Person Details

Birthday: 1959-11-19 14:16:13

Aliases: Allison Brooks Janney , 앨리슨 제니

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 41

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Allison Brooks Janney (born November 19, 1959) is an American actress born in Boston, Massachusetts who studied at Kenyon College where she studied under Paul Newman. Janney pursued acting partially due to Newman's encouragement, going on to study drama at the Neighborhood Playhouse and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Janney rose to prominence for her role as White House Press Secretary (and later Chief of Staff) C.J. Cregg on the television series The West Wing. Janney's portrayal of Cregg earned her multiple awards, including four Primetime Emmy Awards and seven Screen Actors Guild Awards, among many others. Prior to West Wing-fame, Janney performed in numerous American films and soap operas, including American Beauty, As the World Turns, and 10 Things I Hate About You.  Following her considerable television success, Janney has gone on to star in numerous critically acclaimed films and television programs. She remains active in theatre and often works with fellow West Wing alums. Janney currently lends her voice and talent to television and radio through notable guest spots and commercial advertising.

Most Famous Work

Lost
Average
8

Lost

(2004) Mother
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Nora
Finding Nemo
Average
8

Finding Nemo

(2003) Peach (voice)
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
Average
7
The Girl on the Train
Average
6

The Girl on the Train

(2016) Detective Sgt. Riley
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) C.J. Cregg
Masters of Sex
Average
7

Masters of Sex

(2013) Margaret Scully
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Average
7

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

(2014) Ms. Grunion (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Margaux Needler (voice)
Sue Bottoms
2020 C.J. Cregg
Self
Velvet
2019 Susan Estrich
Narrator (voice)
Margaux Needler (voice)
Pam Gluckin
The Mighty Karen (voice)
Doctor Brooks
Miss Massey
2018 Herself
Herself (archive footage)
2017 LaVona Golden
Goldie O'Gilt (voice)
Rose Chipley
Principal Nichols
2016 Detective Sgt. Riley
Dr. Golan
Peach (voice)
Margo
Self
2015 Grace Strasser-Mendana
Madge Nelson (voice)
Wanda
Self
Madge Nelson (voice)
Elaine Crocker
Self
Dottie Piper
2014 Elizabeth
Kathy
Deb
Mary Weldon
Ms. Grunion (voice)
The Astronomer
2013 Margaret Scully
Bonnie Plunkett
Bronwyn
Dr. Bernice Deagan
Narrator (voice)
Betty Thompson
Meg
2012 Celia
Professor Judith Fairfield
Sheryl Phillips
Samantha Davis
2011 Monica Patterson
Carol Ostroff
Charlotte Phelan
Crystal Cohen
2010 Self
Grechen (Segment 5: Auto Motives)
2009 Trish
Lily
Narrator
2008 Suzanna
N/A
2007 Bren MacGuff
Prudy Pringleton
N/A
Herself
2006 N/A
N/A
Alice
Gladys (voice)
2005 Ms. Greenstein
Allie Stiffle
N/A
Joan Whitfield
2004 Eugenia Crocker
Mother
Molly Ripkin
2003 Barbara Strasser
Beverly
Self
Lydia Martin
Peach (voice)
N/A
2002 Sally Lester
Melissa
2001 Kathy McCormack
2000 Lyla Branch
1999 C.J. Cregg
Barbara Fitts
Loretta
Ms. Perky
N/A
1998 Alix
Evelyn Isaacs
Marjorie
N/A
Constance Miller
Miss Walsh
N/A
1997 Lilah Leech
N/A
Assistant D.A.
Dee Dee
Dr. Melanie Abbasac
Dot Halford
Gynecologist
N/A
1996 Sandy
Ann
N/A
Gum Puller
Betsy
Saleslady
N/A
1995 Mary Polanski
1994 Woman in Christmas Shop
N/A
Party Guest
NYPD Computer Operator
Jennifer
1993 Susanna
Phyllis (voice)
N/A
Doreen
1990 Nora
1989 Julia (voice)
Miss Penny
1953 Herself - Best Supporting Actress winner
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment