Person Details

Birthday: 1995-05-04 21:13:27

Aliases: Alexander Jonathan Lawthe

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alex Lawther (born May 4, 1995) is an English actor. He began acting in theatre at 16, when he played the lead role in David Hare’s South Downs at the Minerva Theatre in Chichester. He is best known for portraying the young Alan Turing in the film "The Imitation Game"(2014), which won him the London Film Critics' Circle Award for 'Young British Performer of the Year'. This was followed with a starring role in 2015 film "Departure", opposite Juliet Stevenson.

Most Famous Work

Black Mirror
Average
8

Black Mirror

(2011) Kenny
The Imitation Game
Average
8

The Imitation Game

(2014) Young Alan Turing
Holby City
Average
6

Holby City

(1999) Fred Bamber
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Average
7

Goodbye Christopher Robin

(2017) Older Christopher Robin Milne
Ghost Stories
Average
7

Ghost Stories

(2017) Simon Rifkind
The Translators
Average
7

The Translators

(2019) Alex Goodman
X+Y
Average
7

X+Y

(2014) Isaac Cooper
Howards End
Average
8

Howards End

(2017) Tibby Schlegel

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment