Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 31%

Financials

Revenue: $68,369,434

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $38,369,434


Movie Details

Tag Line: To find the truth, you must believe.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 24, 2008

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Ten Thirteen Productions , Dune Entertainment III , Crying Box Productions , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Six years after the events of The X-Files series finale, former FBI agent Doctor Dana Scully is now a staff physician at Our Lady of Sorrows, a Catholic hospital, and treating a boy named Christian who has Sandhoff disease, a terminal brain condition. FBI agent Drummy arrives to ask Scully’s help in locating Fox Mulder, the fugitive former head of the X-Files division, and says they will call off its manhunt for him if he will help investigate the disappearances of several women, including young FBI agent Monica Banan. Mulder and Scully are called back to duty by the FBI when a former priest claims to be receiving psychic visions pertaining to a kidnapped agent.


Main Cast

David Duchovny

David Duchovny

Fox Mulder

Age : 60 | Popularity : 24%

Gillian Anderson

Gillian Anderson

Dana Scully

Age : 52 | Popularity : 22%

Amanda Peet

Amanda Peet

ASAC Dakota Whitney

Age : 49 | Popularity : 64%

Billy Connolly

Billy Connolly

Father Joseph Crissman

Age : 78 | Popularity : 22%

Xzibit

Xzibit

Agent Mosley Drummy

Age : 46 | Popularity : 9%

Mitch Pileggi

Mitch Pileggi

Walter Skinner

Age : 69 | Popularity : 28%

Callum Keith Rennie

Callum Keith Rennie

2nd Abductor - Janke Dacyshyn

Age : 60 | Popularity : 12%

Adam Godley

Adam Godley

Father Ybarra

Age : 56 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Richard A. Harris
Richard A. Harris
Production Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Producer
Chris Carter
Chris Carter
Frank Spotnitz
Frank Spotnitz
Production Manager
Simon Abbott
Simon Abbott
Wayne Bennett
Wayne Bennett
Executive Producer
Brent O'Connor
Brent O'Connor
Unit Production Manager
Brent O'Connor
Brent O'Connor
Production Supervisor
Dan Rucinski
Dan Rucinski
Administration
Anne Tremblay
Anne Tremblay
Production Assistant
Mark Sweatman
Mark Sweatman
Writing Screenplay
Chris Carter
Chris Carter
Frank Spotnitz
Frank Spotnitz
Storyboard
Jenny Seinen
Jenny Seinen
Directing Director
Chris Carter
Chris Carter
Script Supervisor
Portia Tickell
Portia Tickell
Sound Original Music Composer
Mark Snow
Mark Snow
Foley
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Assistant Sound Editor
Smokey Cloud
Smokey Cloud
Galen Goodpaster
Galen Goodpaster
Eric A. Larsen
Eric A. Larsen
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Sound Effects Editor
David Grimaldi
David Grimaldi
Warren Hendriks
Warren Hendriks
First Assistant Sound Editor
Randall Guth
Randall Guth
ADR Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Boom Operator
Martin Lacroix
Martin Lacroix
ADR & Dubbing
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Sound Designer
Chuck Michael
Chuck Michael
Sound Engineer
Erin Michael Rettig
Erin Michael Rettig
Sound Mixer
Michael T. Williamson
Michael T. Williamson
Art Production Design
Mark S. Freeborn
Mark S. Freeborn
Art Direction
Tony Wohlgemuth
Tony Wohlgemuth
Set Decoration
Shirley Inget
Shirley Inget
Set Designer
David Hadaway
David Hadaway
Assistant Art Director
Cheryl Marion
Cheryl Marion
Assistant Property Master
Marta McLaughlin
Marta McLaughlin
Eric Partridge
Eric Partridge
Property Master
Wayne McLaughlin
Wayne McLaughlin
Set Decorating Coordinator
Brad McMurray
Brad McMurray
Construction Coordinator
Mike Rennison
Mike Rennison
Construction Foreman
Paul Rinaldi
Paul Rinaldi
Art Department Coordinator
Sabine Schoppel
Sabine Schoppel
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Mat Beck
Mat Beck
John C. Wash
John C. Wash
Anouk Deveault-Moreau
Anouk Deveault-Moreau
CG Painter
Steve Au
Steve Au
Glenn Curry
Glenn Curry
Junji Hirano
Junji Hirano
Graham Houston
Graham Houston
Andrew Lema
Andrew Lema
Jack Noriaki Matsumoto
Jack Noriaki Matsumoto
Eugene Paluso
Eugene Paluso
Andrea Shear
Andrea Shear
Dmitry Vinnik
Dmitry Vinnik
Ian Wilson
Ian Wilson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bryce Brecheisen
Bryce Brecheisen
Shane Strickman
Shane Strickman
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas F. Ford IV
Thomas F. Ford IV
Brenda Ilic
Brenda Ilic
Joni Jacobson
Joni Jacobson
Daniel Leduc
Daniel Leduc
Tena Montoya
Tena Montoya
Rod Park
Rod Park
Randal Shore
Randal Shore
Trent Smith
Trent Smith
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Gitte Axen
Gitte Axen
Costume Design
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Makeup Department Head
Victoria Down
Victoria Down
Hairstylist
Sandy Monesmith
Sandy Monesmith
Set Dressing Artist
Jared Brown
Jared Brown
Raul Casillas
Raul Casillas
Geoff Coulter
Geoff Coulter
Scott Holburn
Scott Holburn
Leonardo Lara
Leonardo Lara
Mark Prior
Mark Prior
Camera Director of Photography
Bill Roe
Bill Roe
Grip
Matt Almas
Matt Almas
Second Unit Director of Photography
John S. Bartley
John S. Bartley
Camera Intern
Mitch Bax
Mitch Bax
First Assistant Camera
Cory Budney
Cory Budney
Crew Makeup Effects
Julio Pallares
Julio Pallares
Christopher Mark Pinhey
Christopher Mark Pinhey
Bill Terezakis
Bill Terezakis
Maureen Terezakis
Maureen Terezakis
Post-Production Manager
David McKimmie
David McKimmie
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Rabwin
Paul Rabwin
Second Unit
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
Cableman
William Unrau
William Unrau
Special Effects Coordinator
David Gauthier
David Gauthier
CG Supervisor
David Alexander
David Alexander
Compositors
Rodrigo Armendariz
Rodrigo Armendariz
Michel Barrière
Michel Barrière
Charles Collyer
Charles Collyer
Jason Dunn
Jason Dunn
Andrew Edwards
Andrew Edwards
Ryan Epp
Ryan Epp
Mark Goldberg
Mark Goldberg
Don Greenberg
Don Greenberg
Matthias Lowry
Matthias Lowry
Richard Martin
Richard Martin
Steve J. McLeod
Steve J. McLeod
Vinay Mehta
Vinay Mehta
Brian Petras
Brian Petras
Brian Sales
Brian Sales
Wayne A. Shepherd
Wayne A. Shepherd
Christina Spring
Christina Spring
Mike Spring
Mike Spring
Marty Taylor
Marty Taylor
Patrick Thompson
Patrick Thompson
Donald Tse
Donald Tse
Dave Williams
Dave Williams
Visual Effects Editor
Linda Drake
Linda Drake
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Pierre Raymond
Pierre Raymond
Stunts
Chris Atkinson
Chris Atkinson
James Bamford
James Bamford
Guy Bews
Guy Bews
Kimberly Chiang
Kimberly Chiang
Duane Dickinson
Duane Dickinson
Mike Dobbin
Mike Dobbin
Bill Edwards
Bill Edwards
Corbin Fox
Corbin Fox
Dean Hart
Dean Hart
Dave Lane
Dave Lane
Jennifer Mylrea
Jennifer Mylrea
Jeff Sanca
Jeff Sanca
Todd Scott
Todd Scott
Melissa R. Stubbs
Melissa R. Stubbs
Natasha Vasiluk
Natasha Vasiluk
Marshall Virtue
Marshall Virtue
Chris Webb
Chris Webb
Charles Andre
Charles Andre
Stunt Coordinator
Mike Mitchell
Mike Mitchell
Stunts Coordinator
Tony Morelli
Tony Morelli
Video Assist Operator
George Collins
George Collins
Lighting Gaffer
Ryan Bailey
Ryan Bailey
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment