Person Details

Birthday: 1931-09-24 04:18:39

Death: 1999-04-14 04:18:39

Aliases: Antony Newley

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hackney, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Anthony Newley was born in Hackney, London, England, to Frances Grace Newley and George Kirby, a shipping clerk. He was attracted to acting, after seeing an ad for a child actor in a Fleet Street window. He attended the Italia Conti Stage School from the age of 14 and, two years later, played the Artful Dodger in David Lean's film, Oliver Twist (1948). Newley was called up to the Army for his National Service and, by the late 1950s, had a hit song Idol on Parade (1959), while in the movie of the same name. He married his first wife, Tiller Girl Ann Lynn in 1956 but it was a rocky marriage and they divorced in 1963. He was in the pop charts seven times in 1960, twice at Number One with "Why?" and "Do You Mind?" written by Lionel Bart. In 1961, he collaborated with Leslie Bricusse on the hit stage show, Stop the World: I Want to Get Off (1966). After long runs in London and on Broadway, it was made into a film, starring Millicent Martin, with the hit song "What Kind of Fool Am I?".

Most Famous Work

Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Insp. Frost
The New Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Average
7

The New Alfred Hitchcock Presents

(1985) Phil Halloran
Oliver Twist
Average
8

Oliver Twist

(1948) Artful Dodger
The Battle of the River Plate
Average
6

The Battle of the River Plate

(1956) Radio Operator, Tairoa, Prisoner on Admiral Graf Spee
Henry V
Average
7

Henry V

(1944) Boy in English Camp (uncredited)
Alice in Wonderland
Average
8

Alice in Wonderland

(1985) Mad Hatter
X: The Unknown
Average
6

X: The Unknown

(1956) LCpl. 'Spider' Webb
David Bowie & The Story of Ziggy Stardust
Average
7

David Bowie & The Story of Ziggy Stardust

(2012) Self (Archival Footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2012 Self (Archival Footage)
1997 The Bishop
1996 N/A
1994 N/A
1992 Sal Manelli
1991 Self
N/A
1990 Dabney Mayhew
N/A
1989 Matthew Mugg (archive footage)
1987 Captain Manzini
1986 Trevor Peacock
Victor Coles
1985 The Mad Hatter
Phil Halloran
N/A
1984 Insp. Frost
1983 Wilson Mahoney
1982 N/A
1981 N/A
1980 N/A
Himself
1979 N/A
1975 Daniel Quilp
Sweeney
N/A
1970 N/A
1969 Heironymous Merkin
1968 Self - Guest
Charlie Blake
1967 Matthew Mugg
N/A
1966 Anthony Armstrong Fitz-Faversham
1964 N/A
1963 Sammy 'Lee' Leeman
1962 Self
1960 N/A
Dr Newcombe
Bert Harris
N/A
N/A
1959 Hooky Hook
Cpl. Stokes
Jeep Jackson
Freddy
1958 Ernesto
Private "Tiger" Noakes
1957 Roger Endicott
Edward
Miguel
Maurice Milbrau
1956 Radio Operator, Tairoa, Prisoner on Admiral Graf Spee
LCpl. 'Spider' Webb
Cyril Gaskin
Pedro
Ned
1955 Marine Clarke
N/A
Engineer, X2
1954 Bob Baden
Tommy
1953 N/A
Bob Twigg
1950 Operator (uncredited)
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Jimmy Knowles
Charlie Ritchie
Dudley
1948 Miles Minor
Artful Dodger
Self
Dick Bultitude
1947 Dusty Bates
1944 Boy in English Camp (uncredited)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Writing

Directing

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
1960 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment