Person Details

Birthday: 1988-08-27 17:13:11

Aliases: Alexa Vega , Alexa Ellesse Vega , Alexa Pena-Vega

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Miami, Florida, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alexa Ellesse Pena-Vega (born August 27, 1988) is an American actress, singer and pianist. She is best known for playing Carmen Cortez in Spy Kids film series and Shilo Wallace in the movie Repo! the Genetic Opera. In 2009, she starred as the title character Ruby Gallagher in the ABC Family series Ruby & The Rockits. Early life Alexa Vega was born in Miami, Florida. Her father is Colombian and her mother, Gina Rue, is an American former model. Vega has six siblings: paternal half-sister Margaux Vega (b. 1981), sister Krizia Vega (b. 1990), sister Makenzie Vega (b. 1994), maternal half-sister Greylin James (b. 2000), maternal half-brother Jet James (b. 2005), and maternal half-brother Cruz Hudson Rue (b. 2009). She moved with her family to California when she was four years old. Personal life Vega married film producer Sean Covel on October 10, 2010 in a ceremony held in his hometown of Lead, South Dakota. She wore an Ian Stuart gown and was walked down the aisle by Robert Rodriguez. In July 2012, Vega announced on Twitter that she had divorced Covel. In August 2013, while on a cruise with friends, Vega became engaged to actor and singer Carlos Pena, Jr. The couple married on January 4, 2014 in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, and changed their surname to PenaVega.Vega is a Christian. Vega says her faith is the most important thing in her life. Vega enjoys freshwater fishing, can speak Spanish fluently, and is an experienced gymnastVega is close friends with Nikki Reed and was the maid of honor at Reed's wedding to Paul McDonald.

Most Famous Work

The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Lily Stoppard
The Tomorrow People
Average
7

The Tomorrow People

(2013) Hilary Cole
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Average
6
Nashville
Average
6

Nashville

(2012) Kiley Brenner
The Remaining
Average
5

The Remaining

(2014) Skylar
Do You Believe?
Average
7

Do You Believe?

(2015) Lacy
Twister
Average
6

Twister

(1996) Jo Harding age 6
Machete Kills
Average
6

Machete Kills

(2013) KillJoy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Tesla
Jenna
2020 Allie Adams
Valerie Scoggins
Allie Adams
2019 Allie Adams
2018 Gretchen
Olivia Grayham
2017 Laura Trudeau
Ellie Hamilton
2016 Melody (voice)
Libby Boland
2015 Camille
Michelle Meyers (voice)
Janie
Lacy
Karla
2014 Ashley
Skylar
Gilda
Libby
Amber
2013 Dylan Savini
Hilary Cole
KillJoy
Stewardess
Sharon
2012 Kiley Brenner
Wick
Ellie
Gaby Rodriguez
2011 Sally
Carmen Cortez
Mary
2010 Jenna Luther
2009 N/A
Kat Rogers
Ruby Gallagher
Ashley
N/A
2008 Lily Stoppard
Shilo Wallace
Holly
2007 Ivy
2006 Sandy
Paula Crisostomo
2005 N/A
Vanessa
2004 Julie Corky
2003 Carmen Cortez
2002 Carmen Cortez
2001 N/A
Amy Williams
Carmen Cortez
2000 Opal 'Pug' Miller
1999 N/A
Wendy Stiles
Kerry Cappadora
Susan 'Susie' Michaels
Susan 'Susie' Michaels
1998 Kelly McGrail
Gina
Olivia Greer
1996 Claire DeLaughter
Cole's Daughter
Tess Hunter
N/A
Jo Harding age 6
Young Kay
1995 Young Carrie
Molly Dwyer
1994 Priscilla O'Shea
Bonnie Howe
N/A
N/A
1951 N/A
Brittney
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment