Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $5,000,000

Profit: - $-5,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Lusting after sinful pleasures.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 30, 2009

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 13m

Original Language: Korean

Website: -

Production Countries: South Korea

Production Companies: CJ Entertainment , Focus Features International (FFI) , Benex Movie Expert Fund , Company K Movie Asset Fund No. 1 , Green Non-Life Insurance Company , MVP Capital Culture Investment Fund , Moho Film


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Sang-hyun, a respected priest, volunteers for an experimental procedure that may lead to a cure for a deadly virus. He gets infected and dies, but a blood transfusion of unknown origin brings him back to life as a vampire. Now, Sang-hyun is torn between faith and bloodlust, and has a newfound desire for Tae-ju, the wife of his childhood friend.


Main Cast

Song Kang-ho

Song Kang-ho

Priest Sang-hyeon

Age : 53 | Popularity : 54%

Kim Ok-bin

Kim Ok-bin

Tae-ju

Age : 33 | Popularity : 11%

Kim Hae-sook

Kim Hae-sook

Lady Ra

Age : 64 | Popularity : 36%

Shin Ha-kyun

Shin Ha-kyun

Kang-woo

Age : 45 | Popularity : 10%

Song Young-chang

Song Young-chang

Seung-dae

Age : 62 | Popularity : 14%

Mercedes Cabral

Mercedes Cabral

Evelyn

Age : 33 | Popularity : 3%

Eriq Ebouaney

Eriq Ebouaney

Immanuel

Age : 52 | Popularity : 18%

Seo Dong-Soo

Seo Dong-Soo

Hyo-seong

Age : 51 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Park Chan-wook
Park Chan-wook
Chung Seo-kyung
Chung Seo-kyung
Novel
Émile Zola
Émile Zola
Directing Director
Park Chan-wook
Park Chan-wook
Assistant Director
Seok Min-u
Seok Min-u
Script Supervisor
Jeongeun Choi
Jeongeun Choi
Second Unit Director
Seung Koo Kwon
Seung Koo Kwon
Production Producer
Park Chan-wook
Park Chan-wook
Katharine Kim
Katharine Kim
Joon H. Choi
Joon H. Choi
Kim Hak-beom
Kim Hak-beom
Nam Ki-moon
Nam Ki-moon
Bob Seh
Bob Seh
Ahn Soo-hyun
Ahn Soo-hyun
Executive Producer
Miky Lee
Miky Lee
Simon Lee
Simon Lee
Kabe Park
Kabe Park
Line Producer
Philip Kang
Philip Kang
Kim Sung-min
Kim Sung-min
Jason Byeun
Jason Byeun
Rick Moon
Rick Moon
Assistant Production Manager
Kim Seong-min
Kim Seong-min
Production Supervisor
Kim Eui-sung
Kim Eui-sung
Choi Moon-seok
Choi Moon-seok
Production Manager
Mo Il-young
Mo Il-young
Lee Myung-hee
Lee Myung-hee
Myeongsoo Song
Myeongsoo Song
Lee So-hee
Lee So-hee
Accountant
Heo Eun-sil
Heo Eun-sil
Location Assistant
Yoon Yo-han
Yoon Yo-han
Extras Casting
Park Jae-min
Park Jae-min
Camera Director of Photography
Jeong Jeong-hun
Jeong Jeong-hun
Ryu Luk
Ryu Luk
Key Grip
Jung Hoon
Jung Hoon
Marcus Bosisto
Marcus Bosisto
Second Assistant Camera
Chae Jung-seok
Chae Jung-seok
Lee Zi-hoon
Lee Zi-hoon
Still Photographer
Sally Choi
Sally Choi
Kim Ju-young
Kim Ju-young
Best Boy Grip
Werner Gerlach
Werner Gerlach
Dolly Grip
Hong Eue-su
Hong Eue-su
Grip
Hwang Chang-ki
Hwang Chang-ki
Jung Il-seo
Jung Il-seo
Jung Jae-ho
Jung Jae-ho
First Assistant "B" Camera
Jang Do-hun
Jang Do-hun
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jung Kee-won
Jung Kee-won
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lee Chang-sub
Lee Chang-sub
Jimmy Jib Operator
Lee Jea-in
Lee Jea-in
Sin Jin-woo
Sin Jin-woo
Camera Car
Ju Young-min
Ju Young-min
Clapper Loader
Aquiles Sande
Aquiles Sande
First Assistant Camera
Yoon Young-soo
Yoon Young-soo
Editing Editor
Kim Sang-bum
Kim Sang-bum
Kim Jae-beom
Kim Jae-beom
Digital Colorist
Lee Yong-gi
Lee Yong-gi
Kim Hyung-Seok
Kim Hyung-Seok
Lee Hye-min
Lee Hye-min
Shin Chung-sub
Shin Chung-sub
Son Hyun-il
Son Hyun-il
Na Jong-chan
Na Jong-chan
Assistant Editor
Jae Joon Choi
Jae Joon Choi
Kwak Sung-sook
Kwak Sung-sook
Digital Intermediate Producer
Park Jin-ho
Park Jin-ho
Online Editor
Choe Su-jeong
Choe Su-jeong
Art Production Design
Ryu Seong-hee
Ryu Seong-hee
Art Direction
Ryu Seong-hee
Ryu Seong-hee
Lee Jae-sung
Lee Jae-sung
Set Dresser
Kim Jung-gon
Kim Jung-gon
Kim Bo-gwan
Kim Bo-gwan
Ki Lee Seog
Ki Lee Seog
Assistant Art Director
Kwon Ju-hee
Kwon Ju-hee
Hee Chul Jang
Hee Chul Jang
Cho Min Soo
Cho Min Soo
Storyboard Artist
Lee Yoon-ho
Lee Yoon-ho
Kim Se-hun
Kim Se-hun
Conti Brothers
Conti Brothers
Cha Zoo-han
Cha Zoo-han
Beom Sick Cheon
Beom Sick Cheon
Kim Jong-youl
Kim Jong-youl
Kim Yeong-ung
Kim Yeong-ung
Song Seon-chan
Song Seon-chan
Set Decoration
Jiyeon Song
Jiyeon Song
Concept Artist
Hyoju Ban
Hyoju Ban
Set Designer
Cho Sung-won
Cho Sung-won
Supervising Art Director
Han Ah-reum
Han Ah-reum
Sound Original Music Composer
Cho Young-wuk
Cho Young-wuk
Hong Dae-sung
Hong Dae-sung
Jeong Hee Lee
Jeong Hee Lee
Seung Hee Seok
Seung Hee Seok
Hong Yu-jin
Hong Yu-jin
Music Director
Cho Young-wuk
Cho Young-wuk
Sound Designer
Kim Suk-won
Kim Suk-won
Kim Chang-sub
Kim Chang-sub
Sound Supervisor
Kim Suk-won
Kim Suk-won
Sound Engineer
Park Chan-min
Park Chan-min
Park Seung-cheon
Park Seung-cheon
Ko Hyun Jeong
Ko Hyun Jeong
Sound Recordist
Jeng Gun
Jeng Gun
Lee Jae-hyuck
Lee Jae-hyuck
Kim Seung-yong
Kim Seung-yong
Sound Effects Editor
Kim Chang-sub
Kim Chang-sub
Park Jin-hong
Park Jin-hong
Sound Effects
Kim Chang-sub
Kim Chang-sub
Dialogue Editor
Choi Eun-ah
Choi Eun-ah
Kim Min-jung
Kim Min-jung
ADR & Dubbing
Hong Yoon-sung
Hong Yoon-sung
Dolby Consultant
Choi Hyen-gyu
Choi Hyen-gyu
Kim Jae-kyung
Kim Jae-kyung
Boom Operator
Jung Won-jae
Jung Won-jae
Kim Jeong-sook
Kim Jeong-sook
Utility Sound
Park Seong-yong
Park Seong-yong
Foley
Shim Gyu-jong
Shim Gyu-jong
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Lee Cheong-moo
Lee Cheong-moo
Yoo Dong-jun
Yoo Dong-jun
Kim Kap-soo
Kim Kap-soo
Choi Nam-jin
Choi Nam-jin
Musician
Lim Eun-jin
Lim Eun-jin
Lim Ga-jin
Lim Ga-jin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Designer
Cho Sang-kyung
Cho Sang-kyung
Choi Se-yeon
Choi Se-yeon
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Baek Sang-Hoon
Baek Sang-Hoon
Kwak Tae-young
Kwak Tae-young
Lee Hee-eun
Lee Hee-eun
Hwang Hyo-kyun
Hwang Hyo-kyun
Pee Dae-sung
Pee Dae-sung
Baek Sung-woon
Baek Sung-woon
Ahn Hyoung-gon
Ahn Hyoung-gon
Jo Eun-su
Jo Eun-su
Kwon Eun-jung
Kwon Eun-jung
Hee Eun Lee
Hee Eun Lee
Shin Jae-ho
Shin Jae-ho
Hair Designer
Song Jong-hee
Song Jong-hee
Makeup Designer
Song Jong-hee
Song Jong-hee
Makeup & Hair
Song Jong-hee
Song Jong-hee
Makeup Artist
Lee Eun-ju
Lee Eun-ju
Jeon Shin-young
Jeon Shin-young
Hair Supervisor
Lee Eun-ju
Lee Eun-ju
Hairstylist
Jeon Shin-young
Jeon Shin-young
Assistant Makeup Artist
Kim Hyo-jin
Kim Hyo-jin
Assistant Costume Designer
Kim Bo-seul
Kim Bo-seul
Crew Stunts
Jeon Jae-hyeong
Jeon Jae-hyeong
Jo Joo-Hyeon
Jo Joo-Hyeon
Oh Se-young
Oh Se-young
Yoo Sang-seob
Yoo Sang-seob
Cho Ju-Hyun
Cho Ju-Hyun
Kwon Kwi-deok
Kwon Kwi-deok
Baek Dong-hyun
Baek Dong-hyun
Choi Bong-rock
Choi Bong-rock
Choi Chun-beom
Choi Chun-beom
Cho Won-chul
Cho Won-chul
Gwon Seung-gu
Gwon Seung-gu
Min Heo
Min Heo
Jang Young-joo
Jang Young-joo
Kwon Jee-Hoon
Kwon Jee-Hoon
Kim Won-jung
Kim Won-jung
Lee Hong-pyo
Lee Hong-pyo
Park Ji-sun
Park Ji-sun
Seo Ji-oh
Seo Ji-oh
Shin Jae-min
Shin Jae-min
Song Min-seok
Song Min-seok
Jung Yun-heon
Jung Yun-heon
Thanks
June Lee
June Lee
Mixing Engineer
Park Chan-min
Park Chan-min
Telecine Colorist
Kim Tae-young
Kim Tae-young
Kim Tae-seong
Kim Tae-seong
Son Hyun-il
Son Hyun-il
Special Effects
Hong Jang-pyo
Hong Jang-pyo
Kim Gwang-su
Kim Gwang-su
Kim Tae-eui
Kim Tae-eui
Lee Hee-kyoung
Lee Hee-kyoung
Yu Yeong-il
Yu Yeong-il
Cableman
Han Jae-wook
Han Jae-wook
Digital Producer
Cho Yong-seok
Cho Yong-seok
CGI Supervisor
Jae Hwan Ryu
Jae Hwan Ryu
Digital Effects Supervisor
Seong Jeong-hun
Seong Jeong-hun
Stunt Coordinator
Park Jae-young
Park Jae-young
Generator Operator
Kim Byung-ho
Kim Byung-ho
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Lee Jeon-hyeong
Lee Jeon-hyeong
Animation
Lee Tae-won
Lee Tae-won
Lee Jung-Hyun
Lee Jung-Hyun
Cha Sung-hoon
Cha Sung-hoon
Jang Seung-yeol
Jang Seung-yeol
Kim Jin-yong
Kim Jin-yong
Kwon Kwang-goo
Kwon Kwang-goo
Sung Oh Moon
Sung Oh Moon
Park Jung-hoon
Park Jung-hoon
Yeom Ji-hoon
Yeom Ji-hoon
Yoo Tai-keun
Yoo Tai-keun
VFX Artist
Kim Soo-jeong
Kim Soo-jeong
Cha Sung-hoon
Cha Sung-hoon
Ham Yu-seop
Ham Yu-seop
Jo Su-min
Jo Su-min
Yun Jin-il
Yun Jin-il
Visual Effects Producer
Sean Lee
Sean Lee
Chung Hyun-cheol
Chung Hyun-cheol
Ryu Kwang-ha
Ryu Kwang-ha
Digital Film Recording
Jung Jae-Myoung
Jung Jae-Myoung
Park Yong-sik
Park Yong-sik
Matte Painter
Ahn Sun-young
Ahn Sun-young
Compositing Artist
Cho Sung-ku
Cho Sung-ku
Gil Bum-ho
Gil Bum-ho
Kim Min-bum
Kim Min-bum
Lee Chan-ran
Lee Chan-ran
Lee Hee-seok
Lee Hee-seok
Lee Yeoun-a
Lee Yeoun-a
Park June-young
Park June-young
Special Effects Supervisor
Cho Yong-seok
Cho Yong-seok
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Han Dong-ho
Han Dong-ho
Pipeline Technical Director
Hwang Jong-hwan
Hwang Jong-hwan
Rotoscoping Artist
Park Hyun-min
Park Hyun-min
Jeon Ji-eun
Jeon Ji-eun
Kim Bo-ra
Kim Bo-ra
Kim Hyung
Kim Hyung
Kwon Seo-ha
Kwon Seo-ha
Son Won-rak
Son Won-rak
Yun Jin-yeong
Yun Jin-yeong
Modeling
Jang Seok-hyoun
Jang Seok-hyoun
Lee In
Lee In
Park Da-jeong
Park Da-jeong
Senior Modeller
Jun Dae-kil
Jun Dae-kil
Kim Hyung
Kim Hyung
VFX Editor
Kim Jun-sik
Kim Jun-sik
Compositing Lead
Kim Dong-soo
Kim Dong-soo
Kim Eun-jung
Kim Eun-jung
Visual Effects Technical Director
Kim Jang-hyung
Kim Jang-hyung
Jinny Ko
Jinny Ko
Park Sun-hyung
Park Sun-hyung
Seong Jeong-hun
Seong Jeong-hun
Animation Supervisor
Kim Ju-yeon
Kim Ju-yeon
Senior Animator
Kim Kyu-uk
Kim Kyu-uk
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lee Dong-hun
Lee Dong-hun
Matchmove Supervisor
Lee Jong-mu
Lee Jong-mu
Lee Mirang
Lee Mirang
Generalist
Kim Min-ah
Kim Min-ah
VFX Supervisor
Nam Sang-woo
Nam Sang-woo
CGI Director
Park Min-su
Park Min-su
Compositing Supervisor
Park Min-yong
Park Min-yong
Shading
Ryoo Kwang-hyun
Ryoo Kwang-hyun
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Yang Moon-hyuk
Yang Moon-hyuk
Yoo Tai-keun
Yoo Tai-keun
Lighting Lighting Director
Park Se-moon
Park Se-moon
Kim Kee-won
Kim Kee-won
Kim Mirang
Kim Mirang
Lighting Artist
Lee Jung-wook
Lee Jung-wook
Chun Jae-sung
Chun Jae-sung
Ham Yu-seop
Ham Yu-seop
Jung So-hee
Jung So-hee
Kang Chang-bae
Kang Chang-bae
Kang Young-eun
Kang Young-eun
Kim Kee-won
Kim Kee-won
Ryoo Kwang-hyun
Ryoo Kwang-hyun
Sung In-kyoung
Sung In-kyoung
Electrician
Choi Jong-ha
Choi Jong-ha
Jo Hye-jin
Jo Hye-jin
Won Jong-baek
Won Jong-baek
Kim Hyung-chul
Kim Hyung-chul
Song Kok-hwan
Song Kok-hwan
Genetator Operator
Heo Pil-bong
Heo Pil-bong
Chief Lighting Technician
Jeon Jong-min
Jeon Jong-min
Lighting Technician
Lee Jun-il
Lee Jun-il
Lighting Supervisor
Park Hyun-won
Park Hyun-won
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment