Person Details

Birthday: 1974-08-20 02:47:04

Aliases: Amy Lou Adams , 艾美·亞當斯 , Эми Адамс , إيمي آدمز , เอมี แอดัมส์ , エイミー・アダムス , 에이미 아담스 , 艾米·亚当斯

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Vicenza, Veneto, Italy

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Amy Lou Adams (born: August 20, 1974) in Vicenza, Veneto, Italy, to American parents Kathryn (Hicken) and Richard Kent Adams, while her father was a U.S. serviceman. She was raised in a Mormon family of seven children in Castle Rock, Colorado, and has English, as well as smaller amounts of Danish, Swiss-German, and Norwegian, ancestry. Adams sang in the school choir at Douglas County High School and was an apprentice dancer at a local dance company, with the ambition of becoming a ballerina. However, she worked as a greeter at The Gap and as a Hooters hostess to support herself before finding work as a dancer at Boulder's Dinner Theatre and Country Dinner Playhouse in such productions as "Brigadoon" and "A Chorus Line". It was there that she was spotted by a Minneapolis dinner-theater director who asked her to move to Chanhassen, Minnesota for more regional dinner theater work. Nursing a pulled muscle that kept her from dancing, she was free to audition for a part in Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999), which was filming nearby in Minnesota. During the filming, Kirstie Alley encouraged her to move to Los Angeles, where she soon won a part in the Fox television version of the film, Cruel Intentions (1999), in the part played in the film by Sarah Michelle Gellar, "Kathryn Merteuil". Although three episodes were filmed, the troubled series never aired. Instead, parts of the episodes were cobbled together and released as the direct-to-video Cruel Intentions 2 (2000). After more failed television spots, she landed a major role in Catch Me If You Can (2002), playing opposite Leonardo DiCaprio. But this did not provide the break-through she might have hoped for, with no work being offered for about a year. She eventually returned to television, and joined the short-lived series, Dr. Vegas (2004). Her role in the low-budget independent film Junebug (2005) (which was shot in 21 days) got her real attention, including an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress as well as other awards. The following year, her ability to look like a wide-eyed Disney animated heroine helped her to be chosen from about 300 actresses auditioning for the role of "Giselle" in the animated/live-action feature film, Enchanted (2007), which would prove to be her major break-through role. Her vivacious yet innocent portrayal allowed her to use her singing and dancing talents. Her performance garnered a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Actress in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy. Adams next appeared in the major production, Charlie Wilson's War (2007), and went on to act in the independent film, Sunshine Cleaning (2008), which premiered at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival. Her role as "Sister James" in Doubt (2008) brought her a second Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress, as well as nominations for a Golden Globe, a Screen Actors Guild award, and a British Academy Film award. She appeared as Amelia Earhart in Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009) and as a post-9/11 hot line counselor, aspiring writer, amateur cook and blogger in Julie & Julia (2009). More recently, she starred with Jason Segel in The Muppets (2011) and alongside Clint Eastwood in Trouble with the Curve (2012).

Most Famous Work

Smallville
Average
7

Smallville

(2001) Jodi Melville
Justice League
Average
6

Justice League

(2017) Lois Lane
Arrival
Average
8

Arrival

(2016) Dr. Louise Banks
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Average
6
Man of Steel
Average
7

Man of Steel

(2013) Lois Lane
Catch Me If You Can
Average
8

Catch Me If You Can

(2002) Brenda Strong
Her
Average
8

Her

(2013) Amy
American Hustle
Average
7

American Hustle

(2013) Sydney Prosser

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Lois Lane
2020 Anna Fox
Bev Vance
2018 Lynne Cheney
Camille Preaker
2017 Lois Lane
N/A
2016 Dr. Louise Banks
Susan Morrow
Lois Lane
Herself
2015 Herself
Herself
N/A
2014 Margaret Keane
Emily
N/A
2013 Amy
Sydney Prosser
Lois Lane
Peggy Dodd
2012 The Light-Bringer
Mickey Lobel
Peggy Dodd
Jane / Joan Vollmer
2011 Mary
2010 Charlene Fleming
Charlotte Brown
Anna Brady
2009 N/A
Julie Powell
Amelia Earhart
Chloe
2008 Sister James
Delysia LaFosse
Rose Lorkowski
2007 Bonnie Bach
Giselle
Self
Polly Purebred (voice)
Herself
The Society Girl
2006 Abby March
Gorgeous Woman
N/A
Susan
Herself
2005 Ashley Johnsten
Katy
Amy Ellis
Elise
2004 Alice Doherty
Alexis
2002 Brenda Strong
Kate
Alex
Doreen
2001 Jodi Melville
2000 Kathryn Merteuil
Marvel Ann
Jill Royaltuber
1999 N/A
Leslie Miller
Dinah
N/A
1998 Maggie Murphy
N/A
1997 N/A
Cousin Beth
N/A
1996 Herself - Presenter
1993 N/A
1983 N/A
1975 N/A
Herself - Host
1953 N/A
N/A
N/A
Giselle
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment