Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 5.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 49%

Financials

Revenue: $393,616,788

Budget: $37,000,000

Profit: + $356,616,788


Movie Details

Tag Line: When you can live forever, what do you live for?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 20, 2008

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Summit Entertainment , Temple Hill Entertainment , Maverick Films , Imprint Entertainment , Goldcrest , Twilight Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire. Despite Edward's repeated cautions, Bella can't stay away from him, a fatal move that endangers her own life.


Main Cast

Kristen Stewart

Kristen Stewart

Bella Swan

Age : 31 | Popularity : 63%

Robert Pattinson

Robert Pattinson

Edward Cullen

Age : 35 | Popularity : 63%

Billy Burke

Billy Burke

Charlie Swan

Age : 54 | Popularity : 17%

Taylor Lautner

Taylor Lautner

Jacob Black

Age : 29 | Popularity : 50%

Ashley Greene

Ashley Greene

Alice Cullen

Age : 34 | Popularity : 39%

Peter Facinelli

Peter Facinelli

Carlisle Cullen

Age : 47 | Popularity : 20%

Kellan Lutz

Kellan Lutz

Emmett Cullen

Age : 36 | Popularity : 24%

Nikki Reed

Nikki Reed

Rosalie Hale

Age : 33 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
Sound Designer
Frank Gaeta
Frank Gaeta
Supervising Sound Editor
Frank Gaeta
Frank Gaeta
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank Gaeta
Frank Gaeta
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Marshall Garlington
Marshall Garlington
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Christopher Moriana
Christopher Moriana
Sound Effects Editor
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
Rickley W. Dumm
Rickley W. Dumm
Foley Editor
Patrick Giraudi
Patrick Giraudi
ADR Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Travis MacKay
Travis MacKay
ADR Supervisor
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Music Editor
Adam Milo Smalley
Adam Milo Smalley
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Dolby Consultant
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Dialogue Editor
Sarah Payan
Sarah Payan
David Grant
David Grant
Assistant Sound Editor
Joe Iemola
Joe Iemola
Music Supervisor
Alexandra Patsavas
Alexandra Patsavas
Scoring Mixer
Michael Farrow
Michael Farrow
Boom Operator
Richard Bullock Jr.
Richard Bullock Jr.
Music Coordinator
Kasey Truman
Kasey Truman
Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Sound Mixer
Glenn Micallef
Glenn Micallef
Production Casting
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood
Tricia Wood
Executive Producer
Karen Rosenfelt
Karen Rosenfelt
Marty Bowen
Marty Bowen
Michele Imperato
Michele Imperato
Guy Oseary
Guy Oseary
Producer
Wyck Godfrey
Wyck Godfrey
Mark Morgan
Mark Morgan
Greg Mooradian
Greg Mooradian
Unit Production Manager
Michele Imperato
Michele Imperato
Co-Producer
Jamie Marshall
Jamie Marshall
ADR Voice Casting
Georgia Simon
Georgia Simon
Casting Associate
Lisa Zagoria
Lisa Zagoria
Location Manager
Catherine Kagan
Catherine Kagan
Payroll Accountant
Cathy Marshall
Cathy Marshall
Camera Director of Photography
Elliot Davis
Elliot Davis
Second Unit Director of Photography
Patrick Loungway
Patrick Loungway
Steadicam Operator
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Still Photographer
Deana Newcomb
Deana Newcomb
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Robert 'Caz' Duffy
Robert 'Caz' Duffy
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Nate Goodman
Nate Goodman
First Assistant "B" Camera
Bruce Robinson
Bruce Robinson
First Assistant "A" Camera
David Galbraith
David Galbraith
Art Set Decoration
Gene Serdena
Gene Serdena
Art Direction
Ian Phillips
Ian Phillips
Christopher Brown
Christopher Brown
Leadman
Grant Samson
Grant Samson
Set Designer
Tim Croshaw
Tim Croshaw
Camille M. Bratkowski
Camille M. Bratkowski
Property Master
Cynthia Nibler
Cynthia Nibler
Storyboard Artist
Philip Keller
Philip Keller
Marc Vena
Marc Vena
Set Dresser
Philip Blackburn
Philip Blackburn
Construction Coordinator
Lars Petersen
Lars Petersen
Directing Director
Catherine Hardwicke
Catherine Hardwicke
Second Unit Director
Andy Cheng
Andy Cheng
First Assistant Director
Jamie Marshall
Jamie Marshall
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Michael Viglietta
Michael Viglietta
Script Supervisor
Judi Townsend
Judi Townsend
Second Assistant Director
Greg Hale
Greg Hale
Thomas Coe
Thomas Coe
Second Second Assistant Director
Lynne Martin
Lynne Martin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Chuck
Wendy Chuck
Key Makeup Artist
Jeanne Van Phue
Jeanne Van Phue
Costume Supervisor
Dana Kay Hart
Dana Kay Hart
Makeup Artist
Rolf John Keppler
Rolf John Keppler
Key Hair Stylist
Mary Ann Valdes
Mary Ann Valdes
Additional Hairstylist
Catherine Childers
Catherine Childers
Laura Connolly
Laura Connolly
Writing Screenplay
Melissa Rosenberg
Melissa Rosenberg
Novel
Stephenie Meyer
Stephenie Meyer
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Andy Cheng
Andy Cheng
Digital Effects Supervisor
Geoffrey Hancock
Geoffrey Hancock
Unit Publicist
Peter J. Silbermann
Peter J. Silbermann
Visual Effects Editor
Lara Ramirez
Lara Ramirez
Jerome Bakum
Jerome Bakum
Post Production Supervisor
Angel Pine
Angel Pine
Studio Teacher
Jim Hartz
Jim Hartz
Transportation Coordinator
Robert K. Johnson
Robert K. Johnson
Compositor
Daniel Cairnie
Daniel Cairnie
Tom McHattie
Tom McHattie
Thomas Rosseter
Thomas Rosseter
Ricardo Quintero
Ricardo Quintero
Noel Wright
Noel Wright
Special Effects Coordinator
Andy Weder
Andy Weder
Editing Editor
Nancy Richardson
Nancy Richardson
First Assistant Editor
Kindra Marra
Kindra Marra
Alan Z. McCurdy
Alan Z. McCurdy
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
Editorial Production Assistant
Joshua Raymond Lee
Joshua Raymond Lee
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Kidd
Richard Kidd
Jamison Scott Goei
Jamison Scott Goei
Bill George
Bill George
Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Brimer
Daniel Brimer
Jinnie Pak
Jinnie Pak
Petra Holtorf
Petra Holtorf
Jeanie King
Jeanie King
CG Artist
Earl Paraszczynec
Earl Paraszczynec
Louis Leung
Louis Leung
Chad L. Fox
Chad L. Fox
Digital Compositor
Mark Maccora
Mark Maccora
Ahren Thomas
Ahren Thomas
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nicholas Elwell
Nicholas Elwell
Harrison Marks
Harrison Marks
Steve Won
Steve Won
Compositing Supervisor
Mark Casey
Mark Casey
Moritz Eiche
Moritz Eiche
Lighting Gaffer
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment