Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $117,094,902
Budget: $38,000,000
Profit: + $79,094,902
Movie Details
Tag Line: Life is the most spectacular show on earth.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Apr 15, 2011
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 02m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Big Screen Productions , Fox 2000 Pictures , Flashpoint Entertainment , Dune Entertainment , Ingenious Media
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Water for Elephants
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In this captivating Depression-era melodrama, impetuous veterinary student Jacob Jankowski joins a celebrated circus as an animal caretaker but faces a wrenching dilemma when he's transfixed by angelic married performer Marlena.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Rodrigo Prieto
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Clyde E. Bryan
|
|
Still Photographer |
David James
|
|
"C" Camera Operator |
Robby Baumgartner
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Daniel C. McFadden
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Brooks Robinson
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Brooks Robinson
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Bob Hall
|
|
Key Grip |
Joseph Dianda
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Dan Schroer
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Richard Boyle
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Jozo Zovko
|
|
Camera Loader |
Jonathan Clark
Ben Perry
|
|
Production | Casting |
Denise Chamian
|
Producer |
Erwin Stoff
Gil Netter
Andrew R. Tennenbaum
|
|
Associate Producer |
Jeffrey Harlacker
|
|
Executive Producer |
Kevin Halloran
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Kevin Halloran
|
|
Casting Associate |
Angela Demo
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Molly Allen
|
|
Location Manager |
Kei Rowan-Young
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Ranjani Brow
Wendy Hoffmann
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Cecilia Escobar
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Marty Elfalan
|
|
Production Accountant |
Doris Hellmann
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Sasha Veneziano
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Adrian Casas
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
James Newton Howard
|
Foley Editor |
Bob Beher
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Skip Lievsay
Jeremy Peirson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Skip Lievsay
Jeremy Peirson
|
|
Sound Mixer |
José Antonio García
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jonathan Fuh
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Jim Weidman
|
|
ADR Recordist |
David Lucarelli
Rick Canelli
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards
Thomas J. O'Connell
|
|
Foley Artist |
David Lee Fein
Hilda Hodges
|
|
Music Editor |
David Olson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Hertlein
Michael J. Benavente
Russell Farmarco
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Lee Gilmore
Joel Dougherty
|
|
Sound Designer |
Jeremy Peirson
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Thomas Jones
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Phil Barrie
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Alexandra Patsavas
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Kasey Truman
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Sarah Bourgeois
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David Jobe
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Richard LaGravenese
|
Author |
Sara Gruen
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Jack Fisk
|
Set Decoration |
Jim Erickson
|
|
Art Direction |
David Crank
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Jeff Errico
Anthony Leonardi III
Tani Kunitake
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Dean Tschetter
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Ruth de Jong
|
|
Greensman |
Richard Bell
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Bill Iiams
|
|
Property Master |
Hope M. Parrish
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Bill Holmquist
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
C.J. Maguire
Michelle Souza
Tom Miller
Duff Miller
|
|
Leadman |
Tommy Samona
|
|
Set Designer |
Kristen Davis
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Karen Teneyck
|
|
Directing | Director |
Francis Lawrence
|
Script Supervisor |
Ana Maria Quintana
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Lars P. Winther
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Greg Hale
Douglas Plasse
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Dennis Burrell
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Chris Palermo
Melissa R. Stubbs
Zack Duhame
John C. Meier
Tim Rigby
Darrin Prescott
Marilyn Giacomazzi
Erik Rondell
Scott Wilder
Shauna Duggins
Mike Wilson
Jackson Spidell
Karin Silvestri
|
Choreographer |
Tracy Phillips
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Chris O'Hara
|
|
Unit Publicist |
David Fulton
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Lois Yaroshefsky
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Tom Rebber
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Julie Adams
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
William Ballard
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Lara Khachooni
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Jesse Olivares
|
|
Cableman |
Eric Bautista
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Alan Edward Bell
|
First Assistant Editor |
Jennifer Vecchiarello
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Key Makeup Artist |
Kate Biscoe
|
Costume Design |
Jacqueline West
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Jean Ann Black
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Fríða Aradóttir
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Colleen LaBaff
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Robin Fredriksz
|
|
Hairstylist |
Lona Vigi
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Stacy Caballero
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Christina Graff
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Paul Graff
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Mark R. Byers
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Scott Graves
|
Gaffer |
Randy Woodside
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Luis Moreno
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Chris Leidholdt
|
|
Department | Role | Name |