Person Details

Birthday: 1961-12-06 21:48:24

Aliases: Ally Fowler

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 1

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alexandra Fowler came to prominence with parts in two major soap operas of the 1980s: Angela Hamilton/Keegan in Sons and Daughters and Zoe Davis in Neighbours. She also played a regular role in soap Possession (1985) and was a regular lead in Big Sky (1997) alongside actor Gary Sweet. On 24 August 2001, she appeared on the Australian-American science fiction series Farscape in the episode "Fractures" as the voice of Orrhn. From 15 November 2005 to 2007, she played the recurring role of Eve Ballantyne on the Australian drama series All Saints. From June 2013, Fowler began appearing in season one of Wentworth as Simone "Simmo" Slater and carried on right up until season 2 episode 6. However, she did make a cameo again in season 3 episode 12. Fowler rejoined the cast of Neighbours in late 2015 as Nene Williams.

Most Famous Work

Farscape
Average
8

Farscape

(1999) Orrhn (voice)
Wentworth
Average
8

Wentworth

(2013) Simone 'Simmo' Slater
Scorched
Average
6

Scorched

(2008) Kate

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment