Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 67%

Financials

Revenue: $76,073,488

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $16,073,488


Movie Details

Tag Line: The untold true story that changed the course of history.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 25, 2018

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 12m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Plan B Entertainment , Gary Sanchez Productions , Annapurna Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

George W. Bush picks Dick Cheney, the CEO of Halliburton Co., to be his Republican running mate in the 2000 presidential election. No stranger to politics, Cheney's impressive résumé includes stints as White House chief of staff, House Minority Whip and Defense Secretary. When Bush wins by a narrow margin, Cheney begins to use his newfound power to help reshape the country and the world.


Main Cast

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Dick Cheney

Age : 48 | Popularity : 75%

Amy Adams

Amy Adams

Lynne Cheney

Age : 47 | Popularity : 55%

Steve Carell

Steve Carell

Donald Rumsfeld

Age : 59 | Popularity : 47%

Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell

George W. Bush

Age : 53 | Popularity : 37%

Shea Whigham

Shea Whigham

Wayne Vincent

Age : 53 | Popularity : 24%

Eddie Marsan

Eddie Marsan

Paul Wolfowitz

Age : 54 | Popularity : 31%

Stefania LaVie Owen

Stefania LaVie Owen

Joan

Age : 24 | Popularity : 34%

Adam Bartley

Adam Bartley

Frank Luntz

Age : 43 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Will Ferrell
Will Ferrell
Dede Gardner
Dede Gardner
Adam McKay
Adam McKay
Kevin J. Messick
Kevin J. Messick
Jeremy Kleiner
Jeremy Kleiner
Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Executive Producer
Jeff G. Waxman
Jeff G. Waxman
Chelsea Barnard
Chelsea Barnard
Megan Ellison
Megan Ellison
Jillian Longnecker
Jillian Longnecker
Robyn Wholey
Robyn Wholey
Unit Production Manager
Jeff G. Waxman
Jeff G. Waxman
Julie Hartley
Julie Hartley
Location Manager
John Panzarella
John Panzarella
Production Supervisor
J. Chan Claggett
J. Chan Claggett
Jennifer Madeloff
Jennifer Madeloff
Production Accountant
Paul Belenardo
Paul Belenardo
Additional Casting
Amber Wakefield
Amber Wakefield
Associate Producer
Jennifer Madeloff
Jennifer Madeloff
Christina Oh
Christina Oh
Maeve Cullinane
Maeve Cullinane
Production Coordinator
Taylor Black
Taylor Black
Casting Assistant
Lauren Richer
Lauren Richer
Molly Rose
Molly Rose
Extras Casting
Vanessa Portillo
Vanessa Portillo
Assistant Location Manager
Jeremy Torgerson
Jeremy Torgerson
Erce Deli Cantu
Erce Deli Cantu
Assistant Production Coordinator
Drew Grant
Drew Grant
Co-Producer
Jason George
Jason George
Extras Casting Assistant
Dawn Marie Deibert
Dawn Marie Deibert
Production Secretary
Cassie Llanas
Cassie Llanas
Camera First Assistant "A" Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Director of Photography
Greig Fraser
Greig Fraser
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Amanda Levy
Amanda Levy
Christian Kessler
Christian Kessler
Still Photographer
Matt Kennedy
Matt Kennedy
Best Boy Grip
Donis Rhoden
Donis Rhoden
Key Grip
Ray Garcia
Ray Garcia
Dolly Grip
John Mang
John Mang
Charles Ehrlinger
Charles Ehrlinger
First Assistant "B" Camera
Paul Metcalf
Paul Metcalf
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Ryan Creasy
Ryan Creasy
Editing Editor
Hank Corwin
Hank Corwin
First Assistant Editor
Alex Olivares
Alex Olivares
Art Supervising Art Director
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Set Decoration
Jan Pascale
Jan Pascale
Set Designer
Thomas T. Taylor
Thomas T. Taylor
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Production Design
Patrice Vermette
Patrice Vermette
Art Direction
Dean Wolcott
Dean Wolcott
David Meyer
David Meyer
Greensman
Frank McEldowney
Frank McEldowney
Daniel McEldowney
Daniel McEldowney
Leadman
Brent Rice
Brent Rice
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Art Department Coordinator
Alanna Levy
Alanna Levy
Property Master
Matthew Cavaliero
Matthew Cavaliero
Assistant Property Master
John Youngblood
John Youngblood
Graphic Designer
Aaron Morrison
Aaron Morrison
Martin Charles
Martin Charles
Set Dresser
Deborah Harman
Deborah Harman
Fante Zamora
Fante Zamora
Assistant Art Director
Gary McMonnies
Gary McMonnies
Sound ADR Supervisor
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Orchestrator
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Sound Effects Editor
Justin Doyle
Justin Doyle
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Music Editor
John Finklea
John Finklea
Assistant Sound Editor
Doug Winningham
Doug Winningham
Boom Operator
Randall L. Johnson
Randall L. Johnson
Ben Greaves
Ben Greaves
Dialogue Editor
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Sound Designer
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Tony Villaflor
Tony Villaflor
Foley Artist
Andrea Gard
Andrea Gard
Ronni Brown
Ronni Brown
Kimberly Patrick
Kimberly Patrick
Original Music Composer
Nicholas Britell
Nicholas Britell
Conductor
Nicholas Britell
Nicholas Britell
Production Sound Mixer
Ed Novick
Ed Novick
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
ADR Recordist
Aaron Hasson
Aaron Hasson
Foley Editor
Devon Kelley
Devon Kelley
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Susan Matheson
Susan Matheson
Makeup Effects Designer
Greg Cannom
Greg Cannom
Prosthetic Designer
Greg Cannom
Greg Cannom
Key Makeup Artist
Ann Pala
Ann Pala
Jamie Kelman
Jamie Kelman
Makeup Department Head
Kate Biscoe
Kate Biscoe
Hairstylist
Laurel Kelly
Laurel Kelly
Charles Gregory Ross
Charles Gregory Ross
Prosthetic Supervisor
Chris Gallaher
Chris Gallaher
Hair Department Head
Patricia DeHaney
Patricia DeHaney
Key Hair Stylist
Cheryl Daniels
Cheryl Daniels
Karen Asano-Myers
Karen Asano-Myers
Assistant Costume Designer
Elaine Perlmann
Elaine Perlmann
Makeup Artist
Wesley Wofford
Wesley Wofford
Set Costumer
Francesca Brunori
Francesca Brunori
Hair Designer
Alyson Black-Barrie
Alyson Black-Barrie
Costume Supervisor
Debra Beebe
Debra Beebe
Assistant Hairstylist
Melissa Oliveira
Melissa Oliveira
Key Costumer
Sara Walbridge
Sara Walbridge
Directing Director
Adam McKay
Adam McKay
Second Unit Director
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Michele Panelli-Venetis
First Assistant Director
Matt Rebenkoff
Matt Rebenkoff
Script Supervisor
Cate Hardman
Cate Hardman
Second Assistant Director
Joann Connolly
Joann Connolly
Second Second Assistant Director
Yarden Levo
Yarden Levo
Writing Writer
Adam McKay
Adam McKay
Crew Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Elizabeth Himelstein
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Transportation Coordinator
Geno Hart
Geno Hart
Unit Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Spooky Stevens
Spooky Stevens
Stunts
Gregory J. Barnett
Gregory J. Barnett
Ashlen Aquila
Ashlen Aquila
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Tsuyoshi Abe
Tsuyoshi Abe
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
Lisa Rodgers
Transportation Captain
Adam Pinkstaff
Adam Pinkstaff
Angel DeSanti
Angel DeSanti
Michael Connor
Michael Connor
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Bauman
Michael Bauman
Best Boy Electric
Luis Moreno
Luis Moreno
Electrician
Alejandro J. Castillo
Alejandro J. Castillo
Thomas McCarty
Thomas McCarty
Eddie A. Reid IV
Eddie A. Reid IV
James Green
James Green
Rigging Grip
Minh Bahnsen
Minh Bahnsen
Key Kolb
Key Kolb
Rigging Gaffer
Mike Bonnaud
Mike Bonnaud
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Raymond Gieringer
Raymond Gieringer
VFX Artist
Cyril Balavoine
Cyril Balavoine
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment