Person Details

Birthday: 1937-08-11 21:21:06

Death: 2011-07-03 21:21:06

Aliases: Anna Raymond Massey , Anna Massey CBE , Anna Massey OBE

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Thakeham, West Sussex, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 54

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Anna Raymond Massey CBE (11 August 1937 - 3 July 2011) was an English stage, screen, and television actress. She was the daughter of Hollywood actor Raymond Massey.

Most Famous Work

Midsomer Murders
Average
8

Midsomer Murders

(1997) Honoria Lyddiard
Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Miss Pebmarsh
Tales of the Unexpected
Average
7

Tales of the Unexpected

(1979) Irene Wrzaszcyzk
Lewis
Average
8

Lewis

(2007) Prof. Margaret Gold
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Average
8
Peeping Tom
Average
8

Peeping Tom

(1960) Helen Stephens
The Machinist
Average
8

The Machinist

(2004) Mrs. Shike
Oliver Twist
Average
7

Oliver Twist

(2007) Mrs. Bedwin

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Helen Stephens
2009 Bella
2008 Miss Haxby
Mrs. D'Urberville
Gertrude Bell
Julia Eagleton
2007 N/A
Mrs. Bedwin
Winifred
Prof. Margaret Gold
2006 Edwina
Baroness Thatcher
Phyllis
N/A
2005 Mrs. Arbuthnot
N/A
2004 Old Agatha Christie
Brenda
Miss Stanbury
Mrs. Shike
2003 N/A
2002 Lady Bailey
Rosie
Miss Laetitia Prism
2001 Sarah Stevenson
English Teacher
Self
2000 Vi
1999 Dwina Phelps
Phoebe
1998 Fern Stoner
Sarah Cole
N/A
Honoria Lyddiard
1997 Miss Elsie Walkinshaw
Mother
Honoria Lyddiard
Brenda Packard
Self
1996 N/A
1995 Nanny Tess Webb
Miss Mead
Mrs. Giblet
Virginia Woolf (voice)
1994 Rosemary
N/A
1993 Aunt Marchmont
1992 Miss Rabstock
1991 George Sand's Mother
1990 Julia Wallace
Kate Greeves
Mrs. Arundell
1989 Edith
Miss Pross
Queen Victoria
Mary
Miss Pebmarsh
1988 Norma
Lady Emily
1987 Eudora
N/A
N/A
1986 Rachel
Miss Furze
Edith Hope
N/A
Letty
1985 Sister Thomas
Betsy
1984 Chairlady
Klavdia
Imogen Bennett
Radio voice
Betty
Gwen John
1983 Mrs. Norris
1982 Lady Frances Nelson
1981 Charlotte
1980 Edna McClusky
1979 Ms. Siegel
Irene Wrzaszcyzk
Coffee Shop Owner
Miss Ronberry
Mrs Danvers
Jemima
1978 N/A
N/A
1976 Isabella Ridout
1974 N/A
1973 Kristine Linde
Donna Rogers (segment 1 "Midnight Mess")
1972 N/A
Barbara Jane 'Babs' Milligan
1969 Renée de Montreuil
Avery's Wife
1966 N/A
1965 Elvira Smollett
1964 Titania
1960 Helen Stephens
1958 Sally Gideon
1955 Self
Lillian
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment