Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 68%

Financials

Revenue: $162,945,894

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: + $97,945,894


Movie Details

Tag Line: The world saw evil that day. Two men saw something else.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 9, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 08m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Double Feature Films , Intermedia Films , Kernos Filmproduktionsgesellschaft & Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After the terrorist attack on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001, the building collapses over the rescue team from the Port Authority Police Department. Will Jimeno and his sergeant John McLoughlin are found alive trapped under the wreckage while the rescue teams fight to save them.


Main Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

John McLoughlin

Age : 56 | Popularity : 47%

Maria Bello

Maria Bello

Donna McLoughlin

Age : 53 | Popularity : 17%

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Allison Jimeno

Age : 42 | Popularity : 19%

Michael Peña

Michael Peña

Will Jimeno

Age : 44 | Popularity : 18%

Jay Hernandez

Jay Hernandez

Dominick Pezzulo

Age : 42 | Popularity : 12%

Danny Nucci

Danny Nucci

Officer Giraldi

Age : 51 | Popularity : 14%

Michael Shannon

Michael Shannon

Dave Karnes

Age : 45 | Popularity : 21%

Dorothy Lyman

Dorothy Lyman

Allison's Mother

Age : 73 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Kerry Barden
Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee
Paul Schnee
Producer
Debra Hill
Debra Hill
Michael Shamberg
Michael Shamberg
Stacey Sher
Stacey Sher
Moritz Borman
Moritz Borman
Production Supervisor
Matthew Spiegel
Matthew Spiegel
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Ann Scibelli
Ann Scibelli
Original Music Composer
Craig Armstrong
Craig Armstrong
Music Supervisor
Budd Carr
Budd Carr
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Foley
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Boom Operator
David M. Roberts
David M. Roberts
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Barbara McDermott
Barbara McDermott
Foley Editor
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Jeremy Pitts
Jeremy Pitts
Sound Effects Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Scott Wolf
Scott Wolf
Supervising ADR Editor
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Directing Director
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
Script Supervisor
Trisha Burton
Trisha Burton
First Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
Simon Warnock
Darin Rivetti
Darin Rivetti
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer
Camera Director of Photography
Seamus McGarvey
Seamus McGarvey
Second Unit Director of Photography
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Camera Operator
Christopher Duskin
Christopher Duskin
Michael Pinkey
Michael Pinkey
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Steadicam Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
Aerial Director of Photography
David Norris
David Norris
Dolly Grip
Jim Duggan
Jim Duggan
Jack Glenn
Jack Glenn
Key Grip
Art Bartels
Art Bartels
George Patsos
George Patsos
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Reese Spensley
Reese Spensley
David Page
David Page
Natalie Arango
Natalie Arango
Lucia Lettini
Lucia Lettini
Hairstylist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Hair Department Head
Mary L. Mastro
Mary L. Mastro
Costume Design
Michael Dennison
Michael Dennison
Makeup Designer
Mindy Hall
Mindy Hall
Costume Supervisor
Jonny Pray
Jonny Pray
Key Hair Stylist
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
Makeup Artist
James Sarzotti
James Sarzotti
Kimberly Felix
Kimberly Felix
Assistant Costume Designer
Michael Sharpe
Michael Sharpe
Editing Editor
David Brenner
David Brenner
Julie Monroe
Julie Monroe
Digital Intermediate
D.R. Farquharson
D.R. Farquharson
Bob Fernley
Bob Fernley
First Assistant Editor
Samuel Craven
Samuel Craven
Art Art Direction
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Hinju Kim
Hinju Kim
Set Decoration
Beth A. Rubino
Beth A. Rubino
Production Design
Jan Roelfs
Jan Roelfs
Construction Coordinator
Ron Petagna
Ron Petagna
Mike Villarino
Mike Villarino
Frank Didio
Frank Didio
Set Designer
Gregory S. Hooper
Gregory S. Hooper
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Art Department Coordinator
Erik Knight
Erik Knight
Angela Stauffer
Angela Stauffer
Property Master
Daniel Boxer
Daniel Boxer
Jonathan Tessler
Jonathan Tessler
Assistant Art Director
Jeffrey D. McDonald
Jeffrey D. McDonald
Assistant Property Master
Danielle Giovanniello
Danielle Giovanniello
Bruce C. Knight II
Bruce C. Knight II
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Gary D'Amico
Gary D'Amico
Jeff Brink
Jeff Brink
Pilot
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Visual Effects Editor
Samuel Craven
Samuel Craven
Richard Diver
Richard Diver
David Zbriger
David Zbriger
CG Supervisor
Ryan Cook
Ryan Cook
Pete Bebb
Pete Bebb
Pyrotechnician
Anthony Simonaitis
Anthony Simonaitis
Techno Crane Operator
Noah Bishop
Noah Bishop
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Chantal Feghali
Chantal Feghali
Edwina Hayes
Edwina Hayes
Andy Taylor
Andy Taylor
Carol Corwin
Carol Corwin
Special Effects Supervisor
Chris Hampton
Chris Hampton
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Scheele
John Scheele
Andy Brown
Andy Brown
Michael Bruce Ellis
Michael Bruce Ellis
Richard McBride
Richard McBride
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kristopher Wright
Kristopher Wright
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Matt Magnolia
Matt Magnolia
Georgia Scheele
Georgia Scheele
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Alexander Vegh
Alexander Vegh
3D Artist
Brett Margules
Brett Margules
Bhakar James
Bhakar James
Andrew Lodge
Andrew Lodge
Tristan North
Tristan North
Tim Quarry
Tim Quarry
Sandy Sutherland
Sandy Sutherland
Phil Wittmer
Phil Wittmer
Bradley Wong
Bradley Wong
Animation
Michael Bomagat
Michael Bomagat
Tom O'Flaherty
Tom O'Flaherty
Dori Arazi
Dori Arazi
3D Modeller
Robert Gardiner
Robert Gardiner
Animation Supervisor
Jamee Houk
Jamee Houk
Matchmove Supervisor
Nowell Valeri
Nowell Valeri
Visual Effects Technical Director
August Meredith
August Meredith
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Enrique Vila
Enrique Vila
Writing Writer
Andrea Berloff
Andrea Berloff
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Bill Almeida
Bill Almeida
Gaffer
John Velez
John Velez
Lighting Technician
Alejandro J. Castillo
Alejandro J. Castillo
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment