Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 30%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 14%

Financials

Revenue: $68,467,960

Budget: $42,000,000

Profit: + $26,467,960


Movie Details

Tag Line: Misery loves company.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 26, 2001

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Dark Castle Entertainment , 13 Ghosts Productions Canada Inc. , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Arthur and his two children, Kathy and Bobby, inherit his Uncle Cyrus's estate: a glass house that serves as a prison to 12 ghosts. When the family, accompanied by Bobby's Nanny and an attorney, enter the house they find themselves trapped inside an evil machine "designed by the devil and powered by the dead" to open the Eye of Hell. Aided by Dennis, a ghost hunter, and his rival Kalina, a ghost rights activist out to set the ghosts free, the group must do what they can to get out of the house alive.


Main Cast

Tony Shalhoub

Tony Shalhoub

Arthur Kriticos

Age : 67 | Popularity : 18%

Embeth Davidtz

Embeth Davidtz

Kalina Oretzia

Age : 55 | Popularity : 19%

Matthew Lillard

Matthew Lillard

Dennis Rafkin

Age : 51 | Popularity : 46%

Shannon Elizabeth

Shannon Elizabeth

Kathy Kriticos

Age : 47 | Popularity : 20%

JR Bourne

JR Bourne

Benjamin Moss

Age : 51 | Popularity : 16%

F. Murray Abraham

F. Murray Abraham

Cyrus Kriticos

Age : 81 | Popularity : 23%

Matthew Harrison

Matthew Harrison

Damon

Age : 52 | Popularity : 4%

Rah Digga

Rah Digga

Maggie Bess

Age : 48 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Gilbert Adler
Gilbert Adler
Casting
Christine Sheaks
Christine Sheaks
Executive Producer
Steve Richards
Steve Richards
Dan Cracchiolo
Dan Cracchiolo
Co-Producer
Richard Mirisch
Richard Mirisch
Terry Castle
Terry Castle
Production Executive
Erik Olsen
Erik Olsen
Local Casting
Lynne Carrow
Lynne Carrow
Unit Production Manager
Ron French
Ron French
Production Accountant
Alan J. Lam
Alan J. Lam
Casting Associate
Rebecca Gushin
Rebecca Gushin
Location Manager
Kirk Johns
Kirk Johns
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bill Draper
Bill Draper
Production Coordinator
Yvonne Melville
Yvonne Melville
Assistant Production Coordinator
Brett Davies
Brett Davies
Extras Casting
Andrea Brown
Andrea Brown
Post Production Coordinator
Adam Brown
Adam Brown
Assistant Location Manager
David Tarris
David Tarris
Extras Casting Assistant
Wendy Spooner
Wendy Spooner
Sound Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Designer
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Original Music Composer
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Supervising Sound Editor
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Sound Assistant
Colin Smith
Colin Smith
Boom Operator
Dave Griffiths
Dave Griffiths
Music Editor
Tommy Lockett
Tommy Lockett
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Foley Editor
Andrew Lackey
Andrew Lackey
Conductor
Adam Stern
Adam Stern
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Music Coordinator
Adam Barber
Adam Barber
First Assistant Sound Editor
Nancy Barker
Nancy Barker
Production Sound Mixer
Patrick Ramsay
Patrick Ramsay
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Second Assistant Sound
Stephanie Brown
Stephanie Brown
Costume & Make-Up Special Effects Makeup Artist
Robert Kurtzman
Robert Kurtzman
Gregory Nicotero
Gregory Nicotero
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
Stan Edmonds
Stan Edmonds
Craig Reardon
Craig Reardon
Patricia Murray
Patricia Murray
Key Makeup Artist
Victoria Down
Victoria Down
Hairstylist
Sandy Monesmith
Sandy Monesmith
Makeup Designer
Scott Patton
Scott Patton
Costume Design
Jenni Gullett
Jenni Gullett
Set Costumer
Shane Deschamps
Shane Deschamps
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Key Hair Stylist
Sherry Linder-Gygli
Sherry Linder-Gygli
Assistant Costume Designer
Cindy L. Russell
Cindy L. Russell
Makeup Artist
Bev Wright
Bev Wright
Lyn Defehr
Lyn Defehr
Seamstress
Olga Toliusis
Olga Toliusis
Contact Lens Technician
Rob Miller
Rob Miller
Costume Assistant
Kelly Bruhm
Kelly Bruhm
Editing Editor
Derek Brechin
Derek Brechin
Edward A. Warschilka
Edward A. Warschilka
Omar Daher
Omar Daher
Color Timer
Jeff Smithwick
Jeff Smithwick
Crew Makeup Effects
Charles Porlier
Charles Porlier
Christopher Mark Pinhey
Christopher Mark Pinhey
Bill Terezakis
Bill Terezakis
Chris Ceraso
Chris Ceraso
Rachel Emmers
Rachel Emmers
Alan Tuskes
Alan Tuskes
Shannon Shea
Shannon Shea
Mike Fields
Mike Fields
James Hall
James Hall
Chad Atkinson
Chad Atkinson
Monique Venier
Monique Venier
Jim McPherson
Jim McPherson
Bernie Wrightson
Bernie Wrightson
Don Lanning
Don Lanning
Linda Bastin
Linda Bastin
Kamar Bitar
Kamar Bitar
Norman Cabrera
Norman Cabrera
Chris Cera
Chris Cera
Chris Cera
Chris Cera
Lance Gilmer
Lance Gilmer
Chiz Hasegawa
Chiz Hasegawa
Moto Hata
Moto Hata
Bruce D. Mitchell
Bruce D. Mitchell
David Perteet
David Perteet
Ron Pipes
Ron Pipes
Leanne Rae Podavin
Leanne Rae Podavin
Brian Rae
Brian Rae
Mark Tavares
Mark Tavares
Steve Hartman
Steve Hartman
Stunt Coordinator
Ken Kirzinger
Ken Kirzinger
Transportation Coordinator
Ron James
Ron James
Carpenter
David Weber
David Weber
Post Production Consulting
Harold Parker
Harold Parker
Craft Service
Nancy Kress
Nancy Kress
Unit Publicist
Julia Frittaion
Julia Frittaion
Property Master
Dean Eilertson
Dean Eilertson
Driver
John Franta
John Franta
Security
Robert Milicevic
Robert Milicevic
Special Effects Coordinator
Charles Belardinelli
Charles Belardinelli
Transportation Captain
Clint Wilcox
Clint Wilcox
CG Supervisor
Kenji Sweeney
Kenji Sweeney
Visual Effects Editor
Roy Berkowitz
Roy Berkowitz
Special Effects Technician
Malia Thompson
Malia Thompson
Assistant Chef
Georgia Morley
Georgia Morley
Generator Operator
Bill Dawson
Bill Dawson
Writing Screenplay
Benjamin Carr
Benjamin Carr
Richard D'Ovidio
Richard D'Ovidio
Story
Robb White
Robb White
Storyboard
Ling Yang
Ling Yang
Art Set Decoration
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre
Assistant Art Director
Geoff Wallace
Geoff Wallace
Art Direction
Tim Beach
Tim Beach
Don MacAulay
Don MacAulay
Supervising Art Director
Tim Beach
Tim Beach
Concept Artist
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Set Designer
Eric Sundahl
Eric Sundahl
Andrew Li
Andrew Li
Sheila Millar
Sheila Millar
Mira Caveno
Mira Caveno
Lynn Christopher
Lynn Christopher
Production Design
Sean Hargreaves
Sean Hargreaves
Construction Coordinator
Brian Shell
Brian Shell
Art Department Coordinator
Gregory Dewar
Gregory Dewar
Construction Foreman
Sam McMaster
Sam McMaster
Painter
Mark N. Tompkins
Mark N. Tompkins
Set Dresser
Terri Bishop
Terri Bishop
Set Buyer
Gil Peyronnenc
Gil Peyronnenc
Camera Director of Photography
Gale Tattersall
Gale Tattersall
First Assistant Camera
Greg Beaton
Greg Beaton
Additional Photography
Robert McLachlan
Robert McLachlan
Key Grip
Dillard Brinson
Dillard Brinson
Steadicam Operator
Daniel Sauvé
Daniel Sauvé
Still Photographer
Alan Markfield
Alan Markfield
Camera Operator
Andrew D. Wilson
Andrew D. Wilson
Tom Fillingham
Tom Fillingham
Dolly Grip
Gil Forrester
Gil Forrester
Grip
Michael Cox
Michael Cox
Camera Trainee
Anna Bosa
Anna Bosa
Second Assistant Camera
Chad Band
Chad Band
Directing Director
Steve Beck
Steve Beck
First Assistant Director
Matt Earl Beesley
Matt Earl Beesley
Third Assistant Director
James Bitonti
James Bitonti
Script Supervisor
Kimi Webber
Kimi Webber
Second Assistant Director
David Klohn
David Klohn
Assistant Director
Ashley Bell
Ashley Bell
Visual Effects Creature Design
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tiffany Smith
Tiffany Smith
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Glass
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Clemente
Paul Clemente
3D Artist
Michael Addabbo
Michael Addabbo
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Digital Compositor
Mike Castillo
Mike Castillo
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chris Botting
Chris Botting
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kathleen Parker
Kathleen Parker
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Jarrod Tiffin
Jarrod Tiffin
Chief Lighting Technician
James Dillinger
James Dillinger
Rigging Grip
Brett Peterson
Brett Peterson
Best Boy Electric
Lee Miller
Lee Miller
Lighting Technician
Cam Esau
Cam Esau
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment