Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 20%

Financials

Revenue: $103,039,258

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $3,039,258


Movie Details

Tag Line: Yesterday, Dr. Will Caster was only human...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 16, 2014

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: China , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Syncopy , Alcon Entertainment , DMG Entertainment , Straight Up Films , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two leading computer scientists work toward their goal of Technological Singularity, as a radical anti-technology organization fights to prevent them from creating a world where computers can transcend the abilities of the human brain.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Dr. Will Caster

Age : 56 | Popularity : 100%

Paul Bettany

Paul Bettany

Max Waters

Age : 49 | Popularity : 28%

Rebecca Hall

Rebecca Hall

Evelyn Caster

Age : 38 | Popularity : 29%

Kate Mara

Kate Mara

Bree

Age : 37 | Popularity : 28%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Joseph Tagger

Age : 83 | Popularity : 86%

Cillian Murphy

Cillian Murphy

Agent Donald Buchanan

Age : 44 | Popularity : 57%

Cole Hauser

Cole Hauser

Colonel Stevens

Age : 45 | Popularity : 37%

Clifton Collins Jr.

Clifton Collins Jr.

Martin

Age : 49 | Popularity : 14%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Sound Effects Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
Sylvain Lasseur
Sylvain Lasseur
Original Music Composer
Mychael Danna
Mychael Danna
Foley
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Sandra Fox
Sandra Fox
Boom Operator
Douglas Shamburger
Douglas Shamburger
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Music Editor
Erich Stratmann
Erich Stratmann
Music Supervisor
Deva Anderson
Deva Anderson
ADR Supervisor
Byron Wilson
Byron Wilson
Production Producer
David Valdes
David Valdes
Aaron Ryder
Aaron Ryder
Broderick Johnson
Broderick Johnson
Andrew A. Kosove
Andrew A. Kosove
Marisa Polvino
Marisa Polvino
Kate Cohen
Kate Cohen
Annie Marter
Annie Marter
Executive Producer
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Emma Thomas
Dan Mintz
Dan Mintz
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Jo Edna Boldin
Jo Edna Boldin
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Casting Associate
Deanna Brigidi
Deanna Brigidi
Marie A. Kohl
Marie A. Kohl
Co-Producer
Yolanda T. Cochran
Yolanda T. Cochran
Mary Regency Boies
Mary Regency Boies
Scott Andrew Robertson
Scott Andrew Robertson
Location Manager
Justin Ferk
Justin Ferk
Directing Director
Wally Pfister
Wally Pfister
Script Supervisor
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Crew Stunts
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Jim Ford
Jim Ford
John Trejo
John Trejo
Stunt Coordinator
Wade Allen
Wade Allen
Darrin Prescott
Darrin Prescott
Special Effects Coordinator
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Transportation Captain
James Waitkus
James Waitkus
Visual Effects Editor
Derrick Mitchell
Derrick Mitchell
Michael Struk
Michael Struk
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Peggy Pere
Peggy Pere
Pilot
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Rick Shuster
Rick Shuster
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Armorer
Gregory M. Edgar
Gregory M. Edgar
Russell Cannon
Russell Cannon
Michael Panevics
Michael Panevics
Compositors
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
Video Assist Operator
Scott Wetzel
Scott Wetzel
Marine Coordinator
John Arbuckle
John Arbuckle
CG Supervisor
Alexander Seaman
Alexander Seaman
Art Set Decoration
Gene Serdena
Gene Serdena
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Scott Herbertson
Nancy Deren
Nancy Deren
Aric Cheng
Aric Cheng
Timothy M. Earls
Timothy M. Earls
Ricardo Guillermo
Ricardo Guillermo
Siobhan Roome
Siobhan Roome
Supervising Art Director
Dawn Swiderski
Dawn Swiderski
Production Design
Chris Seagers
Chris Seagers
Art Direction
Gregory S. Hooper
Gregory S. Hooper
Tom Frohling
Tom Frohling
Bjarne Sletteland
Bjarne Sletteland
Clint Wallace
Clint Wallace
Location Scout
Lori A. Balton
Lori A. Balton
Paul B. Roberts
Paul B. Roberts
Conceptual Design
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Victor James Martinez
Victor James Martinez
Jeff Julian
Jeff Julian
Art Department Coordinator
Susannah Carradine
Susannah Carradine
Candice Muriedas
Candice Muriedas
Greensman
Jerome Brett Fairchild
Jerome Brett Fairchild
Sculptor
Mallorie McConnell
Mallorie McConnell
Leadman
Grant Samson
Grant Samson
Property Master
Andrew M. Siegel
Andrew M. Siegel
Title Designer
Ryan Wehner
Ryan Wehner
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
George L. Little
George L. Little
Makeup Artist
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Jon Shroyer
Jon Shroyer
Kentaro Yano
Kentaro Yano
Hairstylist
Vanessa Sharp
Vanessa Sharp
Maggie Hayes-Jackson
Maggie Hayes-Jackson
Teri Ann Uccan
Teri Ann Uccan
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Makeup Department Head
Luisa Abel
Luisa Abel
Set Costumer
Corey Bronson
Corey Bronson
Laurel Frushour
Laurel Frushour
Joy Ramsay
Joy Ramsay
Key Costumer
Kenn Smiley
Kenn Smiley
Roberta Bilé
Roberta Bilé
Ager/Dyer
Jesse Trevino
Jesse Trevino
Eric Yake
Eric Yake
Rachel Bris
Rachel Bris
Carol Demarti
Carol Demarti
Key Makeup Artist
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Wigmaker
Khanh Trance
Khanh Trance
Camera Second Unit Director of Photography
Mark Vargo
Mark Vargo
Josh Bleibtreu
Josh Bleibtreu
Director of Photography
Jess Hall
Jess Hall
Camera Operator
Greg Baldi
Greg Baldi
Samuel Painter
Samuel Painter
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Steve Koster
Steve Koster
Aerial Camera Technician
Dane Bjerno
Dane Bjerno
Eric Dvorsky
Eric Dvorsky
Dolly Grip
Lea E. Miller
Lea E. Miller
Camera Production Assistant
Bing Liu
Bing Liu
Key Grip
Ray Garcia
Ray Garcia
Stuart Slack
Stuart Slack
Clayton Null
Clayton Null
Writing Writer
Jack Paglen
Jack Paglen
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Mike Chambers
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Animation
Trystan James
Trystan James
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sze Jia Eng
Sze Jia Eng
Eunice Khoo
Eunice Khoo
Maximillian McNair MacEwan
Maximillian McNair MacEwan
Katie Stetson
Katie Stetson
Genevieve Claire
Genevieve Claire
Matchmove Supervisor
Simon Pynn
Simon Pynn
Sean Rowe
Sean Rowe
3D Animator
Daniel Baldwin
Daniel Baldwin
Modeling
Arron Roebuck
Arron Roebuck
Jason Lee Brown
Jason Lee Brown
Visual Effects Technical Director
Muhittin Bilginer
Muhittin Bilginer
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Cory Geryak
Cory Geryak
Gaffer
James R. Tynes
James R. Tynes
Rigging Gaffer
Lamarr Gray
Lamarr Gray
Rigging Grip
Blake Pike
Blake Pike
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Kevin M. Miller
Kevin M. Miller
Christopher H. Sipes
Christopher H. Sipes
Editing Assistant Editor
Brendan Walsh
Brendan Walsh
Paula Suhy
Paula Suhy
First Assistant Editor
Jonny Winograd
Jonny Winograd
Digital Intermediate
Stephen P. Arkle
Stephen P. Arkle
Negative Cutter
Jim Hall
Jim Hall
Phyllis Hart
Phyllis Hart
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment