Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 46%

Financials

Revenue: $291,420,351

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $191,420,351


Movie Details

Tag Line: He was the perfect husband until his one mistake followed them home.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 21, 2000

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 10m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: ImageMovers , 20th Century Fox , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Claire Spencer starts hearing ghostly voices and seeing spooky images, she wonders if an otherworldly spirit is trying to contact her. All the while, her husband tries to reassure her by telling her it's all in her head. But as Claire investigates, she discovers that the man she loves might know more than he's letting on.


Main Cast

Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford

Dr. Norman Spencer

Age : 77 | Popularity : 66%

Michelle Pfeiffer

Michelle Pfeiffer

Claire Spencer

Age : 62 | Popularity : 51%

Diana Scarwid

Diana Scarwid

Jody

Age : 64 | Popularity : 12%

James Remar

James Remar

Warren Feur

Age : 66 | Popularity : 8%

Miranda Otto

Miranda Otto

Mary Feur

Age : 52 | Popularity : 24%

Ray Baker

Ray Baker

Dr. Stan Powell

Age : 71 | Popularity : 7%

Wendy Crewson

Wendy Crewson

Elena

Age : 64 | Popularity : 14%

Amber Valletta

Amber Valletta

Madison Elizabeth Frank

Age : 46 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Production Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Boom Operator
Earl Sampson
Earl Sampson
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Dialogue Editor
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
ADR Engineer
Phil Hadaway
Phil Hadaway
ADR Supervisor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Sound Effects Editor
Andrea Gard
Andrea Gard
Music Consultant
Joel Sill
Joel Sill
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Assistant Sound Editor
Colin O'Neill
Colin O'Neill
Directing Director
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Second Unit Director
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Script Supervisor
Luca Kouimelis
Luca Kouimelis
Second Second Assistant Director
Paula Case
Paula Case
First Assistant Director
Carla Corwin
Carla Corwin
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Jack Rapke
Jack Rapke
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Ellen Lewis
Marcia DeBonis
Marcia DeBonis
Executive Producer
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Unit Production Manager
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Associate Producer
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Steven J. Boyd
Steven J. Boyd
Production Coordinator
Matthew J. Birch
Matthew J. Birch
Production Supervisor
Peter M. Tobyansen
Peter M. Tobyansen
Casting Associate
Amanda Koblin
Amanda Koblin
Location Manager
Gregory Alpert
Gregory Alpert
Researcher
Jason Corgan Brown
Jason Corgan Brown
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Travel Coordinator
Colleen Gibbons
Colleen Gibbons
Casting Assistant
Jennifer Euston
Jennifer Euston
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dhana Gilbert
Dhana Gilbert
Production Accountant
Ken Ryan
Ken Ryan
Payroll Accountant
Lori Ikeda
Lori Ikeda
Second Assistant Accountant
Angie Ryan
Angie Ryan
Art Department Production Assistant
Chris Johnson
Chris Johnson
Assistant Location Manager
Jan Ellen Goldstein
Jan Ellen Goldstein
Accountant
Stacy Layne Kramer
Stacy Layne Kramer
Assistant Accountant
Kami Calevro
Kami Calevro
First Assistant Accountant
Mayda Renizzi-Holt
Mayda Renizzi-Holt
Key Set Production Assistant
Jesse Yoshimura
Jesse Yoshimura
Production Assistant
Libuse Binder
Libuse Binder
Production Secretary
Peter Vogel
Peter Vogel
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Camera Operator
Robert Presley
Robert Presley
Steadicam Operator
Robert Presley
Robert Presley
Additional Photography
David Boyd
David Boyd
Dolly Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Second Assistant Camera
Micah Y. Bisagni
Micah Y. Bisagni
Assistant Camera
Greg Wimer
Greg Wimer
First Assistant Camera
Joe A. Ponticelle
Joe A. Ponticelle
Key Grip
Richard Mall
Richard Mall
Underwater Camera
Carla Corwin
Carla Corwin
Camera Loader
Rob Rubin
Rob Rubin
Additional First Assistant Camera
Kristopher Van Over
Kristopher Van Over
Best Boy Grip
Thomas Crawford
Thomas Crawford
Editing Editor
Arthur Schmidt
Arthur Schmidt
First Assistant Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Associate Editor
R. Orlando Duenas
R. Orlando Duenas
Digital Color Timer
John Nicolard
John Nicolard
Color Timer
Jeff Smithwick
Jeff Smithwick
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Editorial Production Assistant
Peter Ciardelli
Peter Ciardelli
Assistant Editor
Katie Hedrich
Katie Hedrich
Colorist
Ron Orenstein
Ron Orenstein
Writing Idea
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Screenplay
Clark Gregg
Clark Gregg
Story
Sarah Kernochan
Sarah Kernochan
Storyboard
P.K. MacCarthy
P.K. MacCarthy
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
William James Teegarden
William James Teegarden
Assistant Art Director
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Set Decoration
Karen O'Hara
Karen O'Hara
Richie Kawamoto
Richie Kawamoto
Art Direction
Tony Fanning
Tony Fanning
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Elizabeth Lapp
Elizabeth Lapp
Graphic Designer
Andrew Leman
Andrew Leman
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Leadman
David C. Potter
David C. Potter
Set Designer
Beverli Eagan
Beverli Eagan
Property Master
Michael Gastaldo
Michael Gastaldo
Art Department Coordinator
Chris Cummings
Chris Cummings
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Greensman
Carlo Basail
Carlo Basail
Construction Foreman
Chris Chichotka
Chris Chichotka
Location Scout
Seth Blackman
Seth Blackman
Assistant Property Master
Steve Brennan
Steve Brennan
Concept Artist
Neil D'Monte
Neil D'Monte
Swing
Ronald Carreiro
Ronald Carreiro
Lighting Gaffer
Steven C. McGee
Steven C. McGee
Electrician
Ken Berkhout
Ken Berkhout
Rigging Grip
Michael Maloney
Michael Maloney
Best Boy Electric
Edward J. Cox
Edward J. Cox
Rigging Gaffer
Brad Emmons
Brad Emmons
Key Rigging Grip
Andrew Taylor
Andrew Taylor
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bernie Pollack
Bernie Pollack
Susie DeSanto
Susie DeSanto
Hairstylist
Alan D'Angerio
Alan D'Angerio
Costume Illustrator
Shawna Trpcic
Shawna Trpcic
Costume Supervisor
Elinor Bardach
Elinor Bardach
Key Costumer
Deborah Hall
Deborah Hall
Key Hair Stylist
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Costume Assistant
Sabrina Rosen
Sabrina Rosen
Dresser
Timothy Alberts
Timothy Alberts
Makeup Artist
Michael Laudati
Michael Laudati
Costumer
Parrish Kennington
Parrish Kennington
Set Costumer
Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
Seamstress
Caroline Errington
Caroline Errington
Set Dressing Artist
William Acedo
William Acedo
Crew Post-Production Manager
Patrick Esposito
Patrick Esposito
Stunt Double
Jon H. Epstein
Jon H. Epstein
Craft Service
John Wright Jr.
John Wright Jr.
Sound Design Assistant
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Digital Effects Supervisor
Richard Kidd
Richard Kidd
Unit Publicist
Jane E. Russell
Jane E. Russell
Mix Technician
Kent Sparling
Kent Sparling
Propmaker
Randy L. Childs
Randy L. Childs
Visual Effects Editor
Guy T. Wiedmann
Guy T. Wiedmann
Transportation Coordinator
Joel Marrow
Joel Marrow
Stunt Coordinator
Tim A. Davison
Tim A. Davison
Carpenter
Cameron Matheson
Cameron Matheson
Special Effects Coordinator
Charles Belardinelli
Charles Belardinelli
Transportation Captain
Randy Cantor
Randy Cantor
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Post Production Assistant
Kevin Du Toit
Kevin Du Toit
Set Medic
Judy Malinoski
Judy Malinoski
Software Engineer
Chris Allen
Chris Allen
Stunts
Jack Carpenter
Jack Carpenter
Picture Car Coordinator
John 'J.P.' Pratt
John 'J.P.' Pratt
Additional Music
Udi Harpaz
Udi Harpaz
Driver
Rodney Lee Bennett
Rodney Lee Bennett
Projection
Eliot Yaffe
Eliot Yaffe
Scenic Artist
Ralph Contrado
Ralph Contrado
Set Production Assistant
Anna E. Hayward
Anna E. Hayward
Stand In
Randy Crowder
Randy Crowder
Systems Administrators & Support
Richard Bugge
Richard Bugge
Utility Stunts
Leigh Hennessy
Leigh Hennessy
Video Assist Operator
David Deever
David Deever
Special Effects Technician
Malia Thompson
Malia Thompson
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Thomas L. Bellissimo
Thomas L. Bellissimo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Legato
Robert Legato
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ruth Greenberg
Ruth Greenberg
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Digital Compositors
Colin Drobnis
Colin Drobnis
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lauren A. Littleton
Lauren A. Littleton
Rotoscoping Artist
Loree Perrett
Loree Perrett
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment