Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 90%

Financials

Revenue: $52,501,541

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $37,501,541


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 16, 2014

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: bob industries , Fox Searchlight Pictures , Pacific Standard


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A woman with a tragic past decides to start her new life by hiking for one thousand miles on the Pacific Crest Trail.


Main Cast

Reese Witherspoon

Reese Witherspoon

Cheryl Strayed

Age : 46 | Popularity : 26%

Laura Dern

Laura Dern

Bobbi Grey

Age : 55 | Popularity : 35%

Keene McRae

Keene McRae

Leif

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Gaby Hoffmann

Gaby Hoffmann

Aimee

Age : 40 | Popularity : 18%

Michiel Huisman

Michiel Huisman

Jonathan

Age : 40 | Popularity : 11%

Kevin Rankin

Kevin Rankin

Greg

Age : 46 | Popularity : 10%

Cliff DeYoung

Cliff DeYoung

Ed

Age : 77 | Popularity : 15%

Thomas Sadoski

Thomas Sadoski

Paul

Age : 46 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Doug Jackson
Doug Jackson
Coll Anderson
Coll Anderson
Bob Kellough
Bob Kellough
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
First Assistant Sound Editor
Galen Goodpaster
Galen Goodpaster
Supervising Sound Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
Music Supervisor
Susan Jacobs
Susan Jacobs
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Sound Designer
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
Dialogue Editor
Paul Apted
Paul Apted
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Boom Operator
Glenn Young
Glenn Young
Production Producer
Reese Witherspoon
Reese Witherspoon
Bill Pohlad
Bill Pohlad
Bruna Papandrea
Bruna Papandrea
Casting
David Rubin
David Rubin
Lana Veenker
Lana Veenker
Eryn Goodman
Eryn Goodman
Executive Producer
Cheryl Strayed
Cheryl Strayed
Nathan Ross
Nathan Ross
Associate Producer
Cheryl Strayed
Cheryl Strayed
Casting Associate
Ranielle Gray
Ranielle Gray
Melissa Pryor
Melissa Pryor
Production Coordinator
Naomi Yospe
Naomi Yospe
Writing Writer
Nick Hornby
Nick Hornby
Author
Cheryl Strayed
Cheryl Strayed
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Dan Moore
Dan Moore
Makeup Department Head
Robin Mathews
Robin Mathews
Costume Design
Melissa Bruning
Melissa Bruning
Makeup Artist
Tanya Cookingham
Tanya Cookingham
Christina Kortum
Christina Kortum
Kymber Blake
Kymber Blake
Stephanie June Johnson
Stephanie June Johnson
Hair Department Head
Miia Kovero
Miia Kovero
Key Costumer
Lindsay Kouri
Lindsay Kouri
Set Costumer
Kara Stanford
Kara Stanford
Ager/Dyer
Martha Hines
Martha Hines
Art Property Master
John Pearson-Denning
John Pearson-Denning
Production Design
John Paino
John Paino
Painter
Anne Hyvarinen
Anne Hyvarinen
Set Decoration
Robert Covelman
Robert Covelman
Art Direction
Javiera Varas
Javiera Varas
Art Department Coordinator
Beth Lipson
Beth Lipson
Construction Coordinator
Dean G. Roberts
Dean G. Roberts
Set Dresser
Paul Curtin
Paul Curtin
Philip Blackburn
Philip Blackburn
Set Designer
Andrae Covington
Andrae Covington
Greensman
Dan Clerg
Dan Clerg
Shane Klum
Shane Klum
Directing Director
Jean-Marc Vallée
Jean-Marc Vallée
Script Supervisor
Pam Fuller
Pam Fuller
Suzanne Bingham
Suzanne Bingham
First Assistant Director
Urs Hirschbiegel
Urs Hirschbiegel
Editing Editor
Jean-Marc Vallée
Jean-Marc Vallée
Martin Pensa
Martin Pensa
First Assistant Editor
Steve Bobertz
Steve Bobertz
Gwenaelle Larpent
Gwenaelle Larpent
Camera Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Still Photographer
Anne Marie Fox
Anne Marie Fox
Camera Operator
Jesse Evans
Jesse Evans
Director of Photography
Yves Bélanger
Yves Bélanger
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Julien Maisonneuve
Julien Maisonneuve
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jean-François Ferland
Jean-François Ferland
Marc Cote
Marc Cote
Digital Compositor
Qi Zhou
Qi Zhou
Crew Unit Publicist
Toni Atterbury
Toni Atterbury
Scenic Artist
Ellen Lepinski
Ellen Lepinski
Armorer
Daniel K. Smith
Daniel K. Smith
Special Effects Coordinator
Bob Riggs
Bob Riggs
Stunt Coordinator
Alex Terzieff
Alex Terzieff
Lighting Lighting Technician
Sigfried Seeliger
Sigfried Seeliger
Gaffer
Scott Walters
Scott Walters
Best Boy Electric
Albert Tablanza
Albert Tablanza
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment