Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $20,217,080
Budget: $35,866,397
Profit: - $-15,649,317
Movie Details
Tag Line: The amazing odysseys of traveling birds
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Dec 12, 2001
Rating: G
Run Time: 1h 29m
Original Language: French
Website: -
Production Countries: Switzerland , Germany , Spain , France , Italy
Production Companies: Bac Films , Conseil Régional de Franche-Comté , Eurimages , Eyescreen S.r.l. , Galatée Films , Les Productions de la Guéville , PROCIREP , Wanda Visión , CNC , Canal+ , TSR , France 2 Cinéma , WDR , Pandora Film
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Winged Migration
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
This documentary follows various migratory bird species on their long journeys from their summer homes to the equator and back, covering thousands of miles and navigating by the stars. These arduous treks are crucial for survival, seeking hospitable climates and food sources. Birds face numerous challenges, including crossing oceans and evading predators, illness, and injury. Although migrations are undertaken as a community, birds disperse into family units once they reach their destinations, and every continent is affected by these migrations, hosting migratory bird species at least part of the year.
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Editor |
Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte
|
Assistant Editor |
Colette Beltran
Pauline Casalis
|
|
Color Timer |
Bruno Patin
|
|
Production | Associate Producer |
José María Morales
Danièle Delorme
Yves Robert
Jean Labadie
Andrea Occhipinti
Reinhard Brundig
Jean-Marc Henchoz
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Nicolas Mauvernay
Claire Dornoy
|
|
Producer |
Jacques Perrin
Christophe Barratier
|
|
Line Producer |
Christophe Barratier
|
|
Production Manager |
Philippe Gautier
Olli Barbé
Philippe Baisadouli
Claude Canaple
Jean-Michel Deroche
Vincent Steiger
Charles Stenhouse
|
|
Publicist |
Sally Steele
|
|
Location Manager |
Isabelle Kostic Crosley
|
|
Executive Producer |
Jean De Trégomain
|
|
Assistant Unit Manager |
Jean-Philippe Avenel
Boucif Mohammedi
Pierre Vaysse
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Johann Mousseau
|
|
Unit Manager |
Thomas Pflimlin
|
|
Sound | Foley Artist |
Laurent Lévy
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gérard Lamps
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Bruno Coulais
|
|
Music Director |
Bruno Coulais
|
|
Theme Song Performance |
Nick Cave
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Laurent Quaglio
|
|
Sound Editor |
Gina Pignier
Michel Crivellaro
Michel Trouillard
|
|
Musician |
Marc Chantereau
Slim Pezin
Renaud Pion
Jean-Philippe Audin
Christophe Grindel
Bernard Paganotti
Jean-Paul Batailley
Jean-Philippe Batailley
Didjaman
Françoise Gnéri
Christophe Guiot
Laurent Julia
Elisabeth Pallas
|
|
Sound |
Denis Guilhem
Philippe Barbeau
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Paolo de Jesus
Maxime Lefevre
Jean-Baptiste Benoit
|
|
Playback Singer |
Joniece Jamison
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Jacques Perrin
Jean Dorst
Valentine Marvel
|
Idea |
Valentine Marvel
|
|
Directing | Director |
Jacques Perrin
|
Co-Director |
Jacques Cluzaud
Michel Debats
|
|
Assistant Director |
Hadrien Soulez-Larivière
Jérémie Apperry
Elodie Baticle
Emmanuelle Debats
Marie Miquel
Ursula Sigon
Frédéric Vignal
|
|
Crew | Cinematography |
Luc Drion
Bernard Lutic
Dominique Gentil
Thierry Machado
Laurent Fleutot
Olli Barbé
Laurent Charbonnier
Thierry Thomas
Stéphane Martin
Ernst Sasse
Sylvie Carcedo
Michel Benjamin
Fabrice Moindrot
Philippe Garguil
Michel Terrasse
|
Special Effects |
Nicolas David
|
|
Executive Music Producer |
Paul Lavergne
|
|
Pilot |
Jean-Michel Rivaud
|
|
Driver |
Philippe Lebreton
|
|
Camera | Camera Operator |
Zhang Yuan
Pierre Bec
Pierre Berthier
Alain Ducousset
Maxime Héraud
Benoît Nicoulin
Lee Ford Parker
Christophe Pottier
|
Assistant Camera |
Isabelle Czajka
Claire Caroff
Jean-Marie Delorme
Pierre Chevrin
Hervé Kern
Cyril Lebre
Sophie Leonetti
Sylvain Maillard
Christophe Perotin
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jean-Paul Agostini
David Aïm
Catherine Briault
Thierry Tronchet
Dominique Delguste
Pascale Ferradini
Colin Houben
François Quillard
Piotr Stadnicki
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Eric Catelan
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Guillaume Brault
Tony Chapuis
Nicolas Deblonde
Anna-Katia Vincent
|
|
Key Grip |
Sylvain Bardoux
Vincent Blasco
Alexander Bugel
Jean-Yves Freess
François Perrault-Alix
|
|
Grip |
Maurice Bricler
Sergeï Lourié
Edgar Raclot
|
|
Still Photographer |
Mathieu Simonet
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Régis Nicolino
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Manfred Büttner
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Robert Pinnow
Hubert Fourneaux
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Fabien Girodot
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Erich Eder
Martin Hardouin Duparc
Caterina Schiffers
|
|
Visual Effects |
Dina Saleem
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Richard Brodet
Philippe Porte
Patrick Vobécourt
|
Department | Role | Name |