Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 32%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 41%

Financials

Revenue: $28,650,575

Budget: $12,600,000

Profit: + $16,050,575


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's the last one you'll ever take.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 30, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 24m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: DCP Wrong Turn Productions , Summit Entertainment , Newmarket Capital Group , Regency Enterprises , Constantin Film , Stan Winston Studio , Media Cooperation One


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Chris crashes into a carload of other young people, and the group of stranded motorists is soon lost in the woods of West Virginia, where they're hunted by three cannibalistic mountain men who are grossly disfigured by generations of inbreeding.


Main Cast

Desmond Harrington

Desmond Harrington

Chris Flynn

Age : 43 | Popularity : 19%

Eliza Dushku

Eliza Dushku

Jessie Burlingame

Age : 39 | Popularity : 22%

Emmanuelle Chriqui

Emmanuelle Chriqui

Carly

Age : 44 | Popularity : 27%

Jeremy Sisto

Jeremy Sisto

Scott

Age : 45 | Popularity : 15%

Kevin Zegers

Kevin Zegers

Evan

Age : 35 | Popularity : 23%

Lindy Booth

Lindy Booth

Francine

Age : 41 | Popularity : 11%

Julian Richings

Julian Richings

Three Finger

Age : 64 | Popularity : 14%

Garry Robbins

Garry Robbins

Saw-Tooth

Age : 56 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Robert Kulzer
Robert Kulzer
Erik Feig
Erik Feig
Brian J. Gilbert
Brian J. Gilbert
Stan Winston
Stan Winston
Executive Producer
Aaron Ryder
Aaron Ryder
Don Carmody
Don Carmody
Patrick Wachsberger
Patrick Wachsberger
Mitch Horwits
Mitch Horwits
Production Manager
Deb LeFaive
Deb LeFaive
Co-Executive Producer
Sven Ebeling
Sven Ebeling
Hagen Behring
Hagen Behring
Casting Associate
Faras Rabadi
Faras Rabadi
Casting
Anya Colloff
Anya Colloff
Amy McIntyre Britt
Amy McIntyre Britt
Jennifer Fishman
Jennifer Fishman
Line Producer
Jefferson Richard
Jefferson Richard
Location Manager
David McIlroy
David McIlroy
Production Coordinator
Cristin L. Cornett
Cristin L. Cornett
Production Accountant
Laurie Charchut
Laurie Charchut
Assistant Production Coordinator
Heather Anderson
Heather Anderson
Production Secretary
Robin Hayman
Robin Hayman
Extras Casting
Jane Rogers
Jane Rogers
Assistant Location Manager
Brad Gratkowski
Brad Gratkowski
Location Production Assistant
Jair Cayetano
Jair Cayetano
First Assistant Accountant
Ann Fitzgerald
Ann Fitzgerald
Payroll Accountant
Sarah McIntosh
Sarah McIntosh
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Steve Lucescu
Steve Lucescu
Post Production Supervisor
Gregor Hutchison
Gregor Hutchison
Utility Stunts
Layton Morrison
Layton Morrison
Key Scenic Artist
Derek Stephenson
Derek Stephenson
Systems Administrators & Support
Evan Schiff
Evan Schiff
Special Effects Technician
Warren Appleby
Warren Appleby
Transportation Coordinator
John Ozlins
John Ozlins
Unit Publicist
Joe Everett
Joe Everett
Stunt Double
Brendan Carmody
Brendan Carmody
Armorer
John 'Frenchie' Berger
John 'Frenchie' Berger
Additional Music
Gregory Butler
Gregory Butler
Carpenter
Bernd Buessecker
Bernd Buessecker
Craft Service
Steena Petersen
Steena Petersen
Driver
Paul Ainey
Paul Ainey
Makeup Effects
Shane Mahan
Shane Mahan
Scenic Artist
Bruce Johnston
Bruce Johnston
Transportation Captain
Joe Hall
Joe Hall
Video Assist Operator
Warren Clute
Warren Clute
Pyrotechnician
Tim Barraball
Tim Barraball
Pilot
Dave Tommasini
Dave Tommasini
Key Special Effects
Mike Kavanagh
Mike Kavanagh
Generator Operator
Neil Gover
Neil Gover
Head Driver
Dave Cotton
Dave Cotton
Sound Supervising Dialogue Editor
Stephen Barden
Stephen Barden
Orchestrator
Thomas Bartke
Thomas Bartke
Conductor
Thomas Bartke
Thomas Bartke
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Original Music Composer
Elia Cmiral
Elia Cmiral
Sound Effects Editor
Paula Fairfield
Paula Fairfield
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham
Denis Bellingham
ADR Editor
Jill Purdy
Jill Purdy
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sandy Gendler
Sandy Gendler
First Assistant Sound Editor
Alex Bullick
Alex Bullick
Music Editor
Kevin Banks
Kevin Banks
Supervising Music Editor
Mike Flicker
Mike Flicker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Beckett
Todd Beckett
Dolby Consultant
Paul Sacco
Paul Sacco
Sound Designer
Brad North
Brad North
Music Supervisor
Randy Gerston
Randy Gerston
Production Sound Mixer
David Lee
David Lee
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Winter
Chris Winter
Foley Mixer
Ron Mellegers
Ron Mellegers
ADR Recordist
Preston Martin
Preston Martin
Music Coordinator
Brian Leff
Brian Leff
Art Production Design
Alicia Keywan
Alicia Keywan
Art Direction
Elis Y. Lam
Elis Y. Lam
Set Decoration
Zeljka Alosinac
Zeljka Alosinac
Property Master
Christopher Geggie
Christopher Geggie
Construction Coordinator
Phillip Tellez
Phillip Tellez
Graphic Designer
David Best
David Best
Assistant Art Director
Doug Slater
Doug Slater
Greensman
Jim Peters
Jim Peters
Art Department Coordinator
Julie Moreton
Julie Moreton
Leadman
Johnny F.M. Connell
Johnny F.M. Connell
Painter
Tim Campbell
Tim Campbell
Set Dresser
Gary Harmer
Gary Harmer
Storyboard Artist
Ray Harvie
Ray Harvie
Assistant Property Master
Henry Jesiak
Henry Jesiak
Head Carpenter
Jim O'Donoghue
Jim O'Donoghue
Main Title Designer
Tom Atcheson
Tom Atcheson
Second Assistant Art Director
Mark Krawczynski
Mark Krawczynski
Camera Director of Photography
John S. Bartley
John S. Bartley
Camera Operator
Tony Guerin
Tony Guerin
First Assistant Camera
Reid Russell
Reid Russell
Still Photographer
Rafy
Rafy
Focus Puller
Jayson Clute
Jayson Clute
Key Grip
Monty Montgomerie
Monty Montgomerie
Camera Loader
Rachel Thompson
Rachel Thompson
Dolly Grip
Ron Forward
Ron Forward
Grip
Michael Burak
Michael Burak
Camera Car
Bill Hong
Bill Hong
Best Boy Grip
Marc Purdy
Marc Purdy
Assistant Camera
Federico De Marco
Federico De Marco
Second Assistant Camera
Adam Jeffery
Adam Jeffery
Writing Screenplay
Alan B. McElroy
Alan B. McElroy
Editing Editor
Michael Ross
Michael Ross
Dialogue Editor
Joe Bracciale
Joe Bracciale
First Assistant Editor
Tom Cross
Tom Cross
Color Timer
Vaughan Killin
Vaughan Killin
Directing Director
Rob Schmidt
Rob Schmidt
Second Unit Director
Clay Borris
Clay Borris
Second Assistant Director
Catherine Gourdier
Catherine Gourdier
First Assistant Director
Robert Crippen
Robert Crippen
Script Supervisor
Thana Spillios
Thana Spillios
Third Assistant Director
Barbara McCullam
Barbara McCullam
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Jordan Samuel
Jordan Samuel
Costume Design
Georgina Yarhi
Georgina Yarhi
Costume Set Supervisor
Kim W. Chow
Kim W. Chow
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Patrick Baxter
Patrick Baxter
Wardrobe Assistant
Ciara Brennan
Ciara Brennan
Assistant Costume Designer
Erla Lank
Erla Lank
Key Hair Stylist
Paula Fleet
Paula Fleet
Assistant Makeup Artist
Deborah Williams
Deborah Williams
Contact Lens Technician
Wayne Chan
Wayne Chan
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Special Effects Supervisor
John MacGillivray
John MacGillivray
Visual Effects Producer
Eric J. Robertson
Eric J. Robertson
Digital Compositors
Matthew Steeves
Matthew Steeves
Visual Effects Compositor
Barb Benoit
Barb Benoit
Character Designer
Joey Orosco
Joey Orosco
Lighting Gaffer
Bryan Forde
Bryan Forde
Best Boy Electric
Greg Haddow
Greg Haddow
Electrician
Dave Bouskill
Dave Bouskill
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment