Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $64,256,513
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $49,256,513
Movie Details
Tag Line: A comedy about truth, justice and other special effects.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 25, 1997
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 37m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Tribeca Productions , Baltimore Pictures , Punch Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Debra Zane
Ellen Chenoweth
|
Unit Production Manager |
Eric McLeod
|
|
Co-Producer |
Eric McLeod
|
|
Producer |
Robert De Niro
Jane Rosenthal
Barry Levinson
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Terri Taylor
Brennan Dufresne
|
|
Executive Producer |
Michael De Luca
Ezra Swerdlow
Claire Rudnick Polstein
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Joe Fineman
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Carla Fry
|
|
Production Executive |
Erik Holmberg
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Jay Vinitsky
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Bonnie Weis
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Leigh French
|
|
Location Assistant |
Kimberly Lynn
Lee J. Bognar
Geoff Harding
Mauni P. Caves
Barron Miller
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Holly Hagy
Emily Glatter
Georgette Hayden
|
|
Location Manager |
Tim Hillman
Rhonda Baer
|
|
Extras Casting |
David Anthony
Kimberly Rodgers
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Kait Pickering
|
|
Production Manager |
Laurie Kaye
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Kate Beall
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Robert Richardson
|
Still Photographer |
Phillip V. Caruso
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Laela Kilbourn
|
|
Other |
Phil Gries
|
|
Camera Operator |
David Norris
Martin Schaer
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Ken Arlidge
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
John T. Connor
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Gregor Tavenner
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Jeanne Vienne
|
|
Grip |
Jamie Franta
Rick Colosimo
Shawn Ensign
Robert J. Studenny
Nick Arnds
Barry Clint
|
|
Key Grip |
Joseph Dianda
Todd Higgins
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Scott Patten
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael Brennan
Stephen B. Abrams
William Leslie
David Terry
|
|
Additional Director of Photography |
Daryl Studebaker
|
|
Camera Loader |
Kelly Uchimura
Scot A. Nederman-Paul
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Ilya Lyudmirsky
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Amy DeMarte
|
|
Camera Production Assistant |
Sean Mennie
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Wynn Thomas
|
Art Direction |
Mark Worthington
|
|
Set Decoration |
Robert Greenfield
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Mary Locatell
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Christopher Tandon
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Shana Sigmond
|
|
Set Dresser |
James R. Shumaker
Scott W. Leslie
Mark W. Pallatt
Jim McDermott
John Slatsky
Brent Smith
|
|
Set Designer |
Jeff Markwith
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Duke Tomasick
|
|
Standby Painter |
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Steve Joyal
|
|
Property Master |
Peter Bankins
|
|
Leadman |
Tim Donelan
|
|
Paint Coordinator |
John French
Doug Wuitschick
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Alberto Christiano Lombardo
|
|
Props |
Byron K. Lovelace
|
|
Assistant Set Propsman |
Kirk Essiambre
|
|
Construction Grip |
Joe Louis Garcia
|
|
Greensman |
Ildefonso Goris
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Diane Kramer
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
David Mamet
Hilary Henkin
|
Book |
Larry Beinhart
|
|
Sound | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tom Johnson
Lora Hirschberg
|
ADR Mixer |
Doc Kane
Charleen Richards
Greg Steele
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Michael Silvers
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
John Roesch
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Tony Eckert
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Mark Knopfler
|
|
Musician |
Mark Knopfler
Guy Fletcher
Jim Cox
Glenn Worf
Chad Cromwell
Richard Bennett
|
|
Music Producer |
Mark Knopfler
Dana Sano
Paul Broucek
Chuck Ainlay
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Tim Holland
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Tami Treadwell
David Lucarelli
Diane Linn
Mike Boudry
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Ben Gold
Mary Works
Susan Popovic
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Kent Sparling
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Sean England
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
J.R. Grubbs
|
|
ADR Editor |
Marilyn McCoppen
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Al Nelson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Claire Sanfilippo
Lindakay Brown
|
|
Music Editor |
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Steve Cantamessa
Mark Weingarten
|
|
Foley Editor |
Mary Helen Leasman
|
|
Music Consultant |
Joel Sill
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Mark Burton
|
|
Boom Operator |
Lawrence L. Commans
Gary Thomas
|
|
Sound |
David Abrahamsen
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Bob Bowen
|
|
Other |
Steve Romanko
|
|
Music Arranger |
Roger Blanc
|
|
Directing | Director |
Barry Levinson
|
First Assistant Director |
Amy Sayres
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Amy Schmidt
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Christopher Swartout
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Julie Pitkanen
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Ken Arlidge
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Stu Linder
|
Additional Editor |
Blair Daily
|
|
Assistant Editor |
John F. Lyons
Mark W. Smith
Bob Shugrue Jr.
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Jason Joseph
|
|
Color Timer |
Gilbert Carreras
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Mark Daily
|
|
Digital Color Timer |
Mike Sowa
|
|
Other |
Thomas M. Harrigan
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Rita Ryack
|
Makeup Artist |
Daniel C. Striepeke
Ilona Herman
Elaine L. Offers
Mark Landon
|
|
Hairstylist |
Ilona Herman
Kathrine Gordon
Michael White
Melissa Yonkey
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Maggie Morgan
Marjorie McCown
Ellen Ryba
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Nancy McArdle
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Hazel Catmull
|
|
Key Costumer |
Hugo Peña
|
|
Costumer |
Kelly Porter (costumer)
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Peter Montagna
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Carl Catanese
Stephen J. Readmond
|
|
Set Costumer |
Marcie Olivi
Romeo Pompa
|
|
Tailor |
Jose Morales
|
|
Crew | Animal Wrangler |
Harland Williams
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Blair Daily
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Ric Keeley
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gabriela Gutentag
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Edward T. Reiff Jr.
Ray L. Wilkerson
Greg Dennison
Dale Riggs
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Jerry F. Johnson
|
|
Cableman |
Scott La Rue
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Dan Moore
Mark Polischeck
|
|
Production Controller |
Paul Prokop
|
|
Special Effects |
Ronald W. Mathews
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Steve Boyd
|
|
Driver |
Burton L. Warner
Greg Bronner
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Terry Ham
Romano Paoletti
|
|
Propmaker |
Jose M. Arreguin
Robert McKelvey
|
|
Special Effects Manager |
Jim Hanson
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Dennis King
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Technician |
Alexandre Naufel
Renan Galindo
Roger Awad
Halo Amrani
Fredrick W. Marx III
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Reinhart Peschke
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Roger Meilink
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Jay Holben
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
David Gamerman
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Jim Leidholdt
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Chris Leidholdt
|
|
Electrician |
Kevin A. Barnes
Peter Shultz
|
|
Gaffer |
Russell Steen
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Krystyna Demkowicz
|
VFX Artist |
Mike Sabga
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment