Person Details

Birthday: 1958-05-08 04:33:37

Aliases: Aneurin Hughes

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Aberystwyth, Cardiganshire, Wales, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Aneirin Hughes (born Aneurin Hughes) is a Welsh actor and singer known for playing Chief Superintendent Brian Prosser in the BBC4 Welsh police drama "Hinterland". He won a Best Actor BAFTA Cymru for his appearance as Delme in "Cameleon" (1997), a Welsh language film. He studied music at the Aberystwyth University and also at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.

Most Famous Work

Father Brown
Average
8

Father Brown

(2013) Cardinal Ratcliffe
Hinterland
Average
8

Hinterland

(2013) Chief Superintendent Brian Prosser
Keeping Faith
Average
7

Keeping Faith

(2017) Tom Howells
Under Milk Wood
Average
6

Under Milk Wood

(2015) Organ Morgan
Framed
Average
4

Framed

(2009) Petrol Rep
To Provide All People
Average
6

To Provide All People

(2018) Anaesthetist
The Deputy
Average
0

The Deputy

(2004) Alan Newberry MP
Soft Sand, Blue Sea
Average
0

Soft Sand, Blue Sea

(1998) Tom

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment