Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 37%
TMDB Rating 4.8
IMDB Rating 4.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 16%

Financials

Revenue: $71,073,932

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $11,073,932


Movie Details

Tag Line: Prepare for the next level

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Apr 27, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Revolution Studios , Original Film , Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Ice Cube stars as Darius Stone, a thrill-seeking troublemaker whose criminal record and extreme sports obsession make him the perfect candidate to be the newest XXX agent. He must save the U.S. government from a deadly conspiracy led by five-star general and Secretary of Defense George Deckert (played by Willem Dafoe).


Main Cast

Ice Cube

Ice Cube

Darius Stone / xXx

Age : 50 | Popularity : 8%

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Agent Augustus Gibbons

Age : 71 | Popularity : 57%

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

Gen. George Octavius Deckert

Age : 64 | Popularity : 48%

Scott Speedman

Scott Speedman

Agent Kyle Steele

Age : 44 | Popularity : 15%

Peter Strauss

Peter Strauss

President James Sandford

Age : 73 | Popularity : 9%

Xzibit

Xzibit

Zeke

Age : 45 | Popularity : 14%

Michael Roof

Michael Roof

Toby Lee Shavers

Age : 32 | Popularity : 3%

Sunny Mabrey

Sunny Mabrey

Charlie Mayweather

Age : 44 | Popularity : 22%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Steven Rosenblum
Steven Rosenblum
Todd E. Miller
Todd E. Miller
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Color Timer
Michael Eaves
Michael Eaves
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Assistant Editor
Cynthia E. Thornton
Cynthia E. Thornton
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Digital Colorist
Chris Jensen
Chris Jensen
Colorist
Mark Sachen
Mark Sachen
Sound Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Sound Recordist
Brian Magerkurth
Brian Magerkurth
ADR Recordist
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Music Supervisor
Darren Higman
Darren Higman
Laura Ziffren
Laura Ziffren
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Bellfort
Tom Bellfort
Boom Operator
Marvin E. Lewis
Marvin E. Lewis
Dialogue Editor
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Supervising Music Editor
Alex Gibson
Alex Gibson
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Assistant Sound Editor
Andre Fenley
Andre Fenley
Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Production Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Music Consultant
Art Ford
Art Ford
Music Arranger
Darian Pollard
Darian Pollard
Sound Engineer
Dave Lopez
Dave Lopez
Music Coordinator
Justin Reeve
Justin Reeve
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Makeup Department Head
Hallie D'Amore
Hallie D'Amore
Key Set Costumer
Toby Bronson
Toby Bronson
Wigmaker
Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood
Key Costumer
Lorenzo Hearns Jr.
Lorenzo Hearns Jr.
Hairstylist
Jeri Baker
Jeri Baker
Key Hair Stylist
Catherine Childers
Catherine Childers
Hair Department Head
Beth Miller
Beth Miller
Costumer
Javier Arrieta
Javier Arrieta
Set Dressing Artist
Bart Barbuscia
Bart Barbuscia
Costume Supervisor
Charmaine Nash Simmons
Charmaine Nash Simmons
Set Costumer
Yaa Boaa Aning
Yaa Boaa Aning
Assistant Makeup Artist
Carol S. Federman
Carol S. Federman
Costume Illustrator
Rosi Gabl
Rosi Gabl
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
3D Artist
Aaron Haye
Aaron Haye
Visual Effects Producer
Stephanie Hornish
Stephanie Hornish
Compositing Supervisor
Greg Maloney
Greg Maloney
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Dozoretz
David Dozoretz
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Erin D. O'Connor
Erin D. O'Connor
Digital Compositors
Corinne Bogdanowicz
Corinne Bogdanowicz
Matte Painter
Jamie Baxter
Jamie Baxter
Visual Effects
George Stevens
George Stevens
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Cram
Christopher Cram
Production Casting
Margery Simkin
Margery Simkin
Producer
Arne Schmidt
Arne Schmidt
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Unit Production Manager
Debra James
Debra James
Executive Producer
Derek Dauchy
Derek Dauchy
Todd Garner
Todd Garner
Rob Cohen
Rob Cohen
Additional Production Assistant
Matthew I. Goldberg
Matthew I. Goldberg
Location Manager
James Lin
James Lin
Assistant Location Manager
Lisa Fozzati
Lisa Fozzati
Casting Assistant
Susan Paley Abramson
Susan Paley Abramson
Production Coordinator
Robert Mazaraki
Robert Mazaraki
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jenny Sandell
Jenny Sandell
Production Accountant
Alison Harstedt
Alison Harstedt
Casting Associate
Justine Hempe
Justine Hempe
Additional Casting
Chris Bustard
Chris Bustard
Production Supervisor
Debbie Schwab
Debbie Schwab
Production Secretary
Jonathan Deiner
Jonathan Deiner
Extras Casting Coordinator
Maryellen Aviano
Maryellen Aviano
Extras Casting
Brad Kenny
Brad Kenny
Travel Coordinator
Mimi N. McGreal
Mimi N. McGreal
Assistant Accountant
Sandra Constantine
Sandra Constantine
Location Assistant
Yovel Schwartz
Yovel Schwartz
Location Production Assistant
Matthew Dillon Noonan
Matthew Dillon Noonan
Extras Casting Assistant
Kari Mills
Kari Mills
First Assistant Accountant
Anne Scott
Anne Scott
Key Set Production Assistant
Ahmed Kirdar
Ahmed Kirdar
Payroll Accountant
Lora Umphress
Lora Umphress
Production Assistant
Clyde Broom Jr.
Clyde Broom Jr.
Second Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Lobban
Jennifer Lobban
Camera Director of Photography
David Tattersall
David Tattersall
Camera Operator
Patrick B. O'Brien
Patrick B. O'Brien
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Second Assistant Camera
Steven Cueva
Steven Cueva
Assistant Camera
Phil Bowen
Phil Bowen
Key Grip
Richard Mall
Richard Mall
First Assistant Camera
Tony Olivieri
Tony Olivieri
Grip
Matthew J. Barden
Matthew J. Barden
Dolly Grip
Ralph Del Castillo
Ralph Del Castillo
Libra Head Technician
John Bonnin
John Bonnin
Second Company Grip
Thomas Crawford
Thomas Crawford
Directing Director
Lee Tamahori
Lee Tamahori
Second Unit Director
Geoff Murphy
Geoff Murphy
Script Supervisor
Luca Kouimelis
Luca Kouimelis
First Assistant Director
J. Michael Haynie
J. Michael Haynie
Second Assistant Director
Steve Battaglia
Steve Battaglia
Second Second Assistant Director
Kristina M. Peterson
Kristina M. Peterson
Additional Second Assistant Director
Eugene Davis
Eugene Davis
Art Set Decoration
Hilton Rosemarin
Hilton Rosemarin
Art Direction
Stella Vaccaro
Stella Vaccaro
Production Design
Gavin Bocquet
Gavin Bocquet
Assistant Art Director
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Art Department Coordinator
Charlie Campbell
Charlie Campbell
Art Department Assistant
Lindsay Good
Lindsay Good
Construction Coordinator
Sebastian Milito
Sebastian Milito
Property Master
C.J. Maguire
C.J. Maguire
Greensman
Bennett Andrews
Bennett Andrews
Set Designer
Kristen Davis
Kristen Davis
Sculptor
Jeff Frost
Jeff Frost
Production Illustrator
Jim Martin
Jim Martin
Construction Foreman
Ted Lubonovich II
Ted Lubonovich II
Standby Painter
James Diggs
James Diggs
Storyboard Artist
Darrin Denlinger
Darrin Denlinger
Location Scout
Liz Matthews
Liz Matthews
Construction Buyer
Peter Roderick
Peter Roderick
Painter
Peter Oktavec
Peter Oktavec
Title Designer
Bruce Schluter
Bruce Schluter
Leadman
Daril Alder
Daril Alder
Set Decoration Buyer
Emily Crupper
Emily Crupper
Graphic Designer
Martin Charles
Martin Charles
Assistant Property Master
Tom Miller
Tom Miller
Writing Screenplay
Simon Kinberg
Simon Kinberg
Characters
Rich Wilkes
Rich Wilkes
Crew Stunt Coordinator
R. A. Rondell
R. A. Rondell
Stunts
Laura Albert
Laura Albert
Utility Stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi
Mickey Giacomazzi
Visual Effects Editor
Steve Ansell
Steve Ansell
Unit Publicist
David Linck
David Linck
Scenic Artist
Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones
Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones
CG Supervisor
Didier Levy
Didier Levy
Special Effects Coordinator
Jim Schwalm
Jim Schwalm
Mix Technician
Eddie Bydalek
Eddie Bydalek
Propmaker
Steve Burnes
Steve Burnes
Stunt Driver
Kevin L. Jackson
Kevin L. Jackson
Stunt Double
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Armorer
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Sequence Supervisor
Tom Martinek
Tom Martinek
Set Medic
Jason Inman
Jason Inman
Transportation Coordinator
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Post Production Supervisor
Isabel Henderson
Isabel Henderson
Picture Car Coordinator
Steve Mann
Steve Mann
Carpenter
Bryan Badman
Bryan Badman
Production Controller
Alison Cannon
Alison Cannon
Video Assist Operator
Bradford Ralston
Bradford Ralston
Driver
Thomas Garris
Thomas Garris
Post Production Assistant
R. Ben Adams
R. Ben Adams
Set Production Assistant
Kevin Berlandi
Kevin Berlandi
Stand In
Nathan Bailey
Nathan Bailey
Transportation Co-Captain
Duane Kelly
Duane Kelly
Technical Advisor
David M. Kennedy
David M. Kennedy
Special Effects Technician
Ryan Amborn
Ryan Amborn
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Gaffer
H. Mark Vuille
H. Mark Vuille
Lighting Technician
Austin Cross
Austin Cross
Rigging Gaffer
Frank Dorowsky
Frank Dorowsky
Rigging Grip
Gregory Collis
Gregory Collis
Electrician
Shane Buttle
Shane Buttle
Key Rigging Grip
Gary Kangrga
Gary Kangrga
Best Boy Electric
Jerry L. Marshall
Jerry L. Marshall
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment