Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 65%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $114,660,784

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $39,660,784


Movie Details

Tag Line: 400 U.S paratroopers. 4,000 Vietnamese soldiers. 12,000 miles away from home. 1 man led them into battle.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 1, 2002

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 18m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Wheelhouse Entertainment , Icon Entertainment International , Motion Picture Production GmbH & Co. Erste KG


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The story of the first major battle of the American phase of the Vietnam War and the soldiers on both sides that fought it.


Main Cast

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson

Lt. Col. Hal Moore

Age : 63 | Popularity : 19%

Greg Kinnear

Greg Kinnear

Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall

Age : 56 | Popularity : 9%

Madeleine Stowe

Madeleine Stowe

Julie Moore

Age : 61 | Popularity : 10%

Sam Elliott

Sam Elliott

Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley

Age : 75 | Popularity : 26%

Chris Klein

Chris Klein

2nd Lt. Jack Geoghegan

Age : 40 | Popularity : 10%

Keri Russell

Keri Russell

Barbara Geoghegan

Age : 43 | Popularity : 19%

Barry Pepper

Barry Pepper

Joe Galloway

Age : 49 | Popularity : 24%

Clark Gregg

Clark Gregg

Capt. Tom Metsker

Age : 57 | Popularity : 19%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Randall Wallace
Randall Wallace
Script Supervisor
Cate Hardman
Cate Hardman
First Assistant Director
Nilo Otero
Nilo Otero
Second Assistant Director
Allen Kupetsky
Allen Kupetsky
Second Second Assistant Director
Frank Kostenko Jr.
Frank Kostenko Jr.
Second Unit Director
Allan Graf
Allan Graf
Production Executive Producer
Jim Lemley
Jim Lemley
Arne Schmidt
Arne Schmidt
Producer
Randall Wallace
Randall Wallace
Bruce Davey
Bruce Davey
Stephen McEveety
Stephen McEveety
Casting
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich
Cathy Sandrich
Associate Producer
Eveleen Bandy
Eveleen Bandy
William Hoy
William Hoy
Co-Producer
Danielle Lemmon Zapotoczny
Danielle Lemmon Zapotoczny
Stephen Zapotoczny
Stephen Zapotoczny
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bob Eicholz
Bob Eicholz
Location Manager
Carol Flaisher
Carol Flaisher
Production Accountant
Shauna L. Kroen
Shauna L. Kroen
Brian L. Aultman
Brian L. Aultman
Production Coordinator
Kathy Leigh Fleming
Kathy Leigh Fleming
Haley Sweet
Haley Sweet
Production Supervisor
Gregg Edler
Gregg Edler
Casting Assistant
Kim McCray
Kim McCray
Assistant Production Coordinator
Matt DiFranco
Matt DiFranco
Local Casting
Sig De Miguel
Sig De Miguel
Additional Casting
Elizabeth Lang
Elizabeth Lang
Assistant Location Manager
Steve Dirkes
Steve Dirkes
Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Rajeev Malhotra
Rajeev Malhotra
Extras Casting Assistant
Rebecca Quick
Rebecca Quick
First Assistant Accountant
Cathy Schweickhardt
Cathy Schweickhardt
Travel Coordinator
Pamela Hilse
Pamela Hilse
Sound Original Music Composer
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Boom Operator
Kevin Sorensen
Kevin Sorensen
Music Editor
Laura Perlman
Laura Perlman
Orchestrator
Ashley Irwin
Ashley Irwin
Production Sound Mixer
Tim Cooney
Tim Cooney
Scoring Mixer
Malcolm Luker
Malcolm Luker
Sound Designer
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Sound Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Sound Effects Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Sound Engineer
Steve Bartkowicz
Steve Bartkowicz
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marc Fishman
Marc Fishman
Supervising Sound Editor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
ADR Editor
Tim Boggs
Tim Boggs
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Flinchbaugh
Paul Flinchbaugh
Foley Editor
Craig Jurkiewicz
Craig Jurkiewicz
Musician
Catherine Bott
Catherine Bott
Supervising ADR Editor
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Conductor
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
ADR Mixer
Weldon Brown
Weldon Brown
ADR Recordist
Claudia Carle
Claudia Carle
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Supervisor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Music Consultant
Michael Lustig
Michael Lustig
Writing Screenplay
Randall Wallace
Randall Wallace
Novel
Harold G. Moore
Harold G. Moore
Joseph L. Galloway
Joseph L. Galloway
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Semler
Dean Semler
Camera Intern
Kevin Gugle
Kevin Gugle
Camera Operator
Jerry G. Callaway
Jerry G. Callaway
Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
First Assistant Camera
Michael Cassidy
Michael Cassidy
Still Photographer
Stephen Vaughan
Stephen Vaughan
Aerial Camera
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Camera Loader
Ingrid Semler
Ingrid Semler
Key Grip
Michael Guthrie
Michael Guthrie
Grip
Paul F. Barron
Paul F. Barron
Dolly Grip
John Murphy
John Murphy
Paul Hamacher
Paul Hamacher
Additional Camera
Eric Leftridge
Eric Leftridge
Assistant Camera
Andrew Osborne
Andrew Osborne
Best Boy Grip
Peter McAdams
Peter McAdams
First Company Grip
Ron Cooney
Ron Cooney
Second Company Grip
Bill Morrison
Bill Morrison
Second Assistant Camera
Kirk Bloomberg
Kirk Bloomberg
Editing Editor
William Hoy
William Hoy
Color Timer
Mike Stanwick
Mike Stanwick
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
First Assistant Editor
Danny Rafic
Danny Rafic
Assistant Editor
Adam M. Duthie
Adam M. Duthie
Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Digital Color Timer
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Project Manager
Terra Bliss
Terra Bliss
Art Art Direction
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
James Coraloran
James Coraloran
Set Decoration
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Randy Bobbitt
Randy Bobbitt
Production Design
Thomas E. Sanders
Thomas E. Sanders
Greensman
Douglas Beale
Douglas Beale
Art Department Coordinator
Wendy Richardson
Wendy Richardson
Construction Coordinator
Bill Iiams
Bill Iiams
Leadman
Greg Sanger
Greg Sanger
Painter
Gary Clark
Gary Clark
Production Illustrator
Daren Dochterman
Daren Dochterman
Set Designer
Naaman Marshall
Naaman Marshall
Standby Painter
James Diggs
James Diggs
Assistant Property Master
Stan Cockerell
Stan Cockerell
Set Dresser
Rick Glenn
Rick Glenn
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Assistant Decorator
Christopher Carlson
Christopher Carlson
Graphic Designer
Clint Schultz
Clint Schultz
Storyboard Artist
John Mann
John Mann
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael T. Boyd
Michael T. Boyd
Set Dressing Artist
Daniel B. Foster
Daniel B. Foster
Costume Supervisor
Joe McCloskey
Joe McCloskey
Hairstylist
Kerry Mendenhall
Kerry Mendenhall
Key Hair Stylist
Beth Miller
Beth Miller
Makeup Artist
Jane Aull
Jane Aull
Seamstress
Kate Sawyer
Kate Sawyer
Set Costumer
Suzanne Robertson
Suzanne Robertson
Key Makeup Artist
Craig Reardon
Craig Reardon
Makeup Supervisor
Michael Mills
Michael Mills
Tailor
Carmen Cuebello
Carmen Cuebello
Costumer
Anthony Almaraz
Anthony Almaraz
Crew Armorer
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Cableman
John DiSante
John DiSante
Unit Publicist
Rachel Aberly
Rachel Aberly
Utility Stunts
Michael Endoso
Michael Endoso
CG Supervisor
Lynn Basas
Lynn Basas
Craft Service
Susan Van Apeldoorn
Susan Van Apeldoorn
Dialect Coach
Julie Adams
Julie Adams
Digital Effects Supervisor
Ken Jones
Ken Jones
Driver
Morris Aroesti
Morris Aroesti
Loader
Micah Y. Bisagni
Micah Y. Bisagni
Makeup Effects
Michael Burnett
Michael Burnett
Post Production Supervisor
Angel Pine
Angel Pine
Property Master
Jim Zemansky
Jim Zemansky
Scenic Artist
Richard Colwell
Richard Colwell
Set Medic
Paul Lowe
Paul Lowe
Set Production Assistant
Emily Aaronson
Emily Aaronson
Sound Recordist
Matt Colleran
Matt Colleran
Special Effects Coordinator
Paul J. Lombardi
Paul J. Lombardi
Stand In
Kristina Abbott
Kristina Abbott
Stunt Coordinator
Allan Graf
Allan Graf
Stunts
Todd Bryant
Todd Bryant
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Supervising Art Director
Daniel T. Dorrance
Daniel T. Dorrance
Technical Supervisor
Richard Wardlow
Richard Wardlow
Temp Music Editor
Lee Scott
Lee Scott
Transportation Captain
Lee Stepp
Lee Stepp
Transportation Co-Captain
Edward O'Neal
Edward O'Neal
Transportation Coordinator
Charley Bob Burnham
Charley Bob Burnham
Unit Production Manager
Arne Schmidt
Arne Schmidt
Video Assist Operator
Kevin Boyd
Kevin Boyd
Visual Effects Editor
Randall Bahnsen
Randall Bahnsen
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Pilot
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Special Effects Assistant
Ian Eyre
Ian Eyre
Special Effects Technician
Joel P. Blanchard
Joel P. Blanchard
Technical Advisor
Jason Powell
Jason Powell
Lighting Electrician
Shawn Duchscherer
Shawn Duchscherer
Gaffer
Miles Anderson
Miles Anderson
Rigging Grip
Eddie Evans
Eddie Evans
Chief Lighting Technician
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Joe Martens
Joe Martens
Visual Effects 24 Frame Playback
Greg Morse
Greg Morse
Digital Compositors
Jessica Harris
Jessica Harris
Special Effects Supervisor
Dick Wood
Dick Wood
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Abatemarco
Paul Abatemarco
Visual Effects Producer
Kelly L'Estrange
Kelly L'Estrange
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Goldberg
David Goldberg
Compositing Supervisor
Darren Poe
Darren Poe
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment