Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $76,100,000
Budget: $60,000,000
Profit: + $16,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The untold true story that changed the course of history.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 25, 2018
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 12m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Annapurna Pictures , Gary Sanchez Productions , Plan B Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Vice
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
George W. Bush picks Dick Cheney, the CEO of Halliburton Co., to be his Republican running mate in the 2000 presidential election. No stranger to politics, Cheney's impressive résumé includes stints as White House chief of staff, House Minority Whip and Defense Secretary. When Bush wins by a narrow margin, Cheney begins to use his newfound power to help reshape the country and the world.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Brad Pitt
Will Ferrell
Dede Gardner
Adam McKay
Kevin J. Messick
Jeremy Kleiner
|
Casting |
Francine Maisler
Kathy Driscoll
|
|
Executive Producer |
Jeff G. Waxman
Chelsea Barnard
Megan Ellison
Jillian Longnecker
Robyn Wholey
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Jeff G. Waxman
Julie Hartley
|
|
Location Manager |
John Panzarella
|
|
Production Supervisor |
J. Chan Claggett
Jennifer Madeloff
|
|
Production Accountant |
Paul Belenardo
|
|
Additional Casting |
Amber Wakefield
|
|
Associate Producer |
Jennifer Madeloff
Christina Oh
Maeve Cullinane
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Taylor Black
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Lauren Richer
Molly Rose
|
|
Extras Casting |
Vanessa Portillo
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Jeremy Torgerson
Erce Deli Cantu
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Drew Grant
|
|
Co-Producer |
Jason George
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Dawn Marie Deibert
|
|
Production Secretary |
Cassie Llanas
|
|
Production Assistant |
Chris Tcholakian
|
|
Camera | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Bill Coe
|
Director of Photography |
Greig Fraser
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Amanda Levy
Christian Kessler
|
|
Still Photographer |
Matt Kennedy
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Donis Rhoden
|
|
Key Grip |
Ray Garcia
|
|
Dolly Grip |
John Mang
Charles Ehrlinger
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Paul Metcalf
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Ryan Creasy
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Hank Corwin
|
First Assistant Editor |
Alex Olivares
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Heather Burton
Peter Epstein
Gregory J. Barnett
Ashlen Aquila
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Tsuyoshi Abe
|
Stunt Driver |
Clay Cullen
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Elizabeth Himelstein
Jessica Drake
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Geno Hart
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Andrew Lipschultz
Spooky Stevens
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Lisa Rodgers
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Adam Pinkstaff
Angel DeSanti
Michael Connor
|
|
Thanks |
Emmeline Luka Bale
|
|
Art | Supervising Art Director |
Brad Ricker
|
Set Decoration |
Jan Pascale
|
|
Set Designer |
Thomas T. Taylor
Josh Lusby
|
|
Production Design |
Patrice Vermette
|
|
Art Direction |
Dean Wolcott
David Meyer
|
|
Greensman |
Frank McEldowney
Daniel McEldowney
|
|
Leadman |
Brent Rice
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Diersing
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Alanna Levy
|
|
Property Master |
Matthew Cavaliero
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
John Youngblood
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Aaron Morrison
Martin Charles
|
|
Set Dresser |
Deborah Harman
Fante Zamora
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Gary McMonnies
|
|
Sound | ADR Supervisor |
Daniel Laurie
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Daniel Laurie
|
|
Orchestrator |
Matt Dunkley
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Justin Doyle
J.R. Grubbs
|
|
Music Editor |
John Finklea
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Doug Winningham
|
|
Boom Operator |
Randall L. Johnson
Ben Greaves
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Brad Semenoff
Richard Quinn
|
|
Sound Designer |
David C. Hughes
Chris Scarabosio
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Chris Scarabosio
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris Scarabosio
Tony Villaflor
|
|
Foley Artist |
Andrea Gard
Ronni Brown
Kimberly Patrick
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Nicholas Britell
|
|
Conductor |
Nicholas Britell
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Ed Novick
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Frank Rinella
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Aaron Hasson
|
|
Foley Editor |
Devon Kelley
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Susan Matheson
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Greg Cannom
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Greg Cannom
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Ann Pala
Jamie Kelman
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Kate Biscoe
|
|
Hairstylist |
Laurel Kelly
Charles Gregory Ross
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Chris Gallaher
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Patricia DeHaney
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Cheryl Daniels
Karen Asano-Myers
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Elaine Perlmann
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Wesley Wofford
|
|
Set Costumer |
Francesca Brunori
|
|
Hair Designer |
Alyson Black-Barrie
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Debra Beebe
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Melissa Oliveira
|
|
Key Costumer |
Sara Walbridge
|
|
Directing | Director |
Adam McKay
|
Second Unit Director |
E. J. Foerster
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Michele Panelli-Venetis
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Matt Rebenkoff
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Cate Hardman
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Joann Connolly
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Yarden Levo
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Adam McKay
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Michael Bauman
|
Best Boy Electric |
Luis Moreno
|
|
Electrician |
Alejandro J. Castillo
Thomas McCarty
Eddie A. Reid IV
James Green
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Minh Bahnsen
Key Kolb
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Mike Bonnaud
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Raymond Gieringer
|
VFX Artist |
Cyril Balavoine
|
|
Department | Role | Name |