Person Details

Birthday: 1961-09-27 04:22:54

Aliases: 유덕화 , 劉德華 , Andy Lau Duk-wah , Andy Lau Tak-wah , Lau Tak-wah , Lau Duk-wah , 刘德华

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Tai Po, Hong Kong

Homepage: http://www.andylau.com/

Movie Involvements: 141

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Andy Lau Tak-wah (born 27 September 1961) is a Hong Kong Cantopop singer, actor, presenter, and film producer. Lau has been one of Hong Kong's most commercially successful film actors since the mid-1980s, performing in more than 160 films while maintaining a successful singing career at the same time. For his contributions, a wax figure of Lau was unveiled on 1 June 2005 at the Madame Tussauds Hong Kong. He also entered into Guinness World Records for "Most Awards Won by a Cantopop Male Artist". By April 2000, he had already won a total unprecedented 292 awards.

Most Famous Work

The Great Wall
Average
6

The Great Wall

(2016) Wang Junshi
House of Flying Daggers
Average
7
Infernal Affairs
Average
8

Infernal Affairs

(2002) Lau Kin-Ming
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
Average
7
Days of Being Wild
Average
7

Days of Being Wild

(1990) Tide
Cold War
Average
7

Cold War

(2012) Philip Luk Ming-wah
Shaolin
Average
7

Shaolin

(2011) General Hou Jie
Fulltime Killer
Average
7

Fulltime Killer

(2001) Lok Tok-Wah

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Zhou Quan
2020 Poon Sing-fung
Yim Chi-long
2019 Kwok Tin-Yan
N/A
Yu Shun-tin
2017 Lee Rock
Dan Zhang
Cheung J.S.
2016 Teacher (Special Thanks)
Wang Junshi
Sir Sampan Hung
Li Zheng-Jiu
Himself (archive footage)
Michael
2015 Mr. Wu
Himself
Lei Zekuan
Michael, Knight of Gamblers
2014 Himself
2013 Inspector Lui
Sam (Voice)
Himself
Chong Si Teun / Johnston
Xiao Jinhan
Photograph of him
2012 Philip Luk Ming-wah
2011 Roger
蔡锷
N/A
Andy Lau
Sun Zigang
General Hou Jie
2010 Himself [archive footage]
Detective Dee
Kidd Zhou/Zhou Zhihao
2009 俞济时
Sam Ching
2008 N/A
Himself
Self
Andy Lau
Zhao Zilong
2007 Cao Er-Hu
Chief Inspector Lau
Lin Quin
2006 Senior Inspector Lau Kin Ming
Ge Li
Adili
Muscle guy / Warden 333
2005 Dr. Ko/Derek Hui
Narrator (voice)
Kwong
2004 Wang Bo
Mr. To
McBing (voice)
Hung Yan Chiu
Leo
Chun Yao
2003 1) & 11)
Andy Lau, 2046 HK Chief Executive
Lau Kin-Ming
Himself
Zhan Zhao
Himself
Big
2002 Andy Lau
Black Mask/Kan Fung [Voice: Cantonese]
Lau Kin-Ming
Himself
N/A
Andy
Wesley
2001 Namson Lau
Lok Tok-Wah
[Singing voice]
Fatso
2000 Mong Fu
Andy Cheung / The Cupid Express
Cool-Son Yeh
Himself
1999 Fei-Loong
Mr Cheung
King
Wah Dee
Albert Lai
1998 King
Wai Cheung-Dee
1997 Captain Fong Gwok-Fai
Man at outdoor cafe
Dr. Tak Ken
1996 San Chung Wa
Wa
Ding Lik
Lau Tin-Wai
1995 Joe Jiang
Wai Lok-Yan / Mandy
Himself [archive footage]
(archive footage)
Himself (Archive Footage)
1994 Ko Shao (The Judge)
Cheung Ye Pang
Sam Siu / Smiling Sam
Yeung Kwun
Counter Intelligence Officer
1993 Mandy Chin
Shing
Tit Min/Vega
Chou Chun-Chieh
1992 Ah Fei
Fishy
Simon Tam
Ching Yan
Prince Twelve/Lu Lo
Benny Ho Hsin
Wong Kau-Tai
Lee Rock
Andy
Lee Rock [cameo][uncredited]
Yuen Ta Hwa
Ho Hsin/Benny
Yo Ko
1991 Ching
Lung Ka-Chun
Hero Wah
Presenter
Chief Sergeant Major Lee Rock
Lee Rock
Koo Siu York
Ben Li
Thief / Lau Chi-Ming
Chicken Feet
Bee
Chi Man-Kit
1990 Tide
Little Knife / Knight of Gamblers
Henry Tse
Che
Tu
Fook/Cloud
Mo Tak-fai
Wah Dee
Big Dee
Wah
Wah
Iron Ball / Boss Lee
1989 Lau Pei
Liou Chi Tsu
Michael Chan / Little Knife / Dagger
Raymond Lau
Adoptive father
Happy Chiu
Sas/Puppy
Crab Chan
Turbo
Yung
Wah
Traffic cop
Lok Ka Sing
Li Cheung Kong
Cheung Ka-Wah
1988 Lam Kong
Kwai/Andy
Charlie Chan
Wah
Lau Kwok-Wah
Ah Wah
Raymond Lau
Tsui Ting Kwai
Lau Pai
Lung Wah
1987 Han Ming
Lam Ting Kwok
Lam Ting Kwok
Lam Ting Yat
1986 Andy Lo
Lambo
1985 Raymond Lau
Yang Luk-long
Inspector at warehouse
叶展龙
N/A
1984 N/A
Emperor
Eric
Student
1983 Yang Guo
Alan Wong Wai-Lun
N/A
Paul
Monkey
1982 Kong Tai-wai
To Minh
万铁豪
Trainee
1981 Ah Lung
N/A
N/A
- N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Music
2020 Theme Song Performance
1990 Songs
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Director
2003 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Presenter
2006 Presenter
Presenter
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment