Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 95%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 8.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 100%

Financials

Revenue: $373,554,033

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $343,554,033


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 30, 1995

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 21m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Led by Woody, Andy's toys live happily in his room until Andy's birthday brings Buzz Lightyear onto the scene. Afraid of losing his place in Andy's heart, Woody plots against Buzz. But when circumstances separate Buzz and Woody from their owner, the duo eventually learns to put aside their differences.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Woody (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 100%

Tim Allen

Tim Allen

Buzz Lightyear (voice)

Age : 66 | Popularity : 26%

Don Rickles

Don Rickles

Mr. Potato Head (voice)

Age : 90 | Popularity : 16%

Jim Varney

Jim Varney

Slinky Dog (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 9%

Wallace Shawn

Wallace Shawn

Rex (voice)

Age : 76 | Popularity : 20%

John Ratzenberger

John Ratzenberger

Hamm (voice)

Age : 73 | Popularity : 20%

Annie Potts

Annie Potts

Bo Peep (voice)

Age : 67 | Popularity : 6%

John Morris

John Morris

Andy (voice)

Age : 35 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Joss Whedon
Joss Whedon
Joel Cohen
Joel Cohen
Alec Sokolow
Alec Sokolow
Original Story
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Story
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Dialogue
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Visual Effects Character Designer
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
William Cone
William Cone
Tom Holloway
Tom Holloway
Dan Haskett
Dan Haskett
Jean Gillmore
Jean Gillmore
Shading
Graham Walters
Graham Walters
Deirdre Warin
Deirdre Warin
Anthony A. Apodaca
Anthony A. Apodaca
Keith B.C. Gordon
Keith B.C. Gordon
Larry Gritz
Larry Gritz
Modeling
Graham Walters
Graham Walters
Deirdre Warin
Deirdre Warin
Mark Adams
Mark Adams
Kevin Bjorke
Kevin Bjorke
Deborah R. Fowler
Deborah R. Fowler
Damir Frkovic
Damir Frkovic
Shalini Govil-Pai
Shalini Govil-Pai
David R. Haumann
David R. Haumann
Yael Milo
Yael Milo
Mark Eastwood
Mark Eastwood
Monique Hodgkinson
Monique Hodgkinson
Grey Holland
Grey Holland
Animation
Jeff Pidgeon
Jeff Pidgeon
Glenn McQueen
Glenn McQueen
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Doug Sweetland
Doug Sweetland
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Jeff Pratt
Jeff Pratt
Michael Berenstein
Michael Berenstein
Jimmy Hayward
Jimmy Hayward
Karen Kiser
Karen Kiser
David Tart
David Tart
Alan Sperling
Alan Sperling
Colin Brady
Colin Brady
Mark Oftedal
Mark Oftedal
Guionne Leroy
Guionne Leroy
Steve Rabatich
Steve Rabatich
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Kim Blanchette
Kim Blanchette
Angie Glocka
Angie Glocka
Ken Willard
Ken Willard
Steve Segal
Steve Segal
Davey Crockett Feiten
Davey Crockett Feiten
Rex Grignon
Rex Grignon
Tom K. Gurney
Tom K. Gurney
Anthony B. LaMolinara
Anthony B. LaMolinara
Les Major
Les Major
Doug Sheppeck
Doug Sheppeck
Matthew Luhn
Matthew Luhn
Heather Knight
Heather Knight
Roger Rose
Roger Rose
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Porter
Thomas Porter
Animation Director
Rich Quade
Rich Quade
Ash Brannon
Ash Brannon
Visual Effects Technical Director
Eben Ostby
Eben Ostby
CG Painter
Robin Cooper
Robin Cooper
William Cone
William Cone
Visual Effects
Mark Thomas Henne
Mark Thomas Henne
Oren Jacob
Oren Jacob
Darwyn Peachey
Darwyn Peachey
Mitch Prater
Mitch Prater
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
Animation Manager
Triva von Klark
Triva von Klark
B.Z. Petroff
B.Z. Petroff
Animation Department Coordinator
Maureen Wylie
Maureen Wylie
Editing Editor
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Robert Gordon
Robert Gordon
Assistant Editor
Dana Mulligan
Dana Mulligan
Robin Lee
Robin Lee
Tom Freeman
Tom Freeman
Ada Cochavi
Ada Cochavi
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Negative Cutter
Rich Mackay
Rich Mackay
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Rick Mackay
Rick Mackay
Editorial Manager
Julie M. McDonald
Julie M. McDonald
Editorial Coordinator
Deirdre Morrison
Deirdre Morrison
Editorial Production Assistant
Jesse William Wallace
Jesse William Wallace
Directing Director
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Script Supervisor
Robert Lence
Robert Lence
Layout
Roman Figun
Roman Figun
Desirée Mourad
Desirée Mourad
Ewan Johnson
Ewan Johnson
Production Casting
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Casting Consultant
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Producer
Bonnie Arnold
Bonnie Arnold
Ralph Guggenheim
Ralph Guggenheim
Executive Producer
Ed Catmull
Ed Catmull
Steve Jobs
Steve Jobs
Production Supervisor
Karen Robert Jackson
Karen Robert Jackson
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Casting Assistant
Meredith Layne
Meredith Layne
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lucas Putnam
Lucas Putnam
Victoria Jaschob
Victoria Jaschob
Production Coordinator
Lori Lombardo
Lori Lombardo
Ellen Devine
Ellen Devine
Production Accountant
Terri Greening
Terri Greening
Finance
Lisa Ellis
Lisa Ellis
Sound Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Orchestrator
Don Davis
Don Davis
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Sound Effects Editor
Pat Jackson
Pat Jackson
Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Assistant Sound Editor
Dan Engstrom
Dan Engstrom
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Susan Sanford
Susan Sanford
Susan Popovic
Susan Popovic
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Tom Barwick
Tom Barwick
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
Music Editor
James Flamberg
James Flamberg
ADR Editor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Foley Editor
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Music Supervisor
Tod Cooper
Tod Cooper
Art Art Direction
Ralph Eggleston
Ralph Eggleston
Lead Painter
Tia W. Kratter
Tia W. Kratter
Sculptor
Norm DeCarlo
Norm DeCarlo
Shelley Daniels Lekven
Shelley Daniels Lekven
Set Dresser
Sonoko Konishi
Sonoko Konishi
Kelly O'Connell
Kelly O'Connell
Ann M. Rockwell
Ann M. Rockwell
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Art Department Manager
Terry McQueen
Terry McQueen
Crew Production Office Assistant
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Christian Hill
Christian Hill
Nancy Copeland
Nancy Copeland
Alethea Harampolis
Alethea Harampolis
Software Engineer
Daniel McCoy
Daniel McCoy
Anthony A. Apodaca
Anthony A. Apodaca
Rob Cook
Rob Cook
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
Don Schreiter
Don Schreiter
Mark T. VandeWettering
Mark T. VandeWettering
Pat Hanrahan
Pat Hanrahan
Jim Lawson
Jim Lawson
M.W. Mantle
M.W. Mantle
David Salesin
David Salesin
Bill Carson
Bill Carson
Ken Huey
Ken Huey
Supervising Animator
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Sound Design Assistant
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Production Controller
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Title Graphics
Mark Dornfeld
Mark Dornfeld
Production Intern
Victoria Livingstone
Victoria Livingstone
Andrew Caldwell
Andrew Caldwell
Martin Caplan
Martin Caplan
Ryan Chisum
Ryan Chisum
Takeshi Hasegawa
Takeshi Hasegawa
Jay Hathaway
Jay Hathaway
Jason Henry
Jason Henry
Steven Kani
Steven Kani
Kevin Page
Kevin Page
Benjamin Salles
Benjamin Salles
Dave Thomas
Dave Thomas
Unit Publicist
Lauren Beth Strogoff
Lauren Beth Strogoff
Post Production Supervisor
Patsy Bouge
Patsy Bouge
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Miguel Ángel Poveda
Supervising Technical Director
William Reeves
William Reeves
Information Systems Manager
David H. Ching
David H. Ching
Systems Administrators & Support
Michael E. Murdock
Michael E. Murdock
Lighting Lighting Artist
Mark Adams
Mark Adams
Anthony A. Apodaca
Anthony A. Apodaca
Cynthia Dueltgen
Cynthia Dueltgen
Mark T. VandeWettering
Mark T. VandeWettering
Damir Frkovic
Damir Frkovic
Shalini Govil-Pai
Shalini Govil-Pai
David R. Haumann
David R. Haumann
Yael Milo
Yael Milo
Larry Gritz
Larry Gritz
Larry Aupperle
Larry Aupperle
Lighting Supervisor
Sharon Calahan
Sharon Calahan
Galyn Susman
Galyn Susman
Lighting Technician
Ewan Johnson
Ewan Johnson
Lighting Coordinator
Douglas Todd
Douglas Todd
Barbara T. Labounta
Barbara T. Labounta
Camera Camera Supervisor
Louis Rivera
Louis Rivera
Camera Technician
Don Conway
Don Conway
Matthew Martin
Matthew Martin
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment