Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $77,600,000
Budget: $115,000,000
Profit: - $-37,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Honor Was Their Code.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jun 14, 2002
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 14m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Lion Rock Productions , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Windtalkers
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Joe Enders is a gung-ho Marine assigned to protect a "windtalker" - one of several Navajo Indians who were used to relay messages during World War II because their spoken language was indecipherable to Japanese code breakers.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jeffrey L. Kimball
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Michael St. Hilaire
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Mark Meyers
Thomas J. Ruffner
|
|
"D" Camera Operator |
Leo J. Napolitano
|
|
Second Assistant "D" Camera |
Shawn Landis
|
|
Still Photographer |
Stephen Vaughan
|
|
Camera Operator |
Gregory Lundsgaard
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gregory Lundsgaard
Mark Van Loon
|
|
"C" Camera Operator |
Jeff Mart
|
|
First Assistant "D" Camera |
Gregory Irwin
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Zoran Veselic
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Don Steinberg
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Ken Nishino
|
|
Camera Loader |
Lynda Wu
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Dennis Seawright
|
|
Key Grip |
J. Michael Popovich
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Dale White
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Vincent Mata
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Tom Rolf
Steven Kemper
Jeff Gullo
|
First Assistant Editor |
Ray Boniker
|
|
Color Timer |
Dennis McNeill
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
James Horner
|
Music Editor |
Dick Bernstein
Joe E. Rand
Philip Tallman
|
|
Sound Designer |
Bryan Bowen
Bruce Tanis
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Alan Rankin
Victor Ray Ennis
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Randy Thom
David E. Fluhr
|
|
ADR Editor |
Eliza Pollack Zebert
Laura Graham
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Richard Bryce Goodman
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Greg Zimmerman
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Hertlein
David A. Cohen
|
|
Sound Editor |
Perry Robertson
Paul Jyrälä
|
|
Foley Editor |
Willard Overstreet
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Jim Henrikson
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Daniel Sperry
|
|
Boom Operator |
Joel Shryack
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Zack Davis
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Tim Gilbert
Troy Brown
Bob Brown
Denney Pierce
Paul E. Short
Gregory J. Barnett
Dane Farwell
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Brian Smrz
Eddie Yansick
Gregg Smrz
Al Goto
|
|
Pilot |
Cliff Fleming
|
|
CG Supervisor |
David Altenau
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Kevin Clark
Clark Campbell
|
|
Cableman |
Tommy Giordano
|
|
Production | Casting |
Mindy Marin
|
Executive Producer |
C.O. Erickson
|
|
Producer |
John Woo
Terence Chang
Tracie Graham-Rice
Alison R. Rosenzweig
|
|
Associate Producer |
Steve Traxler
|
|
Production Manager |
John J. Smith
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Gary MacPherson
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Kevin Ishioka
|
Set Decoration |
Richard C. Goddard
|
|
Production Design |
Holger Gross
|
|
Set Designer |
A. Todd Holland
Luis G. Hoyos
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Gary Deaton
|
|
Property Master |
Don Miloyevich
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Abigail Sheiner
Lynette Wich
|
|
Leadman |
John Schacht
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Michael Hansen
|
|
Directing | Director |
John Woo
|
Second Unit Director |
Brian Smrz
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Arthur Anderson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Cate Hardman
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Joan Cunningham
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Randol Perelman-Taylor
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Key Makeup Artist |
Rick Stratton
|
Makeup Department Head |
Steve LaPorte
|
|
Hairstylist |
Linda Rizzuto
William A. Farley
Linda Leiter Sharp
Joseph Coscia
|
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Kevin Yagher
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Nick Scarano
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Bill Myer
Allen Weisinger
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Janis Clark
|
|
Wigmaker |
Carol F. Doran
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
John Rice
Joe Batteer
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Kevin Elam
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Kevin Lingenfelser
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Bridgitte Krupke
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Dan Delgado
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Frank Mathews
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment