Person Details

Birthday: 1920-06-15 05:16:27

Death: 2003-02-25 05:16:27

Aliases: Albertone

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Rome, Lazio, Italy

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 91

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alberto Sordi (15 June 1920 – 25 February 2003) was an Italian actor. He was also a film director and the dubbing voice of Oliver Hardy in the Italian version of the Laurel & Hardy films.

Most Famous Work

Christmas Vacation '91
Average
5

Christmas Vacation '91

(1991) Writer
The Marquis of Grillo
Average
8

The Marquis of Grillo

(1981) Screenplay
Be Sick… It's Free
Average
7

Be Sick… It's Free

(1968) Writer
Journey with Papa
Average
6

Journey with Papa

(1982) Screenplay
An American in Rome
Average
7

An American in Rome

(1954) Screenplay
Great!
Average
7

Great!

(1986) Writer
Smoke Over London
Average
6

Smoke Over London

(1966) Screenplay
Il tassinaro
Average
7

Il tassinaro

(1983) Screenplay

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Himself
Himself
2015 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2013 Self
2010 Himself (archive footage)
2009 Self (archive footage)
1999 Ospite
1998 Armando Andreoli
1995 Bartoloni
1994 Gaetano
1993 Emilio Garrone
1991 Sabino
1990 Marchese Arquati
Arpagone
1989 Don Abbondio
1988 Elvio Battistini
1987 Pietro Marchetti
1986 Count Giangiacomo Pigna Corelli in Selci
1985 Roberto Razzi
1984 Friar Cipolla
Annibale Salvemini
1983 Pietro Marchetti
N/A
Sé stesso
1982 Armando Ferretti
Fabio
1981 Onofrio Del Grillo
1980 Enrico Menotti
1979 Don Argante
Dr. De Benedetti
1978 Remo Proietti (episodio "Le vacanze intelligenti")
Antonio Berti
1977 il principe/il figlio/l'attore
Giovanni Vivaldi
1976 Mons. Ascanio La Costa (episodio L'Ascensore)
Giacinto Colonna
1975 (archive footage)
Self
Nando Moriconi
1974 Pietro Chiocca
1973 Mimmo Adami
Father Salvatore Anastasia
1972 Alfredo Rossi
Peppino
Himself - Interviewé (uncredited)
1971 Amedeo
Giuseppe Di Noi
1970 Giacinto / Antonio
Don Giuseppe Montanari
Benito Fornaciari, Libero Fornaciari
1969 Prof. Guido Tersilli
The Friar
Giovanni Macchiavelli
1968 Fausto Di Salvio
Guido Tersilli
1967 Giuseppe Marossi
Elio Ferocci
1966 Tullio Conforti
Giovanni Lo Verso
Giovanni
Dante
1965 Fernando Boccetta (segment "L'autostrada del sole")
Silvio, Errant Husband (segment "5 'La Famiglia', episode 2")
Guglielmo Bertone (III)
Count Emilio Ponticelli
Armando Tucci (segment "Latin Lover")
1964 Vincenzo Berruti / Marsicano / Don Giuseppe / Conte Momi Crosara
The husband (segments "L'uccellino", "L'automobile") / Sartoletti (segment "Eritrea") / Marco (segments "I miei cari", "Luciana")
1963 Maestro Mombelli
Amedeo Ferretti
Giovanni Alberti
1962 Antonio Badalamenti
Dante Lombardozzi
1961 Silvio Magnozzi
Capt. Blasi
Merchant of children
1960 Alberto Franzetti
Otello Celletti
Lt. Alberto Innocenzi
Gastone
1959 Alberto Nardi
Oreste Jacovacci
Totonno
Anselmo Pandolfini
Agostino
Alberto Moretti
Nando
Alberto
L'ambulante che vende ombrelli (uncredited)
Antonio Zampi
1958 Aristarco Battistini
Bepi
Alberto Carboni
Peppino
Xavier Laurentis
Cencio
Alberto
1957 Père Galli
Corrado
Alberto Boccetti
Sergio Battistini
Alfonso Pasti
1956 Mario, bus driver
Rodolfo Nardi
Nero
Guardia Alberto Randolfi
1955 Paolo Anselmi
Dr. Alberto Tanzi
Ubaldo Impallato
Giulio Parmitoni
Gracco
Alberto Menichetti
Alberto Santi
Romolo Proietti
Rodolfo Vanzino
1954 Rosario 'Sasà' Scimoni
Alberto Ranieri
Il soldato Vergisson
Alberto Lucetti
Alberto Tadini
Alberto Ruotolo
Nando Moriconi
Antonio
Premoli
Ivan Vassilievich Lomov
Alberto
Cesarino
Nando Mericoni
1953 Gianrico
Mario Pio al telefono
Alberto
Alberto
1952 Maestro elementare
Avvocato Adolfo
Fernando Rivoli - il sceicco bianco
1951 Donato
Alberto
1950 Narrator (voice)
1948 Fernando
Manuel Aguirre
1947 Il brigante Innamorato
Doberti
Renato
1945 Camillo Barbarotti
N/A
1943 Il capitano Popleton
1942 Un giocatore di biliardo
Filippo Nardini
il tenente Sordi
1937 l'uomo nascosto sotto il costume del leone (uncredited)
Comparsa soldato romano (uncredited)
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1998 Screenplay
1994 Writer
1993 Writer
1991 Writer
1990 Writer
1988 Screenplay
1987 Writer
1986 Screenplay
1985 Screenplay
1983 Screenplay
1982 Screenplay
Writer
1981 Screenplay
1980 Screenplay
1979 Screenplay
1978 Story
Writer
1976 Screenplay
Story
1975 Writer
1974 Screenplay
Story
1973 Writer
Writer
1970 Screenplay
1969 Screenplay
Screenplay
1968 Writer
1967 Writer
1966 Writer
Screenplay
1965 Screenplay
Writer
1958 Screenplay
Screenplay
Writer
1957 Screenplay
1955 Writer
1954 Screenplay
Story
Screenplay
Story
1951 Screenplay
Story
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1951 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment