Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 32%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 28%

Financials

Revenue: $433,677,183

Budget: $160,000,000

Profit: + $273,677,183


Movie Details

Tag Line: Two worlds. One home.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 25, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 03m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , China , Japan , United States of America

Production Companies: Legendary Pictures , Universal Pictures , Atlas Entertainment , Blizzard Entertainment , Tencent Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The peaceful realm of Azeroth stands on the brink of war as its civilization faces a fearsome race of invaders: orc warriors fleeing their dying home to colonize another. As a portal opens to connect the two worlds, one army faces destruction and the other faces extinction. From opposing sides, two heroes are set on a collision course that will decide the fate of their family, their people, and their home.


Main Cast

Travis Fimmel

Travis Fimmel

Anduin Lothar

Age : 41 | Popularity : 45%

Paula Patton

Paula Patton

Garona Halforcen

Age : 45 | Popularity : 68%

Ben Foster

Ben Foster

Medivh

Age : 40 | Popularity : 18%

Dominic Cooper

Dominic Cooper

Llane Wrynn

Age : 42 | Popularity : 17%

Toby Kebbell

Toby Kebbell

Durotan / Antonidas

Age : 38 | Popularity : 27%

Ben Schnetzer

Ben Schnetzer

Khadgar

Age : 31 | Popularity : 21%

Robert Kazinsky

Robert Kazinsky

Orgrim

Age : 37 | Popularity : 6%

Clancy Brown

Clancy Brown

Blackhand

Age : 62 | Popularity : 47%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Charles Roven
Charles Roven
Tessa Ross
Tessa Ross
Alex Gartner
Alex Gartner
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Lindsay Graham
Lindsay Graham
Executive Producer
Brent O'Connor
Brent O'Connor
Stuart Fenegan
Stuart Fenegan
Michael Morhaime
Michael Morhaime
Paul W. Sams
Paul W. Sams
Jillian Share
Jillian Share
Co-Producer
Chris Metzen
Chris Metzen
Rebecca Steel Roven
Rebecca Steel Roven
Unit Production Manager
Leeann Stonebreaker
Leeann Stonebreaker
Cecil O'Connor
Cecil O'Connor
Extras Casting
Sandra-Ken Freeman
Sandra-Ken Freeman
Casting Associate
Jaceson Mann
Jaceson Mann
Production Coordinator
Bliss McDonald
Bliss McDonald
Vinay Gautam
Vinay Gautam
Dixie Wu
Dixie Wu
Assistant Production Coordinator
Evan Godfrey
Evan Godfrey
Tara Mews
Tara Mews
Location Manager
Jina Johnson
Jina Johnson
Production Manager
Patricia L. Adams
Patricia L. Adams
Yang Hongtao
Yang Hongtao
Writing Screenplay
Charles Leavitt
Charles Leavitt
Duncan Jones
Duncan Jones
Story
Chris Metzen
Chris Metzen
Sound Music Editor
Michael K. Bauer
Michael K. Bauer
Peter Myles
Peter Myles
Sound Mixer
Eric Batut
Eric Batut
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Original Music Composer
Ramin Djawadi
Ramin Djawadi
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Margaret Yen
Margaret Yen
Orchestrator
Stephen Coleman
Stephen Coleman
Tony Blondal
Tony Blondal
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Tim LeBlanc
Tim LeBlanc
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Bellfort
Tom Bellfort
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Sound Effects Editor
Dror Mohar
Dror Mohar
Sylvain Lasseur
Sylvain Lasseur
Lauren Hadaway
Lauren Hadaway
Jackie Zhou
Jackie Zhou
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Rick Owens
Rick Owens
Dialogue Editor
Eric Hoehn
Eric Hoehn
ADR Mixer
Matt Dawson
Matt Dawson
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Recordist
Seva Solntsev
Seva Solntsev
Camera Director of Photography
Simon Duggan
Simon Duggan
Stewart Whelan
Stewart Whelan
Camera Operator
Tony Mirza
Tony Mirza
Stephen Maier
Stephen Maier
Chris Harris
Chris Harris
Wendy Bown
Wendy Bown
Still Photographer
Doane Gregory
Doane Gregory
Helicopter Camera
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Richard Roles
Richard Roles
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Steadicam Operator
Peter Wilke
Peter Wilke
Additional Photography
Joseph Arena
Joseph Arena
First Assistant Camera
Taylor Matheson
Taylor Matheson
Paul Guenette
Paul Guenette
Dean Morin
Dean Morin
Sean Elliott
Sean Elliott
Jeff Cassidy
Jeff Cassidy
Second Unit Director of Photography
Stewart Whelan
Stewart Whelan
Dolly Grip
Damien Giles
Damien Giles
Charles Koetke
Charles Koetke
Editing Editor
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
First Assistant Editor
Mark Tuminello
Mark Tuminello
Shae Salmon
Shae Salmon
Steve Bobertz
Steve Bobertz
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Siggy Ferstl
Siggy Ferstl
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mayes C. Rubeo
Mayes C. Rubeo
Makeup Artist
Gitte Axen
Gitte Axen
Rebeccah Delchambre
Rebeccah Delchambre
Sarah Bergeest Still
Sarah Bergeest Still
Jaime Danielian
Jaime Danielian
Makeup Department Head
Adrien Morot
Adrien Morot
Key Costumer
Philip Maldonado
Philip Maldonado
Assistant Costume Designer
Courtney Daniel
Courtney Daniel
Stacy Caballero
Stacy Caballero
Liz Krause
Liz Krause
Set Costumer
Nicola Ryall
Nicola Ryall
Lyne Talbot
Lyne Talbot
Mary Wiseman
Mary Wiseman
Costume Supervisor
Jana MacDonald
Jana MacDonald
Makeup Designer
Connie Parker
Connie Parker
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Key Hair Stylist
Jessica Rain
Jessica Rain
Seamstress
Wendy Foster
Wendy Foster
Patrice Yapp
Patrice Yapp
Jenn Touchie
Jenn Touchie
Margaret Jenkins
Margaret Jenkins
Tina Ning Hsu
Tina Ning Hsu
Hairstylist
Emma Clarke
Emma Clarke
Sharon Markell
Sharon Markell
Costume Coordinator
Carole Griffin
Carole Griffin
Art Art Direction
Grant Van Der Slagt
Grant Van Der Slagt
Dan Hermansen
Dan Hermansen
Margot Ready
Margot Ready
Iain McCaig
Iain McCaig
Production Design
Gavin Bocquet
Gavin Bocquet
Supervising Art Director
Helen Jarvis
Helen Jarvis
Set Decoration
Elizabeth Wilcox
Elizabeth Wilcox
Concept Artist
Simon McGuire
Simon McGuire
Cyrille Nomberg
Cyrille Nomberg
Luis F. Carrasco
Luis F. Carrasco
Dominic Lavery
Dominic Lavery
Jon McCoy
Jon McCoy
Patrick Faulwetter
Patrick Faulwetter
Magdalena Kusowska
Magdalena Kusowska
Karla Ortiz
Karla Ortiz
Glenn Rane
Glenn Rane
Storyboard Artist
J. Todd Anderson
J. Todd Anderson
Joel Venti
Joel Venti
Anson Jew
Anson Jew
John Lund
John Lund
Set Designer
Peter Stratford
Peter Stratford
Nancy Anna Brown
Nancy Anna Brown
Sheila Millar
Sheila Millar
Doug Girling
Doug Girling
Mike Barton
Mike Barton
Siri Hermanski
Siri Hermanski
Assistant Art Director
Harrison Yurkiw
Harrison Yurkiw
Sculptor
Tracy Lynch
Tracy Lynch
Jack Gauvreau
Jack Gauvreau
Kirsten Dumont-Aubrey
Kirsten Dumont-Aubrey
Boris Maganic
Boris Maganic
Maria Ermie
Maria Ermie
Greensman
Rohan Lyal
Rohan Lyal
James Summers
James Summers
Art Department Coordinator
Shannon Courte
Shannon Courte
Construction Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Jan Kobylka
John Dale
John Dale
Property Master
James H. Chow
James H. Chow
Set Decorating Coordinator
Britt Bancroft
Britt Bancroft
Assistant Property Master
Jeremy Nitsch
Jeremy Nitsch
Sean McGee
Sean McGee
Michelle Hendriksen
Michelle Hendriksen
Jason B. Landels
Jason B. Landels
Draughtsman
Kevin Timon Hill
Kevin Timon Hill
Assistant Set Decoration
Ignacio McBurney
Ignacio McBurney
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Dane Allan Smith
Dane Allan Smith
Mark G. Soper
Mark G. Soper
Jill E. Hughes
Jill E. Hughes
Cabral Rock
Cabral Rock
Chad Cortvriendt
Chad Cortvriendt
Louise Bertrand
Louise Bertrand
Visual Effects Supervisor
Philippe Theroux
Philippe Theroux
Jeff White
Jeff White
Joseph Kasparian
Joseph Kasparian
Jason Smith
Jason Smith
Special Effects Supervisor
Cameron Waldbauer
Cameron Waldbauer
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Animation
Mike Dharney
Mike Dharney
Kevin Labanowich
Kevin Labanowich
Scott Dace
Scott Dace
Gerald Clevy
Gerald Clevy
Wong Joe
Wong Joe
VFX Editor
Guillaume Poulin
Guillaume Poulin
Pascal Rigaud
Pascal Rigaud
Katrina Taylor
Katrina Taylor
VFX Supervisor
Arnaud Brisebois
Arnaud Brisebois
Compositing Lead
Ben O'Brien
Ben O'Brien
Crew CG Supervisor
Lafleche Dumais
Lafleche Dumais
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
Javier Mansilla
Javier Mansilla
Fabrice Vienne
Fabrice Vienne
Stunts
Jamie Payton
Jamie Payton
Crystal Mudry
Crystal Mudry
Cassandra Ebner
Cassandra Ebner
Chad Cosgrave
Chad Cosgrave
Choreographer
Terry Notary
Terry Notary
Sound Design Assistant
Simon Bright
Simon Bright
Dialect Coach
Brad Gibson
Brad Gibson
Unit Publicist
Brigitte Prochaska
Brigitte Prochaska
Stunt Double
Alain Moussi
Alain Moussi
Production Office Assistant
James Forrester
James Forrester
Post Production Supervisor
Jake Rice
Jake Rice
David E. Hall
David E. Hall
Stunt Coordinator
Tom Struthers
Tom Struthers
Second Unit Cinematographer
Stewart Whelan
Stewart Whelan
Sequence Supervisor
David Marsh
David Marsh
Tom Martinek
Tom Martinek
Visual Effects Editor
Justin Shaw
Justin Shaw
Joey Santana
Joey Santana
Additional Music
Brandon Campbell
Brandon Campbell
Production Controller
Elizabeth Tompkins
Elizabeth Tompkins
Scenic Artist
Robert Irving
Robert Irving
Steven Reintjes
Steven Reintjes
Propmaker
Rosemary Stegman
Rosemary Stegman
Directing Director
Duncan Jones
Duncan Jones
Script Supervisor
Jessica Clothier
Jessica Clothier
Second Unit Director
Tom Struthers
Tom Struthers
Second Assistant Director
Cindy Smith
Cindy Smith
Gordon Piper
Gordon Piper
First Assistant Director
Pete Whyte
Pete Whyte
Third Assistant Director
Florian Halbedl
Florian Halbedl
Beth Welch
Beth Welch
Lighting Gaffer
Drew Davidson
Drew Davidson
James M. McClure
James M. McClure
Bobby Wotherspoon
Bobby Wotherspoon
Rigging Gaffer
Keith Woods
Keith Woods
Rigging Grip
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Adam Bunz
Adam Bunz
Herb DeWaal
Herb DeWaal
Daryl Makortoff
Daryl Makortoff
Connor Welsh
Connor Welsh
Jesse Frank
Jesse Frank
Brad Mear
Brad Mear
Chris Cristobal
Chris Cristobal
Adrian Netto
Adrian Netto
Ian Gariepy
Ian Gariepy
Bobby Cuffe
Bobby Cuffe
Jason Matte
Jason Matte
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment