Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 20%

Financials

Revenue: $130,431,368

Budget: $54,000,000

Profit: + $76,431,368


Movie Details

Tag Line: Two's company. Dupree's a crowd.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 13, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: MMCB Film Produktion 2004 , Universal Pictures , Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After standing in as best man for his longtime friend Carl Petersen, Randy Dupree loses his job, becomes a barfly and attaches himself to the newlywed couple almost permanently -- as their houseguest. But the longer Dupree camps out on their couch, the closer he gets to Carl's bride, Molly, leaving the frustrated groom wondering when his pal will be moving out.


Main Cast

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Dupree

Age : 52 | Popularity : 69%

Kate Hudson

Kate Hudson

Molly

Age : 42 | Popularity : 24%

Matt Dillon

Matt Dillon

Carl

Age : 57 | Popularity : 28%

Michael Douglas

Michael Douglas

Mr. Thompson

Age : 76 | Popularity : 33%

Seth Rogen

Seth Rogen

Neil

Age : 39 | Popularity : 30%

Amanda Detmer

Amanda Detmer

Annie

Age : 49 | Popularity : 12%

Bill Hader

Bill Hader

Mark

Age : 42 | Popularity : 27%

Todd Stashwick

Todd Stashwick

Tony

Age : 52 | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Owen Wilson
Owen Wilson
Scott Stuber
Scott Stuber
Mary Parent
Mary Parent
Casting
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood
Tricia Wood
Executive Producer
Michael Fottrell
Michael Fottrell
Aaron Kaplan
Aaron Kaplan
Sean Perrone
Sean Perrone
Unit Production Manager
Michael Fottrell
Michael Fottrell
Casting Associate
Jennifer L. Smith
Jennifer L. Smith
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Location Manager
Curtis Collins
Curtis Collins
Publicist
Patti Hawn
Patti Hawn
Casting Assistant
Erin Toner
Erin Toner
Production Accountant
Donna Glasser-Hancock
Donna Glasser-Hancock
Production Coordinator
Alyssa Evans
Alyssa Evans
Extras Casting
Tammy L. Smith
Tammy L. Smith
Assistant Production Coordinator
Carrie Oyer
Carrie Oyer
Payroll Accountant
Amy Denning Winfrey
Amy Denning Winfrey
Post Production Accountant
Carlo Pratto
Carlo Pratto
First Assistant Accountant
Kirby Adams
Kirby Adams
Production Supervisor
Catherine S. McComb
Catherine S. McComb
Key Set Production Assistant
Michele LaBrucherie
Michele LaBrucherie
Art Department Production Assistant
Alexandra Ward
Alexandra Ward
Production Assistant
Adam Courier
Adam Courier
Second Assistant Accountant
Mark Kurzweil
Mark Kurzweil
Camera Director of Photography
Charles Minsky
Charles Minsky
Still Photographer
Melissa Moseley
Melissa Moseley
Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
"B" Camera Operator
David E. Diano
David E. Diano
First Assistant "A" Camera
Tommy Klines
Tommy Klines
Key Grip
Michael C. Price
Michael C. Price
First Assistant "B" Camera
Louie DeMarco
Louie DeMarco
Dolly Grip
Eric Budlong
Eric Budlong
Best Boy Grip
Landon Ruddel
Landon Ruddel
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Dale White
Dale White
Second Assistant Camera
Marcos O. Lopez
Marcos O. Lopez
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Scott Whitbread
Scott Whitbread
Additional Camera
Brian T. Pitts
Brian T. Pitts
Grip
Mario Cisneros
Mario Cisneros
Camera Loader
Sal Alvarez
Sal Alvarez
Sound Original Music Composer
Theodore Shapiro
Theodore Shapiro
Foley Supervisor
Bob Beher
Bob Beher
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
Foley Recordist
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Music Programmer
Stephen Coleman
Stephen Coleman
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
Dialogue Editor
Benjamin Beardwood
Benjamin Beardwood
Supervising Sound Editor
Steven D. Williams
Steven D. Williams
Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
ADR Editor
Andrea Horta
Andrea Horta
Foley Editor
Thom Brennan
Thom Brennan
Music Editor
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
ADR Mixer
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Conductor
Bruce Babcock
Bruce Babcock
ADR Recordist
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Orchestrator
Tony Blondal
Tony Blondal
First Assistant Sound Editor
Roy Seeger
Roy Seeger
Sound Editor
Andrew Spencer Dawson
Andrew Spencer Dawson
Sound Recordist
Jack Snyder
Jack Snyder
Foley Artist
Dawn Fintor
Dawn Fintor
Editing Editor
Debra Neil-Fisher
Debra Neil-Fisher
Peter B. Ellis
Peter B. Ellis
First Assistant Editor
Sam Seig
Sam Seig
Digital Color Timer
Michael Eaves
Michael Eaves
Digital Intermediate
Ryan Helsley
Ryan Helsley
Additional Editor
Sean Thompson
Sean Thompson
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Colorist
Mark Sachen
Mark Sachen
Art Set Decoration
Barbara Munch
Barbara Munch
Supervising Art Director
Kevin Constant
Kevin Constant
Production Design
Barry Robison
Barry Robison
Graphic Designer
Jason Sweers
Jason Sweers
Art Direction
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Assistant Art Director
Patricio M. Farrell
Patricio M. Farrell
Set Designer
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Construction Coordinator
Bruce DiValerio
Bruce DiValerio
Leadman
Greg Sanger
Greg Sanger
Property Master
Tommy Tomlinson
Tommy Tomlinson
Art Department Coordinator
Palma Bellardoni
Palma Bellardoni
Standby Painter
Chris Samp
Chris Samp
Greensman
Bob Skemp
Bob Skemp
Set Decorating Coordinator
Catherine Leyba
Catherine Leyba
Set Dresser
Paul Detlefson
Paul Detlefson
Production Illustrator
Rodolfo Damaggio
Rodolfo Damaggio
Set Painter
Joey Genitempo
Joey Genitempo
Location Scout
Fermin Davalos
Fermin Davalos
Textile Artist
Douglas J. Stewart
Douglas J. Stewart
Assistant Property Master
Carolyn Lassek
Carolyn Lassek
Set Decoration Buyer
Libby Morris
Libby Morris
Construction Foreman
David Christopher Campbell
David Christopher Campbell
Storyboard Artist
Lance Ashton Slaton
Lance Ashton Slaton
Directing Director
Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo
Joe Russo
Joe Russo
Second Unit Director
Adam Davidson
Adam Davidson
Script Supervisor
Liliana M. Molina
Liliana M. Molina
First Assistant Director
Bob Roe
Bob Roe
Script Coordinator
Jennifer Carno
Jennifer Carno
Second Second Assistant Director
Bernie Bonner Axelrod
Bernie Bonner Axelrod
Writing Screenplay
Michael LeSieur
Michael LeSieur
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Karen Patch
Karen Patch
Makeup Department Head
Kimberly Greene
Kimberly Greene
Costume Supervisor
Charlene Amateau
Charlene Amateau
Key Hair Stylist
Vickie Mynes
Vickie Mynes
Hair Department Head
Medusah
Medusah
Assistant Costume Designer
Elaine Perlmann
Elaine Perlmann
Costumer
Hilary Niederer
Hilary Niederer
Key Makeup Artist
Denise Dellavalle
Denise Dellavalle
Set Costumer
Lisa D. Quercioli
Lisa D. Quercioli
Hairstylist
Paula Hong
Paula Hong
Seamstress
Hasmig Karaciosian
Hasmig Karaciosian
Key Costumer
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
On Set Dresser
Josh Ian Elliott
Josh Ian Elliott
Tailor
Dominic Gherardi
Dominic Gherardi
Crew Thanks
Jim Dunbar
Jim Dunbar
Stunt Coordinator
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Special Effects Coordinator
Ron Bolanowski
Ron Bolanowski
Transportation Coordinator
John A. Brubaker
John A. Brubaker
Propmaker
Steve Burnes
Steve Burnes
Post Production Supervisor
Jason Leib
Jason Leib
Transportation Captain
Fred Teague
Fred Teague
Transportation Co-Captain
Ken Sale
Ken Sale
Video Assist Operator
Jesse Olivares
Jesse Olivares
Utility Stunts
Lesley Aletter
Lesley Aletter
Studio Teacher
Maxine Abarbara
Maxine Abarbara
Base Camp Operator
James A. Lundin
James A. Lundin
Marine Coordinator
Victor Lozano
Victor Lozano
Set Production Assistant
Valerie Johnson
Valerie Johnson
Driver
Marco Baccicalupi
Marco Baccicalupi
Cableman
Michael Rayle
Michael Rayle
Craft Service
Dayne Ahuna
Dayne Ahuna
Set Medic
Anthony Woods
Anthony Woods
Stand In
Robert Castro
Robert Castro
Stunts
Helena Barrett
Helena Barrett
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Reinhardt
Steve Reinhardt
Chief Lighting Technician
Jeff Murrell
Jeff Murrell
Rigging Gaffer
James Keys
James Keys
Rigging Grip
Jose F. Barrios
Jose F. Barrios
Electrician
Danny Ault
Danny Ault
Lighting Technician
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
Best Boy Electric
Michelle LeDoux
Michelle LeDoux
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Fumi Mashimo
Fumi Mashimo
CG Artist
Chris Ryan
Chris Ryan
Visual Effects Producer
Melissa Brockman
Melissa Brockman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thad Beier
Thad Beier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Collin Fowler
Collin Fowler
3D Artist
Andrew Tucker
Andrew Tucker
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment