
Manfred D. Heid
Unit Production Manager
Brad Van Arragon
Brad Van Arragon
Line Producer
Brad Van Arragon
Brad Van Arragon
Head of Production
Manfred D. Heid
Manfred D. Heid
Casting Associate
Colleen Bolton
Colleen Bolton
Assistant Accountant
Louise Smith
Louise Smith
Casting Assistant
Lauren Fernandes
Lauren Fernandes
Publicist
Lorraine Jamison
Lorraine Jamison
Assistant Production Coordinator
Trevor Westerhoff
Trevor Westerhoff
Location Manager
Laura Irvine
Laura Irvine
Post Production Accountant
Tsila Adler
Tsila Adler
Production Coordinator
Sheryl Rhodes
Sheryl Rhodes
Co-Executive Producer
Jochen Kamlah
Jochen Kamlah
Extras Casting
James Forsyth
James Forsyth
Production Accountant
Carol Hocking
Carol Hocking
Payroll Accountant
Shannon Harron
Shannon Harron
Assistant Location Manager
Casey Nelson-Zutter
Casey Nelson-Zutter
Post Production Coordinator
Candice Levy
Candice Levy
Finance
Stanley Tepper
Stanley Tepper
Key Production Assistant
Andrew Christmas
Andrew Christmas
Production Assistant
Cole Boughton
Cole Boughton
Production Executive
Melissa Jane Brantley
Melissa Jane Brantley
Sound Original Music Composer
Angelo Badalamenti
Angelo Badalamenti
Foley Mixer
Ryan Maguire
Ryan Maguire
Dialogue Editor
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Pederson
Steve Pederson
Sound Designer
Ronald Eng
Ronald Eng
Supervising Sound Editor
Ronald Eng
Ronald Eng
Foley Editor
Willard Overstreet
Willard Overstreet
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Tushar
Steve Tushar
ADR Supervisor
David A. Cohen
David A. Cohen
ADR Editor
James Simcik
James Simcik
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Sound Recordist
Gary Ritchie
Gary Ritchie
Music Coordinator
Selena Arizanovic
Selena Arizanovic
Assistant Sound Editor
Dana LeBlanc Frankley
Dana LeBlanc Frankley
Sound Mixer
Darren Brisker
Darren Brisker
Utility Sound
Brian Robinson
Brian Robinson
Production Sound Mixer
Buck Robinson
Buck Robinson
Boom Operator
Jeff MacFarlane
Jeff MacFarlane
Music Supervisor
Ashley Waldron
Ashley Waldron
Music Editor
Micha Liberman
Micha Liberman
ADR Recordist
Carlie Bergman
Carlie Bergman
Sound Assistant
Cameron Foodikoff
Cameron Foodikoff
Writing Original Film Writer
Anthony Shaffer
Anthony Shaffer
Screenplay
Neil LaBute
Neil LaBute
Novel
Robin Hardy
Robin Hardy
David Pinner
David Pinner
Art Art Direction
Michael Diner
Michael Diner
Art Department Assistant
Peter Stratford
Peter Stratford
Production Design
Phillip Barker
Phillip Barker
Art Department Coordinator
Sharon Thompson
Sharon Thompson
Set Designer
Doug Girling
Doug Girling
Props
Gideon Hay
Gideon Hay
Construction Manager
John Beatty
John Beatty
Set Decoration
Shannon Murphy
Shannon Murphy
Set Dresser
Adam Catt
Adam Catt
Paint Coordinator
Vaughan V. Baker
Vaughan V. Baker
Graphic Designer
Sally Hudson
Sally Hudson
Assistant Property Master
Rowena O'Connor
Rowena O'Connor
Painter
Conrad Bleich
Conrad Bleich
Construction Foreman
Gary Lawrence
Gary Lawrence
Location Scout
Tim Moshansky
Tim Moshansky
Property Master
Brent Lane
Brent Lane
Storyboard Artist
Ling Yang
Ling Yang
Construction Buyer
Sarah Martin
Sarah Martin
Head Carpenter
Desi Brett
Desi Brett
Lead Set Dresser
Elizabeth Mackinnon
Elizabeth Mackinnon
Directing Second Unit Director
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
Director
Neil LaBute
Neil LaBute
Script Supervisor
Susan Lambie
Susan Lambie
First Assistant Director
John McKeown
John McKeown
Third Assistant Director
Dan Mansfield
Dan Mansfield
Second Assistant Director
Kathy Houghton
Kathy Houghton
Costume & Make-Up Hairstylist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Costume Design
Lynette Meyer
Lynette Meyer
Costume Set Supervisor
Michele Maillet
Michele Maillet
Key Makeup Artist
Francesca von Zimmermann
Francesca von Zimmermann
Prosthetic Designer
John L. Healy
John L. Healy
Key Hair Stylist
Anne Carroll
Anne Carroll
Assistant Costume Designer
Nancy Duggan
Nancy Duggan
Truck Supervisor
Moira Fentum
Moira Fentum
Assistant Makeup Artist
Ladan Mojallal
Ladan Mojallal
On Set Dresser
Patrick Jennings
Patrick Jennings
Set Costumer
Debra Torpe
Debra Torpe
Crew Stunts
Garvin Cross
Garvin Cross
Monique Ganderton
Monique Ganderton
Mike Carpenter
Mike Carpenter
Darryl Scheelar
Darryl Scheelar
Rikki Gagne
Rikki Gagne
Tom Glass
Tom Glass
Ryan Ennis
Ryan Ennis
Paul Becker
Paul Becker
Claire Webb
Claire Webb
Pat Young
Pat Young
Kevin Schartner
Kevin Schartner
Mike Birkwieser
Mike Birkwieser
Stunt Double
Monique Ganderton
Monique Ganderton
Eddie Yansick
Eddie Yansick
Post Production Supervisor
Jordan Kessler
Jordan Kessler
Stunt Coordinator
Eddie Yansick
Eddie Yansick
Scott J. Ateah
Scott J. Ateah
Post Production Assistant
Greg Ng
Greg Ng
Steadycam
David Crone
David Crone
Choreographer
Paul Becker
Paul Becker
Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Transportation Coordinator
John Johnston
John Johnston
Armorer
Rob Fournier
Rob Fournier
Chef
Barb Foster
Barb Foster
Loader
James Barela
James Barela
Special Effects Best Boy
Rod Currie
Rod Currie
Playback Coordinator
Darren Robertson
Darren Robertson
Generator Operator
Gilbert Jamault
Gilbert Jamault
Driver
Ken Atherton
Ken Atherton
Dialogue Coach
Tony Alcantar
Tony Alcantar
Security Coordinator
Larry Sostad
Larry Sostad
Special Effects Coordinator
Jak Osmond
Jak Osmond
Visual Effects Editor
Ryan Dorney
Ryan Dorney
Production Controller
Donald Bruce
Donald Bruce
Carpenter
Brian Beatty
Brian Beatty
Scenic Artist
Herb Burnside
Herb Burnside
Associate Choreographer
Vicky Lambert
Vicky Lambert
Craft Service
Diane Berezay
Diane Berezay
Security
Darren Ling
Darren Ling
Special Effects Assistant
Rob Mackie
Rob Mackie
Assistant Chef
Garnett Humenick
Garnett Humenick
Assistant Craft Service
Bri Lawrence
Bri Lawrence
Camera Director of Photography
Paul Sarossy
Paul Sarossy
Key Grip
David Cameron
David Cameron
"A" Camera Operator
David Crone
David Crone
Underwater Director of Photography
Ian Seabrook
Ian Seabrook
First Assistant "A" Camera
Sean M. Harding
Sean M. Harding
Still Photographer
Alan Markfield
Alan Markfield
"B" Camera Operator
Andrew D. Wilson
Andrew D. Wilson
Grip
Rob Crone
Rob Crone
First Assistant "C" Camera
Sacha Fassaert
Sacha Fassaert
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Tyler Woeste
Tyler Woeste
Dolly Grip
Paul Sheridan
Paul Sheridan
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jean-Marc Saldini
Jean-Marc Saldini
Second Assistant Camera
Richard Porta
Richard Porta
Camera Trainee
Cynthia Greer
Cynthia Greer
Best Boy Grip
Che Chomolok
Che Chomolok
First Assistant "B" Camera
Thom Ryan
Thom Ryan
Editing Editor
Joel Plotch
Joel Plotch
Digital Intermediate Editor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
First Assistant Editor
Eric Osmond
Eric Osmond
Digital Intermediate Producer
Cindy Bond
Cindy Bond
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Corinne Bogdanowicz
Corinne Bogdanowicz
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Scott Coulter
Scott Coulter
3D Animator
Stanislav Draganov
Stanislav Draganov
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ralph Maiers
Ralph Maiers
Digital Compositor
Denitsa Dimitrova
Denitsa Dimitrova
Eduardo Abon
Eduardo Abon
Modeling
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov
Visual Effects Compositor
Ivet Jordanova
Ivet Jordanova
CG Animator
Esteban Mora
Esteban Mora
Lighting Gaffer
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera
Rigging Grip
Cameron Beck
Cameron Beck
Best Boy Electric
John D. Williams
John D. Williams
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment